"Il pollo sta sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The chicken is on top of the table.

March 30, 2013

18 Comments


gosling123

Is there a difference between "sta" and "è" ?

July 7, 2013

FranzEnz1

"Essere is used to indicate more permanent aspects of people or things,"

"Stare is used to indicate precise locations, in idioms and as auxiliary,"

I don't mean to commit plagiarism, here's the link:

https://italianonlinetutor.org/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

June 18, 2016

Ernieinpilot

this url is not working on 4/24/2018

April 24, 2018

EduardoPassos

Assuming Italian is close to Portuguese I suppose "stà" is more appropriate for present continuous form of verb "to be" and "è" for the simple present form.

February 12, 2014

transbugoy

I've the same question. Sta and è seem to be used the same way.

January 5, 2016

Elena18

any difference is usage of "sopra" and "su"? is one preferable? Grazie!

March 30, 2013

s.douros

Sopra is above, su is on

July 8, 2018

xyphax

Isn't sopra an adverb and su a preposition?

February 22, 2014

johnrush

Sopra is a preposition, adverb, adjective, and even a noun!

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sopra

February 15, 2015

coloraday

sopra il/al tavolo = on the table

August 7, 2013

maggiebryce

I agree

April 12, 2014

Moclo

Sopra/Su() Are 100% interchangeable? or do they have a difference?

October 14, 2014

PaulaMohor

Isn't it fem. not masc.? I mean la tavola instead of il tavolo

May 17, 2015

joseph465566

Tavolo is just any regular old table. Tavola is when set up/prepared to eat at

October 30, 2015

ronaldsantoro243

OK, maybe this is a bit odd (humorous?), but how about " The chicken is standing on top of the table"?

April 21, 2017

jan114056

Would this sentence apply equally to cooked and live chickens? Not trying to be funny; i live in a rural area and our chickens sometimes wander into the house.

October 10, 2018

Elena187243

What manners!

November 5, 2018

NadiaRausc

This is a comment for Duo: I often learn more from students' comments than from you (e.g., difference between "il tavolo" and "la tavola". ) . Should it be the other way around?

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.