"Yes, you are welcome."

Translation:Ya, sama-sama.

August 31, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aryaabsi

For your information: The native speakers of Indonesia use sama-sama more than terimakasih kembali. You will almost never found local say terimakasih kembali in informal daily speak.


PERCE_NEIGE

Official spelling: "terima kasih kembali", with a space.
The other spelling is very common, but not the proper one according to dictionaries.


Nafafi

More formally, can't you say "kembali" instead of "sama-sama." You don't have to say "terima kasih kembali" in full right?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "sama-sama" is the informal version of "Terima kasih kembali". It's used to say "You're welcome" when someone says "thank you" to you.

Sama-sama is really more common, but in formal context, it's better to use "Terima kasih kembali", so we have to learn both.


[deactivated user]

    "Selamat datang" vs "sama-sama" ?


gabrielcereal

    Selamat datang means welcome and sama-sama means your welcome.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes "you're* welcome", selamat datang, when someone comes in your house, a guest.
    Sama-sama, when you want to be polite after having heard a "thank you" addressed to you.

    Just explaining this for people who confuse "you are welcome" and "welcome".


Amaan405139

    Boy - Terimakasih tanta

    Tanta- Iya , sama - sama.


daphne2011

    Do you know smart means in Indonesia i know how about you


gabrielcereal

    Hai, tu hebat, tp tak di sini. Utas utk "sama2" tak pintar.


rusakutubt

    Waalaikumsalam bahasa arab

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.