"Sono fuori tema."

Translation:I am off topic.

3/30/2013, 6:53:19 AM

11 Comments


Overlordspam

Is it the combination of fuori+tema here that gives the translation of "off topic" or can fuori mean "off" on its own?

1/20/2014, 5:36:40 PM

mukkapazza

Well, yes and yes. Fuori can translate to off in other scenarios without tema but they too are rather idiomatic: to go off road / andare fuori strada, to 'off' someone / fare fuori qualcuno. Remember that prepositions don't always translate the way you'd expect them to. Learning to use them requires practice and memorization.

1/20/2014, 9:28:12 PM

Overlordspam

It makes far more sense to me now. Thank you SO much for the help, hopefully I won't have to hear the "fare fuori qualcuno" anytime soon...

1/20/2014, 10:20:31 PM

Elena18

Is it understood to be "io" unless you specify "loro"? Or could it be either? Grazie!

3/30/2013, 6:53:19 AM

mukkapazza

Either works unless there's something in the sentence that specifies otherwise, such as an adjective that ends in -i. Here, you can use both.

3/31/2013, 12:27:25 PM

xyphax

Why can't it translate to 'I am afraid of the outside'?

2/25/2014, 10:23:56 PM

alice61

I also wrote"i am afraid of outside can someone explain what "I am off topic" means as it makes no sense at all in English. "

4/16/2014, 11:16:48 PM

xyphax

Oh, are you not a native English speaker? off topic means you are no longer talking about the main, or original, topic in a conversation .. your conversation has drifted to talking about something else. Now I finally understand the Italian sentence ... 'sono fuori tema' literally is 'I am outside the theme' which is essentially what off topic means.

4/17/2014, 2:09:24 AM

G.Yatras

This makes no sense in English (To me anyway and I am a native English speaker)..You would say I am off THE topic.Stating that you have drifted to another subject. Wouldn't you?

4/20/2014, 4:22:38 AM

alciebell

I'm in Canada and being "off topic" sounds perfectly normal. Of course, you'd be more likely to be accusing someone else of being off topic...

5/4/2014, 6:40:59 PM

ArcherGail

This is one of the most bizarre sentences Duolingo has come up with ! I don't think I have ever heard an English person use this and I am English !!

4/20/2014, 8:54:39 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.