1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The apple is red."

"The apple is red."

Translation:La pomme est rouge.

March 30, 2013

247 Comments


language88791

I get cofused with est an es


witchcrvft

Es always goes with Tu.


AlyaaTaha

Tu is the only word in which 'es' follows?


mitaine56

je suis, tu es, il est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.


DylanMorroll

I am, you are, he is, we are, you [formal] are, they [group including a male] are

Is that correct?


Roxanne725995

Yeah, i don't get it.


AabLevellen

(Edited version)

It will be easier if you learn the verb form together with the subject person: "je suis"="I am" instead of each word separately: "je"="I" and "suis"="am". If you learn them together you know which one to use in which case, since "tu es"="you are" while "il/elle est"=he/it/she/it is. If you learn them word by word you will find yourself in the situation of wondering which one you are to use for "are" in each case: "es", "sommes", êtes" or "sont".

The verb être (=to be) in present tense indicative:

Je suis=I am

Tu es=you are (singular informal you)

Il/elle/on est=he/it/she/it/one is

Nous sommes=we are

Vous êtes=you are (singular formall you or plural informal/formal you)

Ils/elles sont=they are

The first three cases are all for singular subjects and the last three are all for plural subjects. Vous is a special case; it is both singular and plural.


itaypoliti

Great explanation! But I still don't understand what is the difference between "Tu es" and "Vous etes". aren't they mean the same - "You are"?


AabLevellen

Sorry, I was unclear.

Tu is always in in the singular meaning of you, and in French the more informal address.

Vous is both singular and more formal than tu, and plural and both informal and formal.

So, there are four kind of you in French: singular informal, singular formal, plural informal and plural formal. But only two forms: tu for singular informal and vous for the rest.

Tu es=you are (singular informal you)

Vous êtes=you are (singular formal you or plural informal/formal)

The context makes it clear when using the vous forms of address whether it is singular or plural.


bantonlindgren

Yes but "tu" is singular and "vous" is plural, so "vous etes" refers at a group of people rather than just one individual.


itaypoliti

So if "vous etes" refers to a group, why not saying "ils/elles sont"? How "vous etes" refers to a group if it's means "you are"? "you" is singular.


IhaveAsister

The usage of "you" in English took me awhile to get comfortable with. I've found the best way of think about "vous" is to compare it to the phrase "y'all" (as in 'you all'). In English, one might say "you are" or "y'all are". Additionally (to make this more confusing), "vous" is used when addressing someone formally even if it is one person: "monseur Président, vous êtes un bon homme!"


bantonlindgren

"ils/elles" means them, so even though it refers to a group of people it's not the same form.

"You" can be used both in singular and plural form, in the latter form one refers to a group of people that includes you.


itaypoliti

A group of people that includes me is "We". So you are telling me that "vous êtes" and "Nous sommes" are the same?


bantonlindgren

No I said "you", not "me". You in plural is a group that includes you, not a group that includes me.


itaypoliti

Okay I got it now. Thank you very much :)


bantonlindgren

you're welcome :)


mitaine56

itay, you are ( vous êtes, formal, is sing. You are, informal, plural. tu and vous mean YOU, so when you talk to many persons, vous, you speak to them directly. Vous sortez? You go out? If you say ils sortent, they go out, you're not talking to the persons who go out, but you're telling someone that they go out/ ils sortent. When you talk ABOUT someone, they,re not vous, but ils.


shahkar.al

That was very helpful.thanks :)


Madison_Beaty

Thanks, I will follow your advice and you! That is very helpful in my situation


Madison_Beaty

Thanks, I am going to follow up on your advice. That is very important in my situation.


JillCarlie

This was so helpful! Thank you!


Jay320212

where can i learn sentence vise?


nursyuhaid2

thanks for your explanation


AbraxunsIllusion

One of the disadvantages of learning Spanish and French, if you are.


SOisme

Je suis, Yo soy! Il est tre dificile!


szabomihai0

est is for ''il'' ''elle'' and es is for ''tu''


Blattinum

The es always reminds me of spanish. lol But yeah, est confuses me. but i guess i get it now.


Taylor-Scott4

I'm trying to learn this after spanish so now e is feminine and it's Difficult at times


Nitigya

i didn't know that apple is feminine


frenchguitar

me too. I'm starting to wonder if the designation of feminine/masculine thing is mostly arbitrary with objects.


tinagazo

Most feminine nouns end with e like femme, fille and pomme, but there are a few exceptions so you will have to learn the exceptions. Fromage ends with e but it is masculine


siddhutsg

What does 'fromage' mean. I've heard 'omlette de fromage' in Dexter's Laboratory (I think)


CallMeAnja

It means "cheese," I think.


NewtonWren

The sex of words really is arbitrary. As Twain put it, "In German, a young lady has no sex, while a turnip has. Think what overwrought reverence that shows for the turnip, and what callous disrespect for the girl". I highly recommend his essay "The Awful German Language". It's equal parts amusing and consoling as you realise that you basically need to memorise the entirety of cases and genders.


KarikJorge

I did know cuz my latin origined language, portuguese, use this kind of difereciation


janina.kahn

I find it difficult to remember the 'smaller' details - that you spell 'is' est and not et, for example.


duofaithert

There are a lot of silent letters. S is the most common. Other examples include the fact that u is silent after q (question becomes que stion). It's easier when you have a french teacher actually speaking these words to you.


tinagazo

Get yourself a French cd and leave it playing continously. Even better download it on to your phone


moonious

So est is always pronounced as et? Then do we pronounce the t in est/et?


AabLevellen

Yes, they are difficult in the beginning. But it really pays to learn them as early as possible. I mean to really learn them. Because they are numerous, these "smaller" details, and they bring meaning.


Z3NZY

Are all fruit feminine or is it a select group?


sidfc

usually words ending with the letter "a" in Latin languages ​​are feminine. In Portuguese, for example, all words ending in "a" are feminine, but some words can end with the letter "e". In French there is a small change; on this site (http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/apple) you type the word in English and French translation appears and tells you if the word is masculine "m" or feminine "f".


Flarestar

Some foods are counted as feminine, some are ranked masculine.


AabLevellen

No, not all fruit is feminine.


pauloladimeji

two levels in and still making the darn "le" and "un" mistake.


ZainaShahrouri

No one told me that Apple [AKA pomme] is feminine ????? How do i know if a word is feminine???? Help please....... 0____0 because im not good at french


KateSimpson0

For each noun you learn you also have to learn it's gender. There's not really a simple trick to tell which is which.

Most people will forgive your mistakes.


TJHarris12

These masculine and feminine words....no disrespect to the language, but who cares?! They need to unisex the language! Sheesh! I can't remember if an apple is a boy or a girl! LOL


nicole.pol

OMG, i speak portuguese, and it's so confused because i don't speak very well english! x_x


QWEFFF146

What makes pomme feminine?


Ladyisarma

that's my mistake too. I'm also still making the "une" and "le" mistake.


NichSucher

Most French nouns that end in an "e" are feminine.


AabLevellen

It just is. Convention, habit, rule since ages, latin heritage.


nadeem.malik.3

can anyone tell me the list of masculine and feminine nouns( like names of fruit, vegetables , furniture, etc etc ) as used in french... ?


saschambaer

You want a list of every single noun? The only real way to learn them is by learning the words together with the articles. Instead of learning "apple = pomme", learn "the apple = la pomme". Much easier.


AabLevellen

There are no categories where its members are either all feminine or all masculine, just individual nouns to learn. So make sure you learn the gender for each noun at the same time as you learn the noun - and connect them in your memory.

Looking up new words in a dictionary is a good mean to learn its gender, plural and other useful features.


mitaine56

almost all the nouns have singular and plural. You have to memorize them


rnzl

Is it okay to have a translation of "La rouge pomme" ?


AabLevellen

No, it is not correct French. In French the normal position of an adjective is AFTER the noun, not before it as in English. But a few certain adjectives are placed before the noun, and some cam be placed either before or after the nound depending on the wished meaning. Red is not such an adjective, it is a normal adjective in this sense.


mitaine56

aasalundin- someone told you to stop beeing mr I know all or something like that. lol But I can tell as a native, maybe you don't know everything as she seems to think but as a native I can confirm that you know a lot in grammar rules. I'm impressed. I don't know if you're a native but congratulations, I think you know French grammar as well as me. It's a pity when someone seems to be angry when someone gives correct informations, instead she should be grateful to receive so much informations in a free lesson like Duo. That's what makes Duo a great place to learn but in complement, it needs people as you and I to complete the information when we are able to.


tinagazo

Es always goes with tu and est goes with il or elle


missnicki

how do you make the r sound?


AabLevellen

Far back in the throut.


KimberlyRo37

isn't it the = un/une and a/an = la/le?


mitaine56

kimberly- no the= le, la and a =un, une


kadri43

i thought apple is masculine


AabLevellen

It is not in French. Perhaps in some other language, but not in French!


Megha1427

je suis, tu es, il est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont. What is this??


mitaine56

mehga - it's I am, you are, he is, we are, you are, they are


CallMeAnja

The conjugations of être (meaning "to be")


carrotcake78

i remember tu goes with es because of TUESday


Flamin_

Est is Latin too, right?


ariana581166

when do we use l' to say the


KateSimpson0

before a vowel or vowel sound, both le and la turn into l'.


Smiley_Pete

Is the l' contraction not used for feminine words starting with a vowel?


MarcusGirao

The l' contraction is used for feminine words. l'eau = the water.


quack17

would an orange also be feminine? what about a vegetable? would that change anything? what about machines or other manmade objects? I am a little confused with this, please help.


Veez

The orange will be l'orange male I think.


AabLevellen

Some nouns are feminine and some are masculine, but it is arbitrary which word is of either gender. That is, it is impossible to learn genders at a category level: fruits, vegetables, food, manmade objects and so on. There are just individual nouns to connect the correct gender to.

Adjectives have a feminine and a masculine form.


Veez

Pomme sounds like a man, pompous! So I learnt something new the apple is like me, a woman


KelLeigh-D

how can an object be feminine?


sidfc

usually words ending with the letter "a" in Latin languages ​​are feminine. In Portuguese, for example, all words ending in "a" are feminine, but some words can end with the letter "e". In French there is a small change; on this site (http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/apple) you type the word in English and French translation appears and tells you if the word is masculine "m" or feminine "f".


kristen12387

Can someone give a serious answer as to what makes apple/pomme feminine? Is there any 'easier' way to tell which is which? I remember having trouble with this in grade school as well...


sidfc

"Apple" comes from Latin "Malus domestica", and words that end with the letter "a" in, for example, Portuguese (which is a Latin language, as well as French) are female. As Malus domestica ends with the letter "a", it is possible that she is a feminine word for it.


mitaine56

sidneific- there are so many words finishing by A in French and are masculine, so I'm afraid that people will think that there's a rule and when they'll see A they will say LA. There's only one way to learn the gender and in every chapter, a native tells that, but people continue to ask the same question. LEARN THE NOUN WITH ITS GENDER, IT'S THE ONLY WAY TO AVOID MISTAKES. Here's a list of masculine nouns finishing en A : atoca, ataca, boa, caca, cinéma, coma, agenda and magma. There are so many more. Take the habit of learning a new noun with its article.


Abrar98

I'm confused why they used "est" not "es". I know that "es" is used with "tu" but what makes "pomme" "est" not "es"? So confused here -.-


AabLevellen

Est is used together with either il (he or it), or elle (she or it). And since pomme is feminine, it is regarded as elle: Elle est.

Or if you like to see it from English: An apple is an "it", and in French an "it" is either "il" or "elle" depending on its gender. And since pomme is feminine, "it" is translated to "elle" in this case.


eastdale

I'm having trouble with this one too. I can't figure out why some are some things are female and others are male.


AabLevellen

They just are. The best way to know which gender is attaced to a certain word is to look it up in a dictionary. And to learn the noun together with the correct choice of un and une.


madameashley

Somebody help!!! le la how do you know?


CallMeAnja

Le is masculine, La is feminine. I am going to refer you up to sidneifc's comment closer to the top, which helped me understand it a little better.


Bce1996

it is confusing that apple is feminine. Then again, the gender of most nouns is confusing!


LilCritter_13

why wouldn't be Je pomme est rouge. Ahhh Mrs.Love help mee!!


CallMeAnja

Je=I

Le=the (masculine)

La=the (feminine)...which is the correct answer


AabLevellen

"Je pomme est rouge" means "I apple is red".


awsomesuperbunny

OMG I KEEP GETTING LE AND LA CONFUSEDDDDD :(


AabLevellen

You will get hang of it, by time and practice. A lot of practice, but eventually you will make it!


rapprg23

When I hover over the word "The", it says that I can choose the words "Le/La" but when I chose "Le" it marked it wrong.


mitaine56

rapprg23- the in English means exactly le/ la, but in French each thing has a gender, masculine or feminine. the apple is feminine, so it's la pomme. le would be for le chien.


AabLevellen

Yes, but you have to make the right choise. Le is for masculine nouns and la is for feminine nouns. So you always have to know which gender a noun has in order to be right.


10756302

how will you know if its masculine or feminine?


AabLevellen

By learning the gender alongside each noun. Or look it up in a dictionary. N.f. means nom féminin (feminine noun) and n.m. means nom masculin (masculine noun).


27eloise27

i get confused with the placement of words in the sentence


mitaine56

27 eloise- in French in a sentence, most of the time, it's the article or the pronoun, the noun, the verb and the adjective, in the same order. La fille est belle / the girl is pretty, same order as in FRench. So, la pomme est rouge is the same in English, the apple is red.


Ryve69980

why does it mater if its la or le


mitaine56

ryve, because in French we have 2 genders, if you use the wrong one, it will sound very strange.


whitney.mc1

How does one use le and la? It confuses me because i think of spanish


mitaine56

No confusion here, it's the same in Spanish, 2 genders, but sometimes in Spanish it's feminine while it's masculine in French. EX : portefeuille, masc. cartera fem.


sharma.muk

Confused between est and es


AabLevellen

Est is for il, elle and on (he, she, it and one - not an number). Es is for tu (you - singular informal).


Jamie_Hill

How am supposed to know when to use feminine and masculine words ?


AabLevellen

You have to learn the gender of every noun you learn. Une pomme instead of pomme.


OwlIsla

i typed in la but it said it was wrong. Then i would not let me report i have a problem and it is not because my computer is slow.


AabLevellen

Report it later!


pmongan

HOW ARE YOU SUPPOSED TO KNOW THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MASCULIN AND FEMINEN


AabLevellen

You have to learn it alongside of each noun. Une pomme instead of pomme. Une fille instead of fille. Un garçon istead of garçon.


jvmastermind

For masculine and feminine, you can just remember which nouns seem feminine or are definitely feminine. For example, lip gloss would obviously be feminine, but apple, or "pomme", could be confused. "La pomme" would be correct instead of "Le pomme". In German, this is more confusing because "der" is masculine, "die" is feminine OR plural, and "das" is neuter, or undecided. The German word for "boy" is masculine, and the German word for "girl" is neuter, thus making absolutely no sense. Thank you if you have read this entire comment with almost nothing related to French in it.


AabLevellen

What, more exact, is it you find confusing?


tyrielbr

How can I define when to use La or Le?


AabLevellen

La (the) and une (a, an, one) are for feminine words while le (the) and un (a, an, one) are for masculine words.


dongsheng

maybe i can make sense of it step by step눈_눈


777Profluxury

the articles are sometimes confusing


AabLevellen

Un=a, an, one (masculine singular)

Une=a, an, one (feminine singular)

Des= (plural equivalent of un and une, hard to find any corresponding English article)

Le=the (masculine singular)

Le=the (feminine singular)

L'=the (masculine or feminine singular, always used when the following word starts with a vowel sound)

Les=the (masculine or feminine plural)


AabLevellen

La means the. And since pomme is feminine, you have to pick la - not le which is for masculine nouns, not l' since this construction is used only in front of vowel sounds and the p in pomme is not a vowel sound, and not les since pomme is singular and les is for plural.


lelehubddt

Je: suis Tu: es Il, elle, on: est Nous: somme Vous: êt Ils, elles: sont


Lilititili

We use est = is and es = are


Abecedarian1

why la pomme and not le pomme?


AabLevellen

Because apple happens to be feminine. It thus needs the feminine article la, not the masculine article le.


ImNotAbnormal

Frence is too confusing. I dont get this whole masculkjne femenine thing, and now this. Help!?


staywatchful

Why isnt it le pomme, instead of la pomme?


ValMcDonne

I am wondering the same exact thing!


LeMenton

I said pemme for some reason :(.


BlairScots

Ugh! I thought German was hard! It only has three ways to write you! Du, Sie (formal), and sie (informal)!


TabTabTab

I cant believe there is 290 comments! Add me friend someone


Dradoona

I always get confused with est and et in the sentance is there a way that could help me understand?


JackelynOr

Is anyone else having trouble with the gender of food?


MohammedSA720833

Guys you need to add audio for each and evey exercise


arturojesus1

de verdad que mi cerebro esta mareado con este frances tan dificil de pronunciar me confunde la pronunciacion de un e une y la de est y es bueno yo supongo que con el tiempo y practicando duro todos los dias llegare a pronunciarlo perfectamente vamos a ver solo el tiempo dira si podre hablar bien el frances a si desistire de aprenderlo my friends


codyman2

What the heck?? Why cant u say le?? Pomme is apple, how is a apple femmenim


IshitaSagg

Im confused between la and un


ssoohheeiill

Franch is very hard for me


JenniferPi46183

Why is apple feminine?


182865

☺☺☻☻☺☺☻☻☺☺☻☻☺☺☻☻☺☺☻☻☺☺


gork01

How to pronounce 'rouge'


eliezerdej2

i thought an apple is masculine and it uses le


PurpleStone1711

Wait so what is L'? When do i use it instead of la? Both of them are female...?


alexiabree

La is feminine and le is masculine. How are we supposed to know which one to use?


DVSkillz

Hey Duolingo, I love the app but I take two courses, French and Hindi, but I am only learning Hindi and the language changed to Hindi. How do I change that?


JodieGravett

I thought 'apple' or 'pomme' was masculine so how comes it's 'la' and not 'le' ? Am I being really dumb? Am I confusing my masculine n feminine


North-Korea

darude-sandstorm


naimcherahimi

In one of the choices, why do they use 'La Orange' instead of 'L'orange' or are both accepted?


naimcherahimi

In one of the choices, why do they use 'La Orange' instead of 'L'orange' or are both accepted?


cwolf510

I'm yvd.sw sssdd.nsys km cnn unwanted svee.os l km k.s km k s. Mw


aaquib-hero-786

I am confused between un and une


KittiesGalore

I am suprisingly good at French, or at leeast better than i thought but how do u pronounce rouge?


sydsmall03

It is weird how they have different words that mean the same thing for girls and boys it gets so confusing


brightstar0

What if the apple is green?


8mkf

It's so perfect


Heather-Ma

Right it tells me to do what it says on , y screen but when I do it correctlyen it a says I done it wrong and it changes the sentence on the Apple...Bit...


Shakil654923

Im confused! Dont know when to use 'La' and when 'Le'. Please help me


xddddddddddddddr

Whats the difference between femimine and masculine


Patrick753501

Haven't studied french in 6 years, akways wanted to improve.


DimpyThata

I get confused between unn and est


ValMcDonne

How do you know if something is feminine or masculine?


Peetulearnsitall

why in front of the sentence is "La" and not "Le"


[deactivated user]

    I got tripped up with the "la". In spanish, this word would be masculine if it were written like this. They have not taught us about feminine or masculine yet, so it isn't really fair.


Claire943651

    I'm always getting confused about the pronouns used for pomme, I guess I just need more practice <3


DwightEste

    How is pomme or apple feminine


Evvy_Bear199

    I have a question: Why is the apple's 'the' a girl/woman version of the? Like does that mean that the apple is a girl/woman? And with l'homme (the man), why can't you do l'garcon/ l'fille/ l'femme?


Evvy_Bear199

    Whew! Good thing I'm not learning spanish at the same time but I'm learning german so sometimes I get really confused. I say: Je suis une frau


AnkushMudg

    how do you guess if an object is masculine or feminine? This keeps throwing me off, an apple is feminine, but a book is masculine?


Ileana494000

    Seriously people it is la pomme est rouge


jonabuthan

    Could someone please help me understand why neither of these constructions: "La pomme, c'est rouge" and "La pomme, elle est rouge" is accepted?


KateSimpson0

    "La pomme, c'est rouge" = "the apple it is red"
    "La pomme, elle est rouge" = the apple, she is red"

    In french, "la pomme est rouge" (the apple is red) is enough. you don't need any more additions to make it grammatically correct, so you shouldn't add any when translating.


AliceWilson0

    how can you tell if it is femenine or masculin


KateSimpson0

    In French there is no easy trick to tell. The best one (e at the end is feminine) only works for 70% of words. The exceptions to the exceptions of that rule have exceptions.

    It is easier to memorise the gender of each word as you go along.


AliceWilson0

    how do you know if it is (fem.) or (mas.)


CassandraL276787

    Can someone clearly break down what the difference between es and est


KateSimpson0

    Conjunction. French verbs change form depending on the subject. Big are forms or etre. Es is the tu form, est is the il/Elle form. Apple comes under this form. It sometimes helps to consider it the 'he/she/it form when just starting out.


LeonardoMa170443

    When is it "Le" and "La"?


KateSimpson0

    Le is masculine, la is feminine. Les is plural regardless of gender.

    There no easy way to tell if a word is masculine or feminine in French. The main one is " if it ends in e it's probably feminine" but that rule has exceptions and it's exceptions and exceptions. You may find it easier while learning to learn each new word with something that tells it's gender. Eg "la pomme= the apple" instead of la=the and pomme=apple.

    In real life, mistakes like that will only show that youre a learner or that it's a new word for you. Nothing more serious than that, so don't let yourself get too worried if your having trouble remembering the right genders if all the words. Just stay cool and keep at it.


JANE563666

    what difference does it make, it all sounds the same?


JANE563666

    what difference does it really make? It all sounds the same.


Soumik217503

    Confused between la and le


blessingmz

    its not fair whats the difference le ,la li, lo ,lu


samsonChis

    I get confused with es and est


limelight9

    Wooow,these comments helped my deep understanding of the tu, nous, vous, ils, ells, es, est... Keep it up guys


NiftyRamina

    I wrote te sentence but with a "Le" instead of "La". What's the difference?


Mr.Sogui

    Im getting trouble using est and es, la and le, and etc


taliya.denis

    I get confused with Je and La


kim459022

    How do you know when to use La or Le?


ebookman

    I though L' was used for pomme but i guess it wasnt in this case. Why?


ebookman

    I thought it was supposed to be written as L' with pomme. Why not in this case?


MNNLong

    La always comes before pomme so that means it tis feminine


carolyeah1

    How do you know when its l' or la?


IanHooper1

    The "L'" , "Le" and "La" is confusing for me


amirhosein43473

    I'm confuse with la and le and l


amirhosein43473

    Whats the diffrence between "la" an "le" and "l"


vince6501

    I am confused by le vs la?


Olivia489728

    I get confused on the la le and l'


Olivia489728

    I get confused on the le la l'


Josiah98405

    i always use song as a transition


Rachel299687

    The most frustrated part is when i get the female/male "le,la" wrong


ParagSahu

    why l'pomme is not used ??


Shayz03

    Why l' is wrong


vandad71

    Im confused. I think "es" is like "are", and "est" is like "is"... Am I right??!!! :|


ZeSturgeon

    La pomme est rouge I've been saying this all day for no reason


    [deactivated user]

      How can you tell whether you use 'le' or 'la'?


NewtonWren

      "Le" is masculine, "La" is feminine, "Les" for plurals, and as for knowing if a word is feminine or masculine, I purchased a English-French-English dictionary and look it up there if I can't remember it from Duo.

      The trick though, so far as I've made out, is that there is no trick. Just memorise it all. Le garçon, la revolution, les Misérables. Doing gender quizzes on sites like Sporcle or Quizzlet help as well.


      [deactivated user]

        How can you tell if a word is feminine or masculine?


Zhewei.Wu

        Why did I get it wrong by typing "L'pomme" instead of "La pomme?"


MorgaineBarry

        Im confused, apples dont have genders so why la pomme?

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.