1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pollo sta sopra il tavolo…

"Il pollo sta sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The chicken is on top of the table.

March 30, 2013

18 Comments


gosling123

Is there a difference between "sta" and "è" ?


FranzEnz1

"Essere is used to indicate more permanent aspects of people or things,"

"Stare is used to indicate precise locations, in idioms and as auxiliary,"

I don't mean to commit plagiarism, here's the link:

https://italianonlinetutor.org/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


ErnieinPilot

this url is not working on 4/24/2018


EduardoPassos

Assuming Italian is close to Portuguese I suppose "stà" is more appropriate for present continuous form of verb "to be" and "è" for the simple present form.


transbugoy

I've the same question. Sta and è seem to be used the same way.


Elena18

any difference is usage of "sopra" and "su"? is one preferable? Grazie!


jh62qer

Sopra is above, su is on


xyphax

Isn't sopra an adverb and su a preposition?


johnrush

Sopra is a preposition, adverb, adjective, and even a noun!

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sopra


coloraday

sopra il/al tavolo = on the table


Moclo

Sopra/Su() Are 100% interchangeable? or do they have a difference?


PaulaMohor

Isn't it fem. not masc.? I mean la tavola instead of il tavolo


joseph465566

Tavolo is just any regular old table. Tavola is when set up/prepared to eat at


ronaldsantoro243

OK, maybe this is a bit odd (humorous?), but how about " The chicken is standing on top of the table"?


jan114056

Would this sentence apply equally to cooked and live chickens? Not trying to be funny; i live in a rural area and our chickens sometimes wander into the house.


NadiaRausc

This is a comment for Duo: I often learn more from students' comments than from you (e.g., difference between "il tavolo" and "la tavola". ) . Should it be the other way around?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.