1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Now does he know your teleph…

"Now does he know your telephone number?"

Translation:Adesso conosce il tuo numero di telefono?

March 30, 2013

12 Comments


greg1881

can "sa" be used in the place of "conoscere"

March 30, 2013

CodeVisio

"sa" is the third person conjugation of the verb "sapere".
"sapere" is more related to "knowledge".
"conoscere" is more related to "to know".
But their meaning & usage are context related as well.

December 7, 2013

Shirin-Rose

I used "sa" and got it right, but it said another translation could use "conosce", and I don't understand how this is a correct use of "conoscere"...

May 20, 2013

johnt

Sapere is used for knowing facts and information, and to know how to do something. Conoscere is used to know people, places, famous people, works of art, songs, etc.

To me, it seems like sapere should be used here. Maybe a native speaker can confirm this.

May 24, 2013

LINBUR0100

Sapere is "to know how" or "to know facts". Conoscere is "to be acquainted with" or "to know (someone or someplace)". So how is conoscere a correct choice?

June 27, 2014

jdandeneau

Why isnt 'ora conosce lui il tuo..." right?

June 6, 2014

ThomasFAustria

I got it right

September 3, 2014

vanDecken

Meine Gratulation!

August 30, 2018

jorfmam1

Quando uso adesso e ora??

July 29, 2014

Tommysarto

totally interchangeable

June 24, 2015

SaraMiriam7

"Numero di cellulare" wasn't accepted. :/

January 1, 2018

Revilo_N

I think this task is part of the "numbers" section, because one easily mixes "tuo" with "duo".

July 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.