1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono fuori tema."

"Sono fuori tema."

Translation:I am off topic.

March 30, 2013

11 Comments


Overlordspam

Is it the combination of fuori+tema here that gives the translation of "off topic" or can fuori mean "off" on its own?


mukkapazza

Well, yes and yes. Fuori can translate to off in other scenarios without tema but they too are rather idiomatic: to go off road / andare fuori strada, to 'off' someone / fare fuori qualcuno. Remember that prepositions don't always translate the way you'd expect them to. Learning to use them requires practice and memorization.


Overlordspam

It makes far more sense to me now. Thank you SO much for the help, hopefully I won't have to hear the "fare fuori qualcuno" anytime soon...


Elena18

Is it understood to be "io" unless you specify "loro"? Or could it be either? Grazie!


mukkapazza

Either works unless there's something in the sentence that specifies otherwise, such as an adjective that ends in -i. Here, you can use both.


xyphax

Why can't it translate to 'I am afraid of the outside'?


alice61

I also wrote"i am afraid of outside can someone explain what "I am off topic" means as it makes no sense at all in English. "


xyphax

Oh, are you not a native English speaker? off topic means you are no longer talking about the main, or original, topic in a conversation .. your conversation has drifted to talking about something else. Now I finally understand the Italian sentence ... 'sono fuori tema' literally is 'I am outside the theme' which is essentially what off topic means.


G.Yatras

This makes no sense in English (To me anyway and I am a native English speaker)..You would say I am off THE topic.Stating that you have drifted to another subject. Wouldn't you?


alciebell

I'm in Canada and being "off topic" sounds perfectly normal. Of course, you'd be more likely to be accusing someone else of being off topic...


ArcherGail

This is one of the most bizarre sentences Duolingo has come up with ! I don't think I have ever heard an English person use this and I am English !!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.