"That book is hers."

Translation:Buku itu miliknya.

August 31, 2018

10 Comments


jawzishere

I still don't understand why this doesn't work: Itu bukunya

Technically it literally translates to 'That is her book', I get that, but, if my understanding is correct, there is no practical difference between 'itu bukunya' and 'buku itu miliknya' in Bahasa. They are effectively the exact same. Just like there's no practical difference in English between 'That book is hers' and 'That is her book'.

Shouldn't both be acceptable? Duolingo does this a lot and it gets annoying having to cater to their impractical sentence structure nuances instead of just focusing on practical language learning.

September 26, 2018

dns.dns

Not a native speaker here, but I can actually see difference between these two English phrases. "That is her book" can be a response to the question "What is that?" (that is her book — Itu bukunya), as well as to "Whose book is that?" (that is her book — Buku itu miliknya). And "That book is hers" can only be applied in the latter case, so it is translated to Indonesian as "Buku itu miliknya".

November 12, 2018

sighwrigh

Agreed, especially since this is inconsistent. Some answers they accept or require "Itu bukunya" type responses

September 27, 2018

KyouhyungK1

+1

November 29, 2018

elelkay

Can someone explain why it can't be 'Buku itu dia'?

August 31, 2018

andraantariksa

We (the Indonesian speaker) don't have any "kata ganti kepemilikan" or "possessive pronoun" like "her/his/their/... etc". Instead of it we use "milik" (formal) which mean "belong to", or "punya" (in this context is informal, but can be formal in other context) which mean "have". "That book is hers" is equal to "That book is belong to he/she" right?

August 31, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Buku itu (adalah) dia
The book is hers

But I guess you mean
Buku itu punya dia
That book is hers

August 31, 2018

graeme143846

I read the explaination but none really add up ... in english .. That book is hers ...that is her book Both mean that book belongs to her

March 5, 2019

Phil314382

Exactly. Problem in the software response. Duolingo has a problem with possession in the bahasa Indonesia sense. Phil

March 31, 2019

Phil314382

Duolingo... You have a problem with possession. Please have a look. This book is hers... Ini miliknya = correct That book is hers... Itu miliknya = incorrect. Please have a look here. Phil

March 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.