"Siete proprio una bella coppia."

Translation:You are truly a nice couple.

March 30, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haiw0n

If there are any British English speakers out there, this could be remembered in the slang way that people often use "proper" i.e. "you're proper beautiful" not that it is correct English but it's quite often used in informal speech by younger people in England.


KevinFalls1

That's proper useful, cheers mate.


Tutorlou

I also thought of that. It reminded me of the word proper.


Rana112966

It's related to the word "proper" and so the idea of "You're proper(ly) beautiful" is poignant and a good way to remember it. Plus, it's related to the word "property," so the adjectival sense of "one's own" makes sense, too: "He saw it with his own eyes (which are his 'property')." (So to speak)


Antipodean3

“You’re proper beautiful” is not proper English, I’m afraid. Educated people would never say it.


Chris.koch

I so can't make sense of proprio in that sentence...


mukkapazza

At this point you've seen two forms of proprio:

adjective: indicates belonging (in some senses synonymous with suo)

  • Ognuna ha la propria borsa
  • L'ha visto con i propri occhi

adverb: truly, really, very...provides emphasis (can be synonymous with davvero, veramente...)

  • La torta è proprio buona!
  • Non ho proprio tempo di studiare.

@Elena18: bello can be used in a variety of contexts, not just for something visually pleasing (una bella gonna) but also for the abstract (un bel lavoro) and even to underline how serious something is (un bel problema)


FredrikVEriksson

I wrote "You really are a fine couple." Any suggestions why that was marked wrong?


Caterinabella

I am coming to understand that "proprio" indicates something definite or to indicate ownership. "Proprio" cena = your OWN dinner. "Proprio come tua madre" = JUST like your mother. "Proprio una bella coppia" = TRULY a nice couple. Does anyone else see it that way?


nstallaert2

Why is it "proprio " if "coppia" is feminine?


Eloise23

It's being used as an adverb, which doesn't agree in gender to anything, as far as I know.


ThePipster2

Would "you truly are a nice couple" be right


CJ.Dennis

Yes, that was my answer from the word blocks. But it's not a good translation because "really" now means "very" in most cases and no longer "in reality", even as an adverb, whereas "truly" still means "in reality". This sentence is expressing an opinion, not a fact.

  • I really mean it = I truly mean it
  • I really like it = I like it very much

T8cLqx4z

wHat is wrong with " you really are a nice couple"?


Elena18

Does "bella" really mean "nice" as well as "beautiful"? I know it can mean "good" in some contexts, but "nice" has a different connotation in English. Grazie.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, connotations are language-dependent. «Bello» is just the most general term that means all of those ideas: pretty/handsome/nice/beautiful/etc.


RoslynJS

You're really a handsome couple = accepted Oct 2019


Molly163979

how about: you are yourselves a nice couple?


joanna660400

Why not - You are a really good looking couple.


Michael804044

I said you are really a good couple which was marked wrong.


brichard81

Why can't cute work


dcall498

I'm looking for some more clarification on this use of proprio. It seems that it is being used to add extra emphasis to the adjective "bella" in this case, but the translation offered by Duo using the word "just" doesn't sound right to my native English speaking ear: "You are just a beautiful couple". I tried using the word "such" which sounds better to me but it was marked incorrect: "You are such a beautiful couple". Would this be an acceptable translation of this sentence or am I way off here?


donnast

I could see hearing it in a southern accent, though. Aren't you just the sweetest thing?


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, "You are just a beautiful couple," sounds fine to me, but it is a separate meaning. The speaker of this sentence seems a bit disinterested and aloof from the matter, or maybe he/she is coming to a conclusion: "sigh You guys are perfect together. You are just a beautiful couple."

What is meant by «proprio» here is indeed "such"/"truly"/"really." I believe any of these would fit the situation, although some may contend that "really" would not because it does not mean the same as "truly." I think you should report the "such," since «proprio» here is indeed meant to show emphasis.


hubbarda

I said "davvero siete una coppia gentile." What was wrong with that?


ZuMako8_Momo

«gentile» means "kind"


LonnekeVinken

I put: 'you truly are a good couple' why does Duolingo say it should be 'nice' instead?


Coiseam

so, we distinguish bella and bello based on the gender (personal, non-gramatical) of who we are describing, right?

is this bella because couple is a feminine noun (is it always?) or are we talking to a cute lesbian couple? would two cute guys be "un bello coppio"??? or is "coppia" just always "coppia"?


threlfs

There are six valid english translations of this sentence, but Duolingo only recognises one, "You are truly a nice couple" despite quite and really showing as valid translations of proprio. You are quite a nice couple. You are really a nice couple. You are truly a nice couple. You are a really nice couple. You are a truly nice couple. You are quite a nice couple.


Molly163979

how about: you are yourselves a beautiful couple


gracielasrs

"You are indeed a beautiful couple" should be accepted.


DrRoth01

Google Translate says this is "You are such a beautiful couple."


Antipodean3

Why can’t I say “You are truly a nice couple”?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.