1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I work a lot during the week…

"I work a lot during the week."

Translation:Lavoro tanto in settimana.

March 30, 2013

73 Comments


marymaryboberry

Two of the answers that are definitely accepted are "lavoro tanto in settimana" and "lavoro molto in settimana." Could I also say "lavoro molto durante la settimana"?


Biotack

Same here. I got it right.


SteveKillick

Nor me. I even went onto an English to Italian translation to check which gave ' Lavoro molto durante la settimana'


meandmyshadow0

Yes! I put la settimana, and was marked wrong.


banander

As of today (28 Oct 2015) the translation "Lavoro molto nel corso della settimana" is also accepted. In English (or at least in American-Californian English), this translates smoothly into "I work a lot in the course of a week" or "-over the course of a week."


JewDaddy31

How the hell does DL accept this, but not "Lavoro tanto durante la settimana." That's like driving around the block making nothing but right turns so you can avoid making a left turn, but then not being allowed to just make the left turn.


ArgentaMoon

That's what I wrote and it was acceptd as correct


MrSunshine251

Yes, I wrote that and got it right :)


HandsomeRob5

That's what I had and thats what google translate had when I got it wrong and double checked. Thanks a lot Duo!


mangoHero1

What about durante la settimana?


MrSunshine251

That's also correct :)


StellaX

Why can't it be "nella settimana"?


John__Doe

It seems that in Italian, article is often not required when the noun is about time (month, week, etc.) Not 100% sure, someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


MatthewCar923611

I asked a native speaker and she said, "I'm not sure why but 'in' [rather than 'nella'] sounds more right". She also said she would have used "durante la".


CompuChip

Is it possible that "in settimana" means "during a typical, unspecified week" whereas "nella settimana" refers to a specific week (e.g. I work so much in the week before Christmas)?


Lisa79533

Could you have written Lavoro tanto in la settimana? This is what I wrote but it was marked wrong.


Muttley_

I'm afraid that is incorrect. If you want to use in + la, you need to combine them into nella.
However this sentence sounds a tad unusual: in or durante la are far more common.


Lisa79533

Thank you, that helps. I have checked and found out that durante la is far more common.


Elena18

Why doesn't "mentre" work? Grazie.


EdwardChamourian

Mentre means while. "I work a lot while the week"


saraswati

Not 100% sure, but I think "mentre" means you're doing 2 things at the same time, while in this example you are only doing one thing, working.


GuerraAmanda

mentre means "while" and durante means "during" ^^


JoeMoxie

Question to native or fluent Italian speakers: I put "Lavoro molto durante la settimana," as did a handful of the other Anglophones. It was marked correct, but is it bad Italian? Getting the question right isn't a win if I'd sound dumb saying it.


Mina3508

During means durante, right? That means: Lavoro tanto durante la settimana.... Meanwhile; Lavoro tanto in settimana means I work a lot IN THE WEEK...


regsur

'I work often during the week' means exactly the same as 'I work a lot during the week'. Why is it wrong?


andrewduo

There is a difference. If you went in every day, but only worked for 5 minutes, that would be often, but not a lot; conversely, if you only went in once, but put in a 24 hour shift, that wouldn't be often, but would be a lot.


jaykesh

I wrote "lavoro tanto in la settimana" but it was marked incorrect for use of 'la' - just wondering whether it is entirely grammatically incorrect to refer to 'the week' as a direct object?


thmarchi

I have the same question. My English brain wants to put the article, "the" before "week". But in Italian,I guess it's not needed. Non so.


wiplala

well, I am not quite sure, but if you put "in la settimana" it is marked wrong because then you should say "nella settimana"


CrepePaperWings

Apparently "nella settimana" is incorrect, too. I got it marked wrong, and it showed me the correct answer is "in settimana." If anyone can explain why I would very much appreciate it!


Babiole

The way to say this does not copy the structure of the English, it is one of those cases that come up so often when you learn a language: don't try to understand, just remember! Or switch off your "English brain" as thmarchi put it! If there is a reason, it must be something with "in settimana" meaning "every week or so", which makes it sort of indefinite.


GfKi91

"Io lavoro tanto di settimana" is accepted too.


SusanCoope312550

Why not di settimana? I see it was accepted at pne time but not today


Keadrin

The trouble I had was that the only "la" I saw had an accent - "là" meaning "there." I actually gave up on this one to see the answer :[


CompuChip

Molto lavoro, instead of lavoro molto, sounded right to me, but appears to be incorrect?


Muttley_

lavoro in this case is the first person of the verb lavorare not the noun lavoro ('work").
Therefore the molto must be placed after it.


LINBUR0100

Molto in this case is an adverb. You work how (in what manner)? A lot. And in Italian the adverb typically comes right after the verb.


terriridge

Is it molto a lot and Tanto too much?


stuart.hol2

I said io lavoro molto durante la settimana, and it was accepted. Maybe it's recently been changed?


natdipasquale

why can't it be troppo ?


fizikisto

troppo is "too much", but here it is just "much" or "a lot".


theelox

Can molto be used here instead of tanto?


Iren951524

Why "in La settimana" is wrong if "in The week"??


Muttley_

in, when followed by the determinative article, combines with it.
in + il = nel
in + lo = nello
in + l' = nell'
in + la = nella
In + i = nei
In + gli = negli
In + le = nelle

You cannot say in and then the article as if they were separated (as in in la settimana)


garbagehead

I work a lot in the week is different from I work a lot during the week. There is no "during" in this Italian sentence.


ballaring

A previous question required "parlano molto" but this question requires "sono tanto" to be correct. How do I correctly choose which one to use? Is it first person/2nd person triggered? If anyone could explain this I would be grateful. Thank you.


Muttley_

sono tanto is not correct in this sentence. What was the sentence that was using it?
Sono tanto means 'I am very...' or 'they are very...' but in this case the verb is lavoro ('I work').


Ozgecil

Why is di settimana wrong? I think we could use it instead of in when talking about time,day,week.


CintiaLand

Shouldn't it be 'lavoro tanto durante la settimana" why completely ignore "during" in yhe accepted translation?


josh909559

Why is durante not one of the options? Can someone tell me when this is used?


VSELF11

Is there any difference between "tanto" and "molto"? I didn't get the answer wrong, just curious.


GaryTSarti

what's the difference between molto and tanto


GaryTSarti

why were molto and tanto given as choices? Don't they mena the same? I didn't understand why both were put as choices so, I used them both and the correct answer was tanto.


GaryTSarti

I think Duo is totally random. The correct answer seems to change and there is never an explanation why.


king.Sardius

could someone explain the why "in settimana" ? it just doesn't make sense to me.


LisaKropp

I waited until I had contacted my teacher to answer this for you. If you have been following the other responses, you will see that there is often more than one way to express a situation in Italian, and so the more common way to express this sentence is Lavoro tanto durante la settimana. However the one that Duo uses, Lavoro tanto in settimana, is also correct, but would be more common in business or more formal speech. I have noticed often that this expression, in settimana, or" in città" etc, is often used, where in which a word or expression is implied but not used, as in this case. As Babiole says above, often we need to switch off our English brains and try to think like an Italian. I believe it is a simple way of saying in the week, and in this case the pronoun is not necessary, sort of like a shortcut. So if you were to try to translate the sentence literally it would be, I work a lot in the week, which is another way of saying , in the course of or during. I am glad though to see that duo is accepting the more common form of the translation. I am not a native speaker, I am American born, but of Italian decent, so I hope this helps a bit.


BampaOwl

Am I the only one to think that "during the week" here means Monday to Friday, and to wonder if it has the same sense in Italian?


MarianneWe358630

I also wrote "lavoro molto durante la settimana" and was marked wrong. Go figure


FM3gA1bB

"lavoro molto durante la settimana" - Accepted answer


KmnIs

As of oct. 26, 2020 "lavoro molto durante la settimana" was marked wrong. Reported it


SarahViaggi

At least today they did not accept molto. Grr


Kmandadad

So far nobody has answered why "Durante" is incorrect. Considering it is a direct translation of "during", maybe the question should be re-phrased to "I work a lot in a week". That would remove "the" from it also, which confuses a lot of people.


MrSunshine251

As of 24/1/14, "durante la settimana" is correct. :)


droginator

This is bad Italian. You probably won't hear someone say it this way.


wolf1mtb

"...durante la settimana" means "during the week." I am flummoxed DL will provide the accurate translation in the drop-down menus, then not include that choice in the individual word choices below. It's no wonder I read about so much confusion in the comments. Taking a "close enough: approach in the initial stages of learning is more appropriate to throwing horseshoes than learning a precise skill from which one can eventually learn different approaches to the same end.


Ronald966424

This Italian translation does not match the english sentence


Catharyn

Why have hints if the correct word is nowhere on the list? Are they plotting to take my hearts? Uuugh!


MaiMaiTsung

Why not use il settimana?? Why in


Muttley_

il is the article for masculine nouns (n the singular form). Not sure why you want to use it here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.