1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do your work."

"Do your work."

Translation:अपना काम करो।

August 31, 2018

8 Comments


Maya925906

Would आपका काम करो work here?


VishakhaS

Ummm.... It is sort of complicated for me to explain. But let me try....

अपना is used to express the belonging of the subject.

Eg आप अपना काम करो। (You do your work)

वो अपना काम करे। (He shall do his work)

आपका would be used if someone else was doing the work of person in front of me.

वो आपका काम करे| (He shall do your work)

To say You do his work. आप उसका काम करो|

I hope this clears things up a bit


Mark347251

This is one of those sentences where the subject is implicit, like "कैसे हो?" (How are you?). The तुम is understood.


Komah311

My Hindi book said that this sentence has a similar meaning to "Mind your own business". Can anyone confirm this?


Zesul

Yes, it can mean "Mind your own business", too.


Mia37733

Why shouldn't I say Tuje kaam karo instead of Apana??


vinay92

अपना is not a form of आप.
It is a pronoun which always refers to the subject of the sentence. Since this sentence is a command, the implicit subject here is 'you'. That is why the अपना in this sentence means 'your'. If you want, you can also explicitly include the subject - तुम अपना काम करो।

To see how अपना doesn't always mean 'your', consider the sentence मैं अपना काम करता हूँ। The subject of the sentence is मैं (I) and so, अपना here means 'my' and the sentence translates to 'I do my work'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.