"Stále ji miluju, i když si ji nepamatuju."

Translation:I still love her, although I no longer remember her.

August 31, 2018

12 Comments


adelriosantiago

This sentence has a lot of meaning, it happens with really old couples:

I once heard a story about an old man and an an old woman. He had dementia and wouldn't recall why he would wake up next to "that old woman" every single morning. Her long-time wife was not upset about that... Instead, he would make him fall in love with her every single day. He loved her but couldn't remember her. <3

March 20, 2019

GoranBezan

I see nothing wrong with the translation:"I love her still although I no longer remember her", However this is marked as incorrect. :-(

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

Possibly a bit old-fashioned? I will add it as it is possible to find enough examples.

November 27, 2018

BrandonCas821536

"I still love her, even though I don't remember her" was not accepted. Would this be an acceptable translation?

January 19, 2019

GoranBezan

I am confident that a Czech language expert on this site will address your query soon. In the meantime, my guess is that the word "Uz" requires one to use the English term "no longer" when translating. Perhaps it is for this reason that your answer was not accepted as grammatically correct.

January 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

Although I'm not a Czech language expert... As GoranBezan suggested, used with a negative verb is usually translated as "no longer" or "not any more." Your answer would have been rejected if you wrote only "don't remember."

January 20, 2019

RossBenov

What about: "I still love here although I don't remember her anymore"?

February 27, 2019

VladaFu

You have a typo her -> here.

"I still love her although I don't remember her anymore." is accepted.

February 27, 2019

markscheck

I still love her, even though I don't remember her. I think this is acceptable in English although sounds very weird to this New Yorker.

March 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

Read the comments immediately above yours, as your question is answered there.

March 11, 2019

markscheck

My point being, don't remember and no longer remember seems very close.

March 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

I understand what you're saying, and agree that the meanings are close. But since appears in the Czech sentence, and its presence there serves a specific purpose, it should be translated. Answers that do not include "any longer" or "any more" are not accepted.

March 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.