1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम ठंडा दूध पी रहे हो।"

"तुम ठंडा दूध पी रहे हो।"

Translation:You are drinking cold milk.

August 31, 2018

7 Comments


Zl3UVzlC

Could this also mean, "You have been drinking cold milk?" I thought रहे हो could also mean "have been"...


Zesul

Yes, it can mean that as well.


vinay92
Mod

Technically, that would be तुम ठंडा दूध पीते रहे हो though तुम ठंडा दूध पी रहे हो is sometimes used instead.


TuhinaRoy

No it's present tense.


ukhope

Is it rehae because it's not a molecule of milk but many, instead of reha even though there is only one person drinking the milk??


vinay92
Mod

No. तुम has to be conjugated like a plural which is why it's रहे.


JRed863190

My answer is exactly correct, but is marked wrong. I am confused.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.