"È così."

Translation:It is so.

March 30, 2013

54 Comments


Elena18

I suggest "that's the way it is" as a more natural and less formal translation.

March 30, 2013

dmmaus

That's very idiomatic. "It is so" is a perfectly fine translation, I think - it's certainly understandable.

May 21, 2013

ashlward

Yeah I feel that "It is so" is 10x better than "It's so."

November 9, 2013

MAGICALPANCAKES

I agree

March 30, 2015

TheGandalf

I agree.

June 19, 2013

piamgo

Is “It's like that“ also a possible answer?

September 23, 2015

Veronica941800

Was accepted... "And that's the way it is!"

August 16, 2016

LSXYZ9

it's a clichee. i like the formal one more because it's more rare

May 28, 2018

Reppeplleraj

At least Jean-luc Picard's happy.

February 2, 2015

JoshuaKnic

Faccia così?

August 21, 2018

Dether

As a native (British) English is speaker I don't think I'd ever say "It is so", but maybe "So it is". Neither feels 100% natural or an ideal translation of E' cosi though.

January 14, 2015

MAGICALPANCAKES

Since i am italian it is natural to say the translation as "It is so"

March 30, 2015

vanessa.ma707837

"So it is" was incorrect. Any idea why?

April 26, 2014

orangeglow

I suppose "So it is" shows you now understand for eg.

1+1 = 2

You answer "so it is"

"It is so" you would use when some answers or says a correct statement for eg.

"It seems like she is upset"

You answer "It is so"

October 1, 2015

JosephPrit

Both of the orders can be used to in both of your examples and be equally correct.

April 22, 2016

PolarBear667564

'So it is' infers aknowledgement to my mind, not a statement. It could be used with children, to express pleasant surprise, or as a sarcastic comment to an adult. 'That's the way it is' is far more neutral.

February 12, 2019

Pira423739

Or "So she is"

June 3, 2019

n0lsk1

No idea why, it should be correct. Report it next time you come across it.

August 1, 2015

transbugoy

Maybe because "so it is" can also be interpreted as "therefore it is"

January 6, 2016

orangeglow

Someone not some

October 1, 2015

FriscoRama

it is known, khaleesi.

March 19, 2015

Vincenzo2015

it is known....

March 26, 2015

Daniel535983

I say "it's like that"

And that's the way it is...

July 12, 2015

ThaleZOliver

COSÌ can be

  • LIKE THIS
  • SO,TOO

•Perché tu sei così? Why are you like this?

•Il pollo è così caro oggi! The chicken is so/too expensive today!

June 21, 2016

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Is evolution really true?" Yes, it is so / No, it isn't .... It is so!" Context is often very important.

December 24, 2014

RositaNitza

"It is so" is a phrase that is rarely used... But if you are going to use "So it is", the correct way to say it in Italian is "quindi è" and not "è così"

February 19, 2015

Pira423739

Take it you're a native speaker...

June 3, 2019

MAGICALPANCAKES

Correct

March 30, 2015

Vincejl

Jean Luc Picard: "Fa così"

April 11, 2017

DukeNukem3

So it is should be correct

December 23, 2014

RichardDonovan95

In the US (in Texas where I grew up anyway) I would be more likely to say "it is true" if the context was "Do she really do that? Yes, it is true" I might also use "Yes, it is so" to mean it truly happened. Sometimes someone would say "it is so", with increasing emphasis on the latter part of the sentence as a rebuttal to something like "That cannot be true" I have never heard the phrase used in any other way, i.e., so = true.

March 6, 2015

TonnieReed

There is an accent mark above the letter E in my answer, yet it was marked as incorrect. Why?

March 31, 2015

Marninger

Perhaps you missed the accent over ì?

May 3, 2015

jar30pma23

Italian dict: "e cosi": " so there!". Ma che cavolo!!!!! What the heck!!

May 21, 2015

italianjdl

È cosi ! But it still said I need to pay attention to the accent. I can't see what's wrong with it?

June 17, 2015

baggiemews

Note the accent on the ì of così

November 30, 2015

robertwarriner

I prefer "it is thus"

September 4, 2015

Punderstatement

How would you say, "Make it so?"

February 18, 2017

Vincejl

Fa così

April 11, 2017

MichaelKel142434

Why is "It is that" incorrect?

October 22, 2017

NadiaRausc

'Like so', or 'like this', or 'this is the way" , and even "this is how" is correct. We don't really know the context. They are all acceptable in a situation when someone shows how to do something. There is another possibility: a reference to how the world (life) is: this is how things are. Maybe that's what they mean. And yes, it can be a set expression of idiomatic nature except they don't explain it, or any of our theories. On top of it, what they shouldn't do is to stop us from doing the next exercise. After all, this is not about English, especially when there are no explanations but just guesses on the part of students. This is all about Italian.

March 1, 2018

Luvit6

"It is thus" should be accepted.

July 14, 2018

oQsPyX4K

What about That's it.?

December 4, 2018

ChristineR698194

Better: That's it

December 23, 2018

Adi340094

I accidentally typed "It so", and it was correct. Why?

January 2, 2019

mjkw

it is thus. should have been accepted

January 22, 2019

Midtoad

"Make it so." - Picard

March 21, 2019

Peggyporcupine

Why not the answer: "It is like so"?

April 21, 2019

Mayeshwari

this is very confusing. I would never answer: It is so. maybe, so, it is.

November 18, 2014

ThaleZOliver

LIKE THIS/SO/TOO****

June 21, 2016

Exxal

I think that it could also be "It is just like that"

December 22, 2015

dj1121

It's like that - and that's the way it is

March 24, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.