"तुम ठंडा दूध पी रहे हो।"

Translation:You are drinking cold milk.

August 31, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean, "You have been drinking cold milk?" I thought रहे हो could also mean "have been"...


Zesul

    Yes, it can mean that as well.


vinay92

    Technically, that would be तुम ठंडा दूध पीते रहे हो though तुम ठंडा दूध पी रहे हो is often used instead.


ph.457zKS

    Tum dhanda duth pi rahe ho


DWIJ-BHAVSAR

    'Rahe ho' is in a pres continuous tense....I'm from india.....So I know hindi


    [deactivated user]

      No it's present tense.


ukhope

      Is it rehae because it's not a molecule of milk but many, instead of reha even though there is only one person drinking the milk??


vinay92

      No. तुम has to be conjugated like a plural which is why it's रहे.


Fredlovesall.

      Cold milk ? WHLAAACK !!


JRed863190

      My answer is exactly correct, but is marked wrong. I am confused.


Ashmi_here

      Please don't clutter the forum with ' my answer was correct' stuff.

      As it gets hard to read the forum...


Baba_IND

      Why can't it be Thum tanda doodh pi raha hai


vinay92

      If you use तुम, it should be पी रहे हो because तुम conjugates like a plural.

      However, you can say तू ठंड़ा दूध पी रहा है with the तू form of 'you'. Note that this is very informal and should only be used with very close friends and family of around the same age as yourself. Otherwise, it would be considered rude.


DWIJ-BHAVSAR

      That would be informal


ph.f7TTQn

      Why is it 'ho' instead of 'he'


vinay92

      हो is a special conjugation of होना that is used with तुम.


ph.EUNSq5

      You are drinking cold milk.


ph.EUNSq5

      You are drinking cold milk.


ph.EUNSq5

      You are drinking cold milk.


ph.EUNSq5

      You are drinking cold milk


Tyrannogina

      Why does cold sound like "thanda"? I don't understand where the d sound is coming from, I thought that character was closer to mix between R and L in English?


vinay92

      ड is 'd'. It's just a retroflex 'd' which means that it should be pronounced by curling your tongue slightly backward. To a Hindi native speaker's ear, the English 'd' actually sounds like ड.

      You might be confusing it with ड़ (with a dot below) that is a mix between 'r' and ड.


ph.UEZ0Ch

      The audio and the sentence were not same


ph.UEZ0Ch

      The audio and the sentence were not same xan anyone tell me how to correct that

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.