1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you know our girl?"

"Do you know our girl?"

Translation:Naše děvče znáte?

August 31, 2018

9 Comments


Foxova

I wrote "naše dívku znáte" and it was not accepted (but isn't this correctly using dívka in the accusative?)


BoneheadBass

Yes, dívku is correct. The problem was that it should be naši, not naše, for feminine accusative. Děvče is neuter.


SmilingNerdyCat

Does anyone know know why it's děvče instead of dívku?


BoneheadBass

"Děvče," "holka," and "dívka" are all accepted, in their accusative forms.


katrinkadee

Znáš naši divku? was not accepted. Why?


VladaFu

Please use "My answer should be accepted."

Likely it was due to the Duolingo grading bug. It is among the accepted forms.


katrinkadee

Thanks. Is there a place where I can click on "My answer should be accepted"? I don't recall seeing this anywhere. Perhaps you mean that I should use this exact wording in my discussion post.


VladaFu

You can click on that when the app or the website tells you that you made a mistake.


katrinkadee

I had to hunt, but I found it under "report". I have never clicked on that before, so I didn't think to look there. Thank you for making me aware of it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.