1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और वह भार…

"मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और वह भारत से है।"

Translation:I am from America and he is from India.

August 31, 2018

31 Comments


DamB5MVY

another answer can also be: I am from America and she is from India


ShwetaGogri

Yes, but it was not given in the word bank.


shabazalam7

Actually we don't know English


Aparna933364

@DamB5MVY The options in answer do not have she


AadityaVer4

So में is in and से is from, correct? That's been tripping me up


Kate884627

Yup 'mi' in/at and 'si' from


vijrana

Why wasn't '... They are from America' accepted?


DevSahu14

I am from America and he is from India


GalacticGamer

me and mai kook so similar lol


ph.RcMMar

My answer was correct but it showing me as wrong answers


lovey777

Why we can't use she instead of he


Sachan293395

I am from America and they are from India is also correct but was not accepted.


Mitaaksha

They is for plural and वह is singular. So here it can only translate to either he or she.


Vaishnavee163768

Why we can't use "she" instead of he?


NaguRathna1

I am from America and he is from India


Mitaaksha

I am from America and he/she is from India. (Both are correct)


rangidd

How do i know that in this sentence "vh" is he and not she?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.