1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Now does he know your teleph…

"Now does he know your telephone number?"

Translation:Adesso conosce il tuo numero di telefono?

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


greg1881

can "sa" be used in the place of "conoscere"


Shirin-Rose

I used "sa" and got it right, but it said another translation could use "conosce", and I don't understand how this is a correct use of "conoscere"...


johnt

Sapere is used for knowing facts and information, and to know how to do something. Conoscere is used to know people, places, famous people, works of art, songs, etc.

To me, it seems like sapere should be used here. Maybe a native speaker can confirm this.


CodeVisio

"sa" is the third person conjugation of the verb "sapere".
"sapere" is more related to "knowledge".
"conoscere" is more related to "to know".
But their meaning & usage are context related as well.


LINBUR0100

Sapere is "to know how" or "to know facts". Conoscere is "to be acquainted with" or "to know (someone or someplace)". So how is conoscere a correct choice?


jdandeneau

Why isnt 'ora conosce lui il tuo..." right?


SaraMiriam7

"Numero di cellulare" wasn't accepted. :/


jorfmam1

Quando uso adesso e ora??


Tommysarto

totally interchangeable

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.