1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Va bene se mangiamo fuori st…

"Va bene se mangiamo fuori stasera?"

Translation:Is it alright if we go out to eat this evening?

March 30, 2013

4 Comments


Elena18

I wrote "outside" and it was accepted. Does this actually mean "eat out" (that is, not at home but in a restaurant) or "eat outside" as in "on the balcony"? Grazie!


ziggKogg

Some questions accept "outside" and others accept "out". I'm not sure if that's just the way Italian is or the Duolingo programs is missing?


ziggKogg

"Is it good if we go out to eat tonight?"


Chris123456

I think this probably means both but more likely relates to going out to a restaurant etc.. So you would qualify where you intended to eat. Nel ristorante più costoso o sul balcone. (Expensive or cheap (but maybe equally romantic!) option)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.