"Mereka pulang ke rumahnya, yaitu ke Jakarta."

Translation:They return to their home, that is, to Jakarta.

August 31, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glhaynes90

Without a time signifier, "They returned home, that is, to Jakarta" should also be acceptable.


Noodle133

'They return to their home' should be fine here as well, it's just a more literal translation


lockers001

The ending is important as it qualifies the sentence ... especially as Indonesians will often return their family home (most often this means their village) as opposed to their place of residence.


bensisva

The problem is the ambiguity of this sentence. Rumah(nya) would refers to either 'their own respective home' or 'the home of someone (one of them/someone else/or any third person).'


JulieFrank12

Correct English would be: "They return to their home, that is in Jakarta." Not "to" Jakarta


karen3388008

Agreed. I think that is how they say it. But correctly, it should be going home to (where) at/in (state/land/continent)


JussiRanta1

Yaitu means that is only in the sense of i.e., that is to say, in other words, to put it another way.

English is tricking us as it lacks a simple word for “that is to say.” If this were, let us say, a Finnish to Indonesian course, we wouldn’t have that problem (but we’d have some other problems instead).

Also, you are overlooking comma number two in the English translation—otherwise it wouldn’t fit “that is in Jakarta.”

You could put it like this: In the example sentence, they return to their home Jakarta, in your alternative translation they return to their home in Jakarta.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.