"Siete proprio una bella coppia."

Translation:You are truly a nice couple.

3/30/2013, 6:17:35 AM

37 Comments


Chris.koch

I so can't make sense of proprio in that sentence...

5/14/2013, 12:49:38 AM

mukkapazza

At this point you've seen two forms of proprio:

adjective: indicates belonging (in some senses synonymous with suo)

  • Ognuna ha la propria borsa
  • L'ha visto con i propri occhi

adverb: truly, really, very...provides emphasis (can be synonymous with davvero, veramente...)

  • La torta è proprio buona!
  • Non ho proprio tempo di studiare.

@Elena18: bello can be used in a variety of contexts, not just for something visually pleasing (una bella gonna) but also for the abstract (un bel lavoro) and even to underline how serious something is (un bel problema)

5/14/2013, 7:32:02 PM

Jacko385437

If there are any British English speakers out there, this could be remembered in the slang way that people often use "proper" i.e. "you're proper beautiful" not that it is correct English but it's quite often used in informal speech by younger people in England.

5/3/2015, 10:09:45 PM

Tutorlou

I also thought of that. It reminded me of the word proper.

3/31/2017, 4:05:38 PM

Rana112966

It's related to the word "proper" and so the idea of "You're proper(ly) beautiful" is poignant and a good way to remember it. Plus, it's related to the word "property," so the adjectival sense of "one's own" makes sense, too: "He saw it with his own eyes (which are his 'property')." (So to speak)

8/15/2017, 5:41:38 PM

Elena18

Does "bella" really mean "nice" as well as "beautiful"? I know it can mean "good" in some contexts, but "nice" has a different connotation in English. Grazie.

3/30/2013, 6:17:35 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, connotations are language-dependent. «Bello» is just the most general term that means all of those ideas: pretty/handsome/nice/beautiful/etc.

2/6/2015, 3:47:06 AM

Caterinabella

I am coming to understand that "proprio" indicates something definite or to indicate ownership. "Proprio" cena = your OWN dinner. "Proprio come tua madre" = JUST like your mother. "Proprio una bella coppia" = TRULY a nice couple. Does anyone else see it that way?

7/22/2015, 9:34:45 PM

FredrikVEriksson

I wrote "You really are a fine couple." Any suggestions why that was marked wrong?

1/3/2019, 12:41:48 AM

GlenM

Probably because the bot that marked you doesn't have too much subtlety when it comes to adjectives. Nothing wrong with your translation in my opinion, but it's usually safer to stick with more literal translations.

1/3/2019, 4:00:27 AM

GlenM

I suppose it's better than being an unjust beautiful couple though :)

10/5/2013, 7:27:47 PM

dcall498

I'm looking for some more clarification on this use of proprio. It seems that it is being used to add extra emphasis to the adjective "bella" in this case, but the translation offered by Duo using the word "just" doesn't sound right to my native English speaking ear: "You are just a beautiful couple". I tried using the word "such" which sounds better to me but it was marked incorrect: "You are such a beautiful couple". Would this be an acceptable translation of this sentence or am I way off here?

10/28/2015, 3:30:22 PM

donnast

I could see hearing it in a southern accent, though. Aren't you just the sweetest thing?

10/7/2017, 4:40:49 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Well, "You are just a beautiful couple," sounds fine to me, but it is a separate meaning. The speaker of this sentence seems a bit disinterested and aloof from the matter, or maybe he/she is coming to a conclusion: "sigh You guys are perfect together. You are just a beautiful couple."

What is meant by «proprio» here is indeed "such"/"truly"/"really." I believe any of these would fit the situation, although some may contend that "really" would not because it does not mean the same as "truly." I think you should report the "such," since «proprio» here is indeed meant to show emphasis.

10/30/2015, 3:44:59 AM

Lonneke5SOS

I put: 'you truly are a good couple' why does Duolingo say it should be 'nice' instead?

2/6/2017, 3:11:11 PM

GlenM

When I first read your question I thought that it was because the word for 'good' is 'buona', but before I embarrassed myself I had Google translate 'a good couple' and it came up 'una bella coppia', so either Duolingo should allow 'good couple' or some expert should explain it to the poor, ignorant students. On the other hand, it is always possible that Google got it wrong!

2/6/2017, 6:32:38 PM

ThePipster2

Would "you truly are a nice couple" be right

4/28/2018, 3:10:58 PM

CJ.Dennis

Yes, that was my answer from the word blocks. But it's not a good translation because "really" now means "very" in most cases and no longer "in reality", even as an adverb, whereas "truly" still means "in reality". This sentence is expressing an opinion, not a fact.

  • I really mean it = I truly mean it
  • I really like it = I like it very much
5/8/2018, 12:17:32 AM

ThePipster2

okay thanks!

5/8/2018, 8:59:25 AM

uisge-beatha

so, we distinguish bella and bello based on the gender (personal, non-gramatical) of who we are describing, right?

is this bella because couple is a feminine noun (is it always?) or are we talking to a cute lesbian couple? would two cute guys be "un bello coppio"??? or is "coppia" just always "coppia"?

7/20/2018, 10:09:34 PM

threlfs

There are six valid english translations of this sentence, but Duolingo only recognises one, "You are truly a nice couple" despite quite and really showing as valid translations of proprio. You are quite a nice couple. You are really a nice couple. You are truly a nice couple. You are a really nice couple. You are a truly nice couple. You are quite a nice couple.

2/23/2019, 6:34:41 PM

idonall

Said just "you" instead of "you all" , a bit harsh

9/15/2014, 12:59:41 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

That is accepted as of [5.2.15], as "you" in English is singular and plural.

2/6/2015, 3:47:55 AM

Limelord

Can proprio mean ''indeed'' in this sentence? Because it marked it wrong.

9/19/2014, 1:12:49 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so. :) Duolingo just doesn't list it as an option. Report it

2/6/2015, 3:48:17 AM

Joe121984

Its a different word with a different meaning?...

5/2/2017, 8:24:28 AM

Ramon_Brazil

podia ser:

nós realmente somos um belo casal.

7/5/2015, 11:25:25 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Vós realmente sois um belo casal. ;)

7/6/2015, 1:22:17 AM

Ramon_Brazil

Eu me referia em italiano.

9/11/2015, 10:57:44 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Pois. «siete» em italiano é igual ao «sois» português e «siamo» = «somos»

9/12/2015, 12:59:49 AM

DoganAkarsu

"proprio" has so many meanings italian, AAAARGHHHH

9/27/2015, 7:48:20 PM

eliana192837465

I thought propio meant your own

2/28/2016, 4:12:54 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

When it comes after a possessive pronoun/adjective, «proprio» [with two «r»s] does mean "own:" «Mi piace meglio il mio proprio letto.». When not used next to a possessive, it can mean "really" or "truly." Just like in English, Italian words do not always just have one meaning, which some people may not like.

2/28/2016, 6:06:34 AM

hubbarda

I said "davvero siete una coppia gentile." What was wrong with that?

3/1/2016, 5:30:46 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

«gentile» means "kind"

3/2/2016, 4:48:41 AM

StephenCoates

I used "wonderful" but forgot that there is no such word in Italian. The nearest is "meraviglioso". Still, I think that ot say a couple are wonderful would not be out the ordinary for me as a mother tongue english speaker

5/30/2016, 9:03:55 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

It wouldn't, but it is a step or two higher from just plain «bello»/"nice"

5/31/2016, 12:20:07 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.