1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È così."

"È così."

Translation:It is so.

March 30, 2013

68 Comments


Elena18

I suggest "that's the way it is" as a more natural and less formal translation.


dmmaus

That's very idiomatic. "It is so" is a perfectly fine translation, I think - it's certainly understandable.


ashlward

Yeah I feel that "It is so" is 10x better than "It's so."


piamgo

Is “It's like that“ also a possible answer?


Veronica941800

Was accepted... "And that's the way it is!"


LSXYZ9

it's a clichee. i like the formal one more because it's more rare


Reppeplleraj

At least Jean-luc Picard's happy.


JoshuaKnic

Faccia così?


Dether

As a native (British) English is speaker I don't think I'd ever say "It is so", but maybe "So it is". Neither feels 100% natural or an ideal translation of E' cosi though.


MAGICALPANCAKES

Since i am italian it is natural to say the translation as "It is so"


caroline345189

totally agree with that


vanessa.ma707837

"So it is" was incorrect. Any idea why?


orangeglow

I suppose "So it is" shows you now understand for eg.

1+1 = 2

You answer "so it is"

"It is so" you would use when some answers or says a correct statement for eg.

"It seems like she is upset"

You answer "It is so"


JosephPrit

Both of the orders can be used to in both of your examples and be equally correct.


PolarBear667564

'So it is' infers aknowledgement to my mind, not a statement. It could be used with children, to express pleasant surprise, or as a sarcastic comment to an adult. 'That's the way it is' is far more neutral.


transbugoy

Maybe because "so it is" can also be interpreted as "therefore it is"


n0lsk1

No idea why, it should be correct. Report it next time you come across it.


Daniel535983

I say "it's like that"

And that's the way it is...


FriscoRama

it is known, khaleesi.


ThaleZOliver

COSÌ can be

  • LIKE THIS
  • SO,TOO

•Perché tu sei così? Why are you like this?

•Il pollo è così caro oggi! The chicken is so/too expensive today!


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Is evolution really true?" Yes, it is so / No, it isn't .... It is so!" Context is often very important.


RositaNitza

"It is so" is a phrase that is rarely used... But if you are going to use "So it is", the correct way to say it in Italian is "quindi è" and not "è così"


Pira423739

Take it you're a native speaker...


Ekedin

Jean Luc Picard: "Fa così"


oQsPyX4K

What about That's it.?


Peggyporcupine

Why not the answer: "It is like so"?


nomaddie

Not accepted 1/13/2021, reporting


DukeNukem3

So it is should be correct


RichardDonovan95

In the US (in Texas where I grew up anyway) I would be more likely to say "it is true" if the context was "Do she really do that? Yes, it is true" I might also use "Yes, it is so" to mean it truly happened. Sometimes someone would say "it is so", with increasing emphasis on the latter part of the sentence as a rebuttal to something like "That cannot be true" I have never heard the phrase used in any other way, i.e., so = true.


TonnieReed

There is an accent mark above the letter E in my answer, yet it was marked as incorrect. Why?


Marninger

Perhaps you missed the accent over ì?


jar30pma23

Italian dict: "e cosi": " so there!". Ma che cavolo!!!!! What the heck!!


italianjdl

È cosi ! But it still said I need to pay attention to the accent. I can't see what's wrong with it?


baggiemews

Note the accent on the ì of così


robertwarriner

I prefer "it is thus"


Punderstatement

How would you say, "Make it so?"


MichaelKel142434

Why is "It is that" incorrect?


NadiaRausc

'Like so', or 'like this', or 'this is the way" , and even "this is how" is correct. We don't really know the context. They are all acceptable in a situation when someone shows how to do something. There is another possibility: a reference to how the world (life) is: this is how things are. Maybe that's what they mean. And yes, it can be a set expression of idiomatic nature except they don't explain it, or any of our theories. On top of it, what they shouldn't do is to stop us from doing the next exercise. After all, this is not about English, especially when there are no explanations but just guesses on the part of students. This is all about Italian.


Luvit6

"It is thus" should be accepted.


Adi340094

I accidentally typed "It so", and it was correct. Why?


mjkw

it is thus. should have been accepted


Midtoad

"Make it so." - Picard


dougchaplin

I would have thought Duo should have accepted "That's how it is" but it gets marked wrong. Am I missing something?


Dagmar109180

I said "It is thus." This is formal but the same meaning, I believe.


pinky738990

It doesn't like "so it is," which is the same thing.


PeterCary1

"So is he" ////


Steve751225

I used “thus” instead of “so” and got dinged.


riskatiofa

"That it is!" sound better ?


SeanHearnd

The other version of this "non è così" to which I said "it is not so" was marked as wrong. So how is this correct?


Theo639847

Would "It is like it is"also be correct?


Mayeshwari

this is very confusing. I would never answer: It is so. maybe, so, it is.


ThaleZOliver

LIKE THIS/SO/TOO****


Exxal

I think that it could also be "It is just like that"


dj1121

It's like that - and that's the way it is

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.