"मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और वह भारत से है।"

Translation:I am from America and he is from India.

August 31, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DamB5MVY

another answer can also be: I am from America and she is from India


ShwetaGogri

Yes, but it was not given in the word bank.


AadityaVer4

So में is in and से is from, correct? That's been tripping me up


Kate884627

Yup 'mi' in/at and 'si' from


ItzShootingStar

Why we can't use she instead of he


red2sus

Cuz it's not given in the options. But i guess it can still be an answer.


ph.vn5XCY

'she' is not given in word bank


Gita-ji

The word bank only gives one possibility for an answer.
Duo should accept all possibilities if you can use a Hindi keyboard.


vijrana

Why wasn't '... They are from America' accepted?


Gita-ji

They is plural, so it would need to end in हैं, not है. (Notice that extra little dot on top!)


aryans___

me and mai kook so similar lol


Mitaaksha

I am from America and he/she is from India. (Both are correct)


Vaishnavee163768

Why we can't use "she" instead of he?


JonathanDawe8153

The Hindi pronouns बह, यह, वे and ये assign physical proximity and not sex. Duo says "they" is incorrect when in English they is used when you're vaguely referring to the third person just like "वह" is in this sentence. This can mean "he", "she", "they" or "it". Duo admins, if you can read this please change it as it's **g annoying losing hearts for perfectly correct answers again and again!


NaguRathna1

I am from America and he is from India


Sachan293395

I am from America and they are from India is also correct but was not accepted.


Mitaaksha

They is for plural and वह is singular. So here it can only translate to either he or she.


Niraj172504

They can be plural or unknown gender in English


BhavyaVerma305

India in hindi is also known as "hindustan"


ItzShootingStar

@BhavyaVerma305 In contemporary Persian and Urdu language, the term Hindustan has recently come to mean the Republic of India. The same is the case with Arabic, where al-Hind is the name for the Republic of India. "Hindustan", as the term Hindu itself, entered the English language in the 17th century. Therefore Hindustan name is not given by Indians Bharat is the official name in Hindi yeah but some of them speak mai hindustan hu mai hindistan se hu which is not correct. Bharat is the official name in Hindi by Indians


Elena_Voit

Main Amerika se hu aur vo Bharat se hai - that was correct on my part


ph.EV0r8g

Jab me sahi answer de rah to vo galat q


ph.o321y1

I'm indian not american


KimNamJoom-RM

We can also write "Hindustand


KimNamJoom-RM

We should also allowed to write "Hindustan" instead of India.


Anvi__kittii

Isn't it supposed to be 'Ne'?


ph.vn5XCY

Another answer can also be used : I am from America and she is from India

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.