"Va bene se mangiamo fuori stasera?"

Translation:Is it alright if we go out to eat this evening?

March 30, 2013

4 Comments


Elena18

I wrote "outside" and it was accepted. Does this actually mean "eat out" (that is, not at home but in a restaurant) or "eat outside" as in "on the balcony"? Grazie!

March 30, 2013

ziggKogg

Some questions accept "outside" and others accept "out". I'm not sure if that's just the way Italian is or the Duolingo programs is missing?

June 8, 2013

ziggKogg

"Is it good if we go out to eat tonight?"

June 8, 2013

Chris123456

I think this probably means both but more likely relates to going out to a restaurant etc.. So you would qualify where you intended to eat. Nel ristorante piĆ¹ costoso o sul balcone. (Expensive or cheap (but maybe equally romantic!) option)

March 31, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.