"Ci sono diciassette uomini per strada."

Translation:There are seventeen men on the street.

March 30, 2013

4 Comments


brienza112

How would you say "There are 17 men per street" as in, "On every street there are 17 men." I don't want a translation of my second sentence, it was just for clarification

July 10, 2013

Sholeh

" in ogni strada"

July 10, 2013

greg1881

no need for an article for "strada" here "la strada", also why is it "per strada" and not "sulla strada"?

March 30, 2013

Sholeh

"per strada" is an expression meaning to be " on the road "

April 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.