1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kue ini tidak enak."

"Kue ini tidak enak."

Translation:This cake is not tasty.

August 31, 2018

6 Comments


woa7dSD5

Is "these cakes are not tasty" a possible translation?


Alex60455

A phrase that will never be used when visiting Indonesian relatives


CountessCh

A cake could be good or tasty, could is also be not tasty / not good?


lockers001

Enak can mean both when referring to food.


Janmarko6

I wrote "kue ini tidak ena" and it was accepted without comment, altough it seems the k is missing. In fact DuoLingo accept many phrases that do not look correct, so one must always look in the comment to check oneself. Or one can write Indonesian with some fantasy.


EmmyMarkus

The male voice is hardly te hear, very bad pronouncition

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.