"I work a lot during the week."

Translation:Lavoro tanto in settimana.

March 30, 2013

45 Comments


marymaryboberry

Two of the answers that are definitely accepted are "lavoro tanto in settimana" and "lavoro molto in settimana." Could I also say "lavoro molto durante la settimana"?

November 10, 2013

EdwardChamourian

That's what I wrote

December 24, 2013

Biotack

Same here. I got it right.

January 10, 2014

MrMOOstachE34

I didn't.

December 4, 2018

banander

As of today (28 Oct 2015) the translation "Lavoro molto nel corso della settimana" is also accepted. In English (or at least in American-Californian English), this translates smoothly into "I work a lot in the course of a week" or "-over the course of a week."

October 28, 2015

ArgentaMoon

That's what I wrote and it was acceptd as correct

July 2, 2014

MrSunshine251

Yes, I wrote that and got it right :)

January 24, 2015

mangoHero1

What about durante la settimana?

February 10, 2014

MrSunshine251

That's also correct :)

January 24, 2015

mangoHero1

Thanks :D

February 22, 2015

StellaX

Why can't it be "nella settimana"?

December 5, 2013

John__Doe

It seems that in Italian, article is often not required when the noun is about time (month, week, etc.) Not 100% sure, someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 12, 2014

MatthewCar923611

I asked a native speaker and she said, "I'm not sure why but 'in' [rather than 'nella'] sounds more right". She also said she would have used "durante la".

December 25, 2014

Lisa79533

Could you have written Lavoro tanto in la settimana? This is what I wrote but it was marked wrong.

August 15, 2018

Muttley71

I'm afraid that is incorrect. If you want to use in + la, you need to combine them into nella.
However this sentence sounds a tad unusual: in or durante la are far more common.

August 15, 2018

Lisa79533

Thank you, that helps. I have checked and found out that durante la is far more common.

August 15, 2018

CompuChip

Is it possible that "in settimana" means "during a typical, unspecified week" whereas "nella settimana" refers to a specific week (e.g. I work so much in the week before Christmas)?

October 22, 2018

Elena18

Why doesn't "mentre" work? Grazie.

March 30, 2013

EdwardChamourian

Mentre means while. "I work a lot while the week"

December 24, 2013

saraswati

Not 100% sure, but I think "mentre" means you're doing 2 things at the same time, while in this example you are only doing one thing, working.

November 7, 2013

GuerraAmanda

mentre means "while" and durante means "during" ^^

March 24, 2014

regsur

'I work often during the week' means exactly the same as 'I work a lot during the week'. Why is it wrong?

April 9, 2013

andrewduo

There is a difference. If you went in every day, but only worked for 5 minutes, that would be often, but not a lot; conversely, if you only went in once, but put in a 24 hour shift, that wouldn't be often, but would be a lot.

August 31, 2013

jaykesh

I wrote "lavoro tanto in la settimana" but it was marked incorrect for use of 'la' - just wondering whether it is entirely grammatically incorrect to refer to 'the week' as a direct object?

July 15, 2013

thmarchi

I have the same question. My English brain wants to put the article, "the" before "week". But in Italian,I guess it's not needed. Non so.

July 23, 2013

wiplala

well, I am not quite sure, but if you put "in la settimana" it is marked wrong because then you should say "nella settimana"

July 25, 2013

CrepePaperWings

Apparently "nella settimana" is incorrect, too. I got it marked wrong, and it showed me the correct answer is "in settimana." If anyone can explain why I would very much appreciate it!

December 26, 2013

Babiole

The way to say this does not copy the structure of the English, it is one of those cases that come up so often when you learn a language: don't try to understand, just remember! Or switch off your "English brain" as thmarchi put it! If there is a reason, it must be something with "in settimana" meaning "every week or so", which makes it sort of indefinite.

January 30, 2014

GfKi91

"Io lavoro tanto di settimana" is accepted too.

May 17, 2018

Keadrin

The trouble I had was that the only "la" I saw had an accent - "là" meaning "there." I actually gave up on this one to see the answer :[

August 16, 2018

CompuChip

Molto lavoro, instead of lavoro molto, sounded right to me, but appears to be incorrect?

May 7, 2014

Muttley71

lavoro in this case is the first person of the verb lavorare not the noun lavoro ('work").
Therefore the molto must be placed after it.

August 16, 2018

LINBUR0100

Molto in this case is an adverb. You work how (in what manner)? A lot. And in Italian the adverb typically comes right after the verb.

July 5, 2014

stuart.hol2

I said io lavoro molto durante la settimana, and it was accepted. Maybe it's recently been changed?

October 27, 2014

natdipasquale

why can't it be troppo ?

April 22, 2015

fizikisto

troppo is "too much", but here it is just "much" or "a lot".

March 27, 2016

JoeMoxie

Question to native or fluent Italian speakers: I put "Lavoro molto durante la settimana," as did a handful of the other Anglophones. It was marked correct, but is it bad Italian? Getting the question right isn't a win if I'd sound dumb saying it.

May 27, 2016

Mina3508

During means durante, right? That means: Lavoro tanto durante la settimana.... Meanwhile; Lavoro tanto in settimana means I work a lot IN THE WEEK...

April 15, 2017

theelox

Can molto be used here instead of tanto?

September 21, 2017

terriridge

Is it molto a lot and Tanto too much?

October 9, 2018

Iren951524

Why "in La settimana" is wrong if "in The week"??

December 4, 2018

Muttley71

in, when followed by the determinative article, combines with it.
in + il = nel
in + lo = nello
in + l' = nell'
in + la = nella
In + i = nei
In + gli = negli
In + le = nelle

You cannot say in and then the article as if they were separated (as in in la settimana)

December 4, 2018

garbagehead

I work a lot in the week is different from I work a lot during the week. There is no "during" in this Italian sentence.

June 29, 2019

ballaring

A previous question required "parlano molto" but this question requires "sono tanto" to be correct. How do I correctly choose which one to use? Is it first person/2nd person triggered? If anyone could explain this I would be grateful. Thank you.

August 4, 2019

Muttley71

sono tanto is not correct in this sentence. What was the sentence that was using it?
Sono tanto means 'I am very...' or 'they are very...' but in this case the verb is lavoro ('I work').

August 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.