"Kue ini tidak enak."

Translation:This cake is not tasty.

August 31, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex60455

A phrase that will never be used when visiting Indonesian relatives


woa7dSD5

Is "these cakes are not tasty" a possible translation?


Saadfd

No. It means "kue-kue ini tidak enak"


PauloFloresG

If I change "tidak" to "bukan" will mean the same or not? I have this doubt.


diego.jpg1

Bukan is used to negate copulative phrases, such as “Saya bukan dari Jepang”. Tidak negates other verbs.


CountessCh

A cake could be good or tasty, could is also be not tasty / not good?


lockers001

Enak can mean both when referring to food.


EmmyMarkus

The male voice is hardly te hear, very bad pronouncition


Janmarko6

I wrote "kue ini tidak ena" and it was accepted without comment, altough it seems the k is missing. In fact DuoLingo accept many phrases that do not look correct, so one must always look in the comment to check oneself. Or one can write Indonesian with some fantasy.


ProBugCatcher

Duolingo accepts a certain amount of typos. It's a feature not a bug.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.