1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stále ji miluju, i když si j…

"Stále ji miluju, i když si ji nepamatuju."

Translation:I still love her, although I no longer remember her.

August 31, 2018

25 Comments


Jeff448012

The audio is missing the word 'ji' in the second half of the sentence when it's played at normal speed. However, when it's played at slow speed, 'ji' appears as it should. Either that, or my ears are failing :) I've already flagged it.


VladaFu

I can hear it correctly.


VladaFu

Well, it is clearly there. In both voices, the male one and the female one. I am afraid you will probably have to train your ears for the Czech language.


AgnusOinas

It sounds absolutely correct to me as well.


MilanVisnj

I dunno how the heck you guys can hear it. Clearly there is no "ji"


VladaFu

It is really there. Perhaps you hear it as a long "SIII", but it really is SIJI. J is a glide (semi-vowel) and therefore behaves somewhat like the I vowel.

This is from the female voice:


GoranBezan

I see nothing wrong with the translation:"I love her still although I no longer remember her", However this is marked as incorrect. :-(


VladaFu

Possibly a bit old-fashioned? I will add it as it is possible to find enough examples.


DOette

Could one translate this as I still love her even if I don't remember her?


BrandonCas821536

"I still love her, even though I don't remember her" was not accepted. Would this be an acceptable translation?


BoneheadBass

Although I'm not a Czech language expert... As GoranBezan suggested, used with a negative verb is usually translated as "no longer" or "not any more." Your answer would have been rejected if you wrote only "don't remember."


GoranBezan

I am confident that a Czech language expert on this site will address your query soon. In the meantime, my guess is that the word "Uz" requires one to use the English term "no longer" when translating. Perhaps it is for this reason that your answer was not accepted as grammatically correct.


markscheck

I still love her, even though I don't remember her. I think this is acceptable in English although sounds very weird to this New Yorker.


BoneheadBass

Read the comments immediately above yours, as your question is answered there.


markscheck

My point being, don't remember and no longer remember seems very close.


BoneheadBass

I understand what you're saying, and agree that the meanings are close. But since appears in the Czech sentence, and its presence there serves a specific purpose, it should be translated. Answers that do not include "any longer" or "any more" are not accepted.


venik212

In a course replete with crying spiders with necks shorter than Dad one should not look for sentences with consistent logic...;-)


adelriosantiago

This sentence has a lot of meaning, it happens with really old couples:

I once heard a story about an old man and an an old woman. He had dementia and wouldn't recall why he would wake up next to "that old woman" every single morning. Her long-time wife was not upset about that... Instead, he would make him fall in love with her every single day. He loved her but couldn't remember her. <3


RossBenov

What about: "I still love here although I don't remember her anymore"?


VladaFu

You have a typo her -> here.

"I still love her although I don't remember her anymore." is accepted.


EstaJohnst1

"I still love her even though I do not remember her" Why was this marked incorrect?


VladaFu

You are missing the už - any more, any longer.


PetrPtacek

Why I cannot use "I still love her even though I do not remember her.". Thank you very much in advance.


AgnusOinas

Because it means "...i když si ji nepamatuju", it's missing the "už", so it's an incomplete translation. You need to add "anymore" or "any longer" at the end of your sentence.

(Also, note that the question order is: "Why can't I...?", not "Why I can't...")

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.