"Kami tidak pergi petang ini."

Translation:We do not go this afternoon.

August 31, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenL1

From what I understand "Petang" is more common in Malaysia while "Sore" is more common in Indonesia. Can anybody confirm or deny this?


joK8Un

I had never heard of petang and have been studying Indonesian(at uni in Aus and a short course in Mataram in Indonesia) for many a year and speak with Indonesians a lot.


SirilScout

None one used petang in jawa tengah ... Should be sore


Ramjam720

My wife is Indonesian, and she was surprised when I asked her. She says nobody uses petang.


SirilScout

We agree ... My wife is Indonesian too and she told e this is only use by Malaysian


ErHarishBa

Petang is used when its dark that is this is between sore and malam


SammyBrett

I have never used petang.... it's not regularly used in Indonesian


Coco726609

If you use evening in the English translation it's marked wrong, but doesn't dusk mean when the sun sets? Wouldn't that be considered evening more than afternoon?


tattyshax

'Evening' is given as an alternative definition of 'petang' but isn't accepted in the translation, is there a reason its incorrect in this context?


1CN5ijzC

"Petang"is from 3PM to 6PM, so it can be afternoon or evening

Please report your answer


lockers001

Selamat petang (4.30 to 6.30) is formal Indo similar to selamat sore (2.30 to 6.30), although petang as a single word can refer to evening and night; plus it can refer to dark,dusk, etc in sentences. The exact times given a ave can vary a bit depending upon sunset. In colloquial Indo none of this is consistent.


tsuj1g1r1

Ada apa dengan "siang"? Adalah dari kapan ke kepan?


lili114354

i've been told 'siang' is from around 11am until about 3pm. however it is also used generally to refer to the 'daytime' in the expression 'siang hari'.

but as we can see in this course there appears to be some crossover of word choice once afternoon and evening time arrive! it would be good then, where no further context is provided, if all possible answers be accepted.


Gerrit765672

I have never heard anyone in Indonesia use the word "petang" Could it be Malaysian?


thyzi4

That is a formal word and usually used by news readers on tv or words contained in newspapers


Jeff955047

A lot of confusion over this word Petang?? Speaking to my Indonesian friends they say not really used but means early evening, google translate says evening, but on here means afternoon?? Can we clear this up to be less ambiguous?


SirilScout

No one use petang in daily concersation ...


vemmv

I don't usually do either. When I do, petang usually refers to late afternoon. No one would say "selamat petang" when it was, say, 12pm.


Blkbam

Is anyone else concerned with the grammar in this sentence?


GordonDrum1

Is this the same as "We are not going this afternoon"?


-NN-1

A lot of inconsistent answers in this skill block/lesson.


Ramjam720

Petang is evening, or dusk, but NOT afternoon. Afternoon is part of the daylight hours. Petang means the end of daylight, or the beginning of the dark hours.


Ramjam720

Petang refers to dusk. In an equatorial county like Indonesia the time of dusk never varies more than 30 minutes. In Europe and North America, the time of dusk can vary as much as 6 hours. So many western people have a hard time assigning a set range of hours to a lighting condition when the sun is setting. Petang is not a time, as much as a period when the ambient light is waning. The same applies to fajar (dawn).


SirilScout

Please change to sore. No one petang in central jawa


Reinharf1

Petang is definately a Malay word meaning afternoon. I am coming more and more to the conclusion the people who made this app are not experts neither in bahasa Indonesia nor in bahasa inggris

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.