"Smím sníst tu poslední hrušku?"

Translation:May I eat the last pear?

August 31, 2018

6 Comments


Nico44415

What's the difference between jist and snist?

August 31, 2018

JanLyko
Mod

"Jíst" is imperfective, "sníst" is perfective.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfective_aspect

August 31, 2018

VasilIslander

So am I right assuming that aspects are used differently depending on whether the sentence is affirmative or negative?

Because we have "Nesmíš jíst tak rychle!" and "Smím sníst tu poslední hrušku?". Or am I missing something else?

April 10, 2019

endless_sleeper

Your assumption is incorrect.

I don't know what to add to JanLyko's answer above. Perhaps try googling what 'perfective' and 'imperfective' actually means?

April 10, 2019

VasilIslander

I am sorry if the way I worded my question was ambiguous but I was not speaking in terms of general use of aspects but referring to the use of perfective/imperfective infinitives following negative/affirmative modal verbs.

I just had a look at online resources I found here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24326912 but I do not really come to a conclusion.

So I'm still wondering why it is "Nesmíš jíst" but "Smím sníst". Maybe you could explain this specific example?

Writing this post, I just realized it might about the first sentence being a statement of general truth while the second sentence is situational. But still I would appreciate some clarification.

April 10, 2019

VladaFu

Basically yes, general truth and situational. Sníst is a single action, you eat something until it is eaten.

April 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.