1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka pulang ke rumahnya, y…

"Mereka pulang ke rumahnya, yaitu ke Jakarta."

Translation:They return to their home, that is, to Jakarta.

August 31, 2018

12 Comments


Noodle133

'They return to their home' should be fine here as well, it's just a more literal translation


lockers001

The ending is important as it qualifies the sentence ... especially as Indonesians will often return their family home (most often this means their village) as opposed to their place of residence.


glhaynes90

Without a time signifier, "They returned home, that is, to Jakarta" should also be acceptable.


SurferDrea

Its better english


bensisva

The problem is the ambiguity of this sentence. Rumah(nya) would refers to either 'their own respective home' or 'the home of someone (one of them/someone else/or any third person).'


JulieFrank12

An English speaker would never sat this. It would be: "They return to their home that is in Jakarta." Not "to Jakarta".


bigglyguy

Well you might say "that is, in/at/to Jakarta" to clarify you actually mean their home in Jakarta, as opposed to their local hotel room or some local home or guest house or whatever. I have to say though that I'm growing weary of twisting Indonesian grammar into English grammar, as I really don't see how that helps me learn to hear and understand Indonesian the way it is actually spoken?


JulieFrank12

Correct English would be: "They return to their home, that is in Jakarta." Not "to" Jakarta


karen3388008

Agreed. I think that is how they say it. But correctly, it should be going home to (where) at/in (state/land/continent)


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I wrote " they come home to their house that is in Jakarta".
I feel that it should pass. am I wrong?


Vince......

I tried to use ...nya as a possessive in a different lesson for mereka but it said it was incorrect, same for kami and kalian. Why is it correct here ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.