"Mereka pulang ke rumahnya, yaitu ke Jakarta."

Translation:They return to their home, that is, to Jakarta.

August 31, 2018

11 Comments


Noodle133

'They return to their home' should be fine here as well, it's just a more literal translation

August 31, 2018

lockers001

The ending is important as it qualifies the sentence ... especially as Indonesians will often return their family home (most often this means their village) as opposed to their place of residence.

August 31, 2018

glhaynes90

Without a time signifier, "They returned home, that is, to Jakarta" should also be acceptable.

September 9, 2018

SurferDrea

Its better english

March 26, 2019

bensisva

The problem is the ambiguity of this sentence. Rumah(nya) would refers to either 'their own respective home' or 'the home of someone (one of them/someone else/or any third person).'

October 20, 2018

SammyBrett

Bad English. Correction, They return to 'their' home

October 9, 2018

Deinonysus

Alice and Bob are staying at Charlie's home. THEY go out for the day, and then THEY return to HIS home.

October 24, 2018

JulieFrank12

An English speaker would never sat this. It would be: "They return to their home that is in Jakarta." Not "to Jakarta".

January 21, 2019

bigglyguy

Well you might say "that is, in/at/to Jakarta" to clarify you actually mean their home in Jakarta, as opposed to their local hotel room or some local home or guest house or whatever. I have to say though that I'm growing weary of twisting Indonesian grammar into English grammar, as I really don't see how that helps me learn to hear and understand Indonesian the way it is actually spoken?

February 8, 2019

RobertSevc

in

March 4, 2019

JulieFrank12

Correct English would be: "They return to their home, that is in Jakarta." Not "to" Jakarta

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.