1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She goes to the hotel."

"She goes to the hotel."

Translation:Dia pergi ke hotel.

August 31, 2018

5 Comments


Ants_L

dia pergi ke hotel itu is correct but duolingo telling that it is wrong!


Ants_L

Itu means the as well like I know


1CN5ijzC

Without any context, because Indonesian doesn't have direct translation, "the" has many translations, such as "itu", "ini", "-nya", but unfortunately this doesn't work the other way round. Why? Because those translations have their own English word, "itu" (that), "ini" (this) and "-nya" (his/her/its)


Ants_L

Itu means the as well as I know


Son-.-Goku

why can I not say "Ia pergi ke hotel"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.