"She goes to the hotel."

Translation:Dia pergi ke hotel.

August 31, 2018

7 Comments


AntsLuuk

dia pergi ke hotel itu is correct but duolingo telling that it is wrong!

August 31, 2018

andraantariksa

No, "itu" means "that"

"dia pergi ke hotel itu" mean "She/he goes to that hotel" in English

August 31, 2018

AntsLuuk

Itu means the as well like I know

August 31, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Without any context, because Indonesian doesn't have direct translation, "the" has many translations, such as "itu", "ini", "-nya", but unfortunately this doesn't work the other way round. Why? Because those translations have their own English word, "itu" (that), "ini" (this) and "-nya" (his/her/its)

August 31, 2018

AntsLuuk

Itu means the as well as I know

August 31, 2018

Son-.-Goku

why can I not say "Ia pergi ke hotel"

September 25, 2018

andraantariksa

It should be right :(

September 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.