"Four colors are definitely enough."

Translation:Čtyři barvy určitě stačí.

8/31/2018, 9:02:36 AM

4 Comments


Anders64825

What about Čtyři barvy jsou určitě dost?

8/31/2018, 9:02:36 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is now accepted although "jsou dostatečné" is more clear. Most of the sentences with "... jsou dost." actually mean "... are/is a lot/plenty.".

1/12/2019, 5:02:39 PM

Pollyhs

Why can't you use jsou for are in this sentence?

1/11/2019, 10:00:51 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Please always report the complete sentence. Note that the are is used in are enough, you can't translate the are on its own.

If you want something like Anders suggested, see the answer that will appear under his question.

1/12/2019, 4:12:06 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.