1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That book is hers."

"That book is hers."

Translation:Buku itu miliknya.

August 31, 2018

26 Comments


jawzishere

I still don't understand why this doesn't work: Itu bukunya

Technically it literally translates to 'That is her book', I get that, but, if my understanding is correct, there is no practical difference between 'itu bukunya' and 'buku itu miliknya' in Bahasa. They are effectively the exact same. Just like there's no practical difference in English between 'That book is hers' and 'That is her book'.

Shouldn't both be acceptable? Duolingo does this a lot and it gets annoying having to cater to their impractical sentence structure nuances instead of just focusing on practical language learning.


dns.dns

Not a native speaker here, but I can actually see difference between these two English phrases. "That is her book" can be a response to the question "What is that?" (that is her book — Itu bukunya), as well as to "Whose book is that?" (that is her book — Buku itu miliknya). And "That book is hers" can only be applied in the latter case, so it is translated to Indonesian as "Buku itu miliknya".


sighwrigh

Agreed, especially since this is inconsistent. Some answers they accept or require "Itu bukunya" type responses


duolingotfek

Hmm jeah, they are the same but if you modify the wording (even though with exactly same meaning), you won't be able to learn the possessive vocabulary properly. Duolingo is teaching you the vocabulary, meaning ,structure etc., not only for you to understand


Rick392366

Yes, that's correct.
It has the same meaning but another use of the possessive.

Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase:

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


AVAX3M

No, the reason is actually basic. "That book is hers" and "that is her book" are different sentences since they have different subjects and different predicates. Putting your logic in a different context, "that is my father" = "that father is mine", it's easy to spot that these pairs don't really equal each other.


elelkay

Can someone explain why it can't be 'Buku itu dia'?


jannahmariana

Buku itu dia would translate as 'that book is her'. So it doesn't have a possisive word so it doesnt really make sense.


1CN5ijzC

Buku itu (adalah) dia
The book is hers

But I guess you mean
Buku itu punya dia
That book is hers


Dylan620046

Dns.dns is correct. In some cases there is "no difference" between that book is hers or that is her book. For indonesians both would be acceptable as they do not have certain nuisances that english has. However there is actually a difference. Im finding it frustrating but if it was easy everyone would speak fluently in every language.


EgadSaysI

Is there a major difference between:

Itu buku miliknya And Buku itu miliknya

Some questions seem to accept either orientation.


EmelGencer

bukunya itu why wrong?


sFIW5Dmj

Isn't it literally translated as "her book is that"?


Beverley346916

Previous lesson was ini bukunya which translated to this is her book. So l assumed identical structure to itu bukunya for next sentence! Very frustrating.


BobBrown974359

Kalau tidak salah, 'Itu bukunya' juga benar. Terima kasih.


graeme143846

I read the explaination but none really add up ... in english .. That book is hers ...that is her book Both mean that book belongs to her


Phil314382

Exactly. Problem in the software response. Duolingo has a problem with possession in the bahasa Indonesia sense. Phil


Phil314382

Duolingo... You have a problem with possession. Please have a look. This book is hers... Ini miliknya = correct That book is hers... Itu miliknya = incorrect. Please have a look here. Phil


darrenfrances

The previous question was "This book is hers" and it accepted "Ini bukunya". Now they ask "That book is hers" and "Itu bukunya" is not accepted ??


TonyBerjaya

What wrong with: Itu bukunya?


AVAX3M

"That is her/his/its book" is not the same as "That book is hers/his". Different subjects, different predicates.


Garry_G

It's a duolingo problem. They do not care!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.