1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Insomma, è pronto."

"Insomma, è pronto."

Translation:Well, it is ready.

March 30, 2013

70 Comments


adelaro

I think "insomma" is a tricky one to translate. "In summary" or "in short" is literally right, but these phrases are less used colloquially in English, but "well" is not quite it either. I feel the sense is more captured by "anyway" or "in any case", although these are less literal (and not accepted answers. :P)


Caterinabella

I think, like adelaro, that "anyway" is best. It "feels" right to say it that way.


vismrd

What about 'all in all'?


nullusaum

Not accepted, reported. (June 2017)


PHN04

It should be (August 2019).


LuciusVorenusX

This one is getting a little bit annoying. When I hit it I have to try to remember whether it wants "in short" or "in summary", notwithstanding that both mean roughly the same thing. As it turns out, as of April 2016 it accepts "in short" but not "in summary".


DavidSeymo3

Im not sure in summary exists. To summarise does


Dale258257

Is it similar to "pues" in Spanish?


Elena18

The possible translations of "insomma" seem to convey very different meanings. They give "well", "In short", and "in a word". Native speakers- how would you translate? Grazie.


f.formica
Mod

That depends on the context. Insomma is "in somma", or "summing up"; its original purpose was to mark the start of a summary or conclusion to a speech. Nowadays the meaning has shifted to cutting a topic short; when I read "Insomma, è pronto" I think that before that someone (possibly the speaker) was discussing something at length and that speech was interrupted or concluded by that insomma. But insomma is also used as an interjection (like in English one would say "you know") when the speaker is organizing his thoughts, or with connotations of doubt (as in "Tutto bene?" "Insomma" - "Everything alright?" "Kind of").


Elena18

@f.formica: Sounds like for the use you're describing we would say colloquially in the USA :

"BOTTOM LINE, it's ready". It puts a stop to what could have been a long story.

I'm sure there are other colloquial expressions in other English-speaking countries.

Grazie mille for all of your help!!


oktaya

There's also "to sum up" in more formal writing with a similar meaning.


mrule

In formal writing, English just uses "in sum", which is practically the same word as "insomma". I think you can't really go wrong using "in sum", except for the fact that Duo will mark you wrong.


CarlReid

We would more likely write 'in summary'. I cannot think of any time I have seen 'in sum' being used


LeIouch

Yep, can verify that people say "in sum".


tnel1

But you would say it. I would. :)


nmpez

Yep, "in sum" is in the OED.


LindaB_Duolingo

Ciao, FF

I tried this out in Context Reverso - insomma, this word is used a LOT, and means so many different things ....

Perhaps it deserves a special place in the next version of the tree where 'flavour' terms are taught.

I don't know if I'm using that word correctly, but it seems to me you could say any sentence without it and survive, but it adds 'flavour' - subtleties - to the meaning.

Cosa ne pensi?

:)


f.formica
Mod

Hm perhaps, but to be honest, these words are a pain precisely because they can have so many meanings; it's hard to list them all in an exercise :) So I'm not too keen on the idea of giving it even more space... Also "insomma", "cioè", "allora", "dunque" and so on are often used as filler in speech, and are usually a sign of awkwardness, so this usage is generally discouraged. Very much like the teenager-speech of "um", "like", "you know", "I mean" and so on: it gets annoying quickly.


LindaB_Duolingo

Davvero? Insomma, non lo sapevo ..... :)

Sorry, couldn't resist. I shan't torture you with it.

:)


johans2103

Thanks, but do you mean something like "Bref" in French? because if not, I think one could use "Bene" , no?


mprdo

I tried "in brief, it's ready" but would not accept ...:-( 15Jul15


paulmacd

I tried "briefly" and DL did not accept that either.


PHN04

Actually, it is the exact equivalent of 'en somme' in French, which is certainly correctly translated as 'altogether'. DL needs correcting here.


-Shoko-

I am wondering to what extent "insomma" is really used to mean "in short." I was like "insomma means in short, right" to my Italian friend (who lives in northern Italy) and he was like "what?" He did say the same thing as what you said about using it in response to "tutto bene?" type of questions, and was confused for some reason by using it to mean "in short."


paulmacd

When you think about it, even though it is commonly used, "in short" is a slightly odd expression in English. Was your friend familiar with its use?


iankele

It sounds like--and has the same origin as--the Spanish equivalent "In suma" , which literally mean "Adding things up", but I would rather translate as "In short", "to make a long story short", or "In conclusion"


mojinski

I'm "insomma"ch trouble with this language. :(


JuliaTransue

When i see insomma, i think of insomnia. Anyone else with me?


RalphSherwin

insomma can also be translated "thus"?


trick_master

No. Insomma means "in short"; "in a nutshell"; "on summary". Think of it as the fusion of the words "in"+"sum": insum, insom, insomma. To express the concept of thus you could say allora or pertanto.


LilliamDiaz

I wrote "Well, she is ready" and corrected me "Well, he is ready"


MariannR

Right, for a female the sentence would be 'Insomma, è pronta'.


SueGibb8

Would have been nice to know pronto was a he/she type word. I think DuoLingo was trying to trick us. We all know women take longer to get ready than men.


SuzInAZ1950

I also wrote "she," and the two answers given were for "he" and "it," yet è represents "he, it, AND she," so this should not have been marked incorrect.


malcolmissimo

You missed MariannR's point: the adjective ending tells you it is not 'she'


dhunteroz

Is this an acceptable translation: "In other words, it's ready"? Duo says no.


alexandra121555

Duolingo continues to mark "in summary" as incorrect as of August 2016. In English, "in short" and "in summary" are interchangeable. Am I missing something?


mprdo

Alexandra, seems somebody has allowed "in summary", as it was accepted 6Aug18.


marlyseb

I'm wondering what is the difference between insomma and beh. Both were used as translations for "well" in the same lesson. I have read the comments for insomma meaning about the same as "in summary". Not sure about "beh" however. DL lesson.


acqualinda

"So, it is ready" is accepted. "So" seems to me a normal way in English to sum up what has gone before : insomma


Michael430965

How about "to make a long story short" as a good translation.


Sjurstvold

I tried "all in all, it is ready". Not accepted :-( I still feel it's way better than "Well, it is ready."


HeBreaksLate

This and "allora" are these space filler words that have no literal English translation but are used all the time in conversation.


Chris646121

I put "And so, it's ready" and got marked wrong.


barb7

I wrote finally it's ready wrong but a much more usualy expression


tnel1

Could you also say "in sum"?


DoganAkarsu

i really wonder if we can use "insomma" as we use "well" when we start a conversation. like "well, your opinion is actually blabla" in english when you start a long talk. i wonder if "insomma" is exactly equivalent of well.


Krisbaudi

Is Insomma used a lot in italian language? I am asking, because I can't remember, that I ever heard "in short" in such a combination.


csrpna

Would this be equivalent to French "bref?"


Ksorb1

I think "Well then," should be accepted as expressing this as well.


AndreaColl738835

and how do you think the italians actually say well then. I dont know if they even say it but if they do it would be insomma poi i think. Or insomma allora. Or it might be that well then, is somewhat idiomatic. We use two words when one would do.


novalis933

COULD INSOMMA BE TRANSLATED AS "FINALLY"?


LuciusVorenusX

I don't think so. Finally (finalmente) suggests something that has happened at the end of a (usually long) process. This is more in the nature of either "OK, it's ready" or "in summary, it's ready". Not quite the same thing. It's useful to compare this Italian-English dictionary entry on insomma: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/insomma with this English dictionary one on "Finally": http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/finally I don't think there's a lot of overlap there.


AndreaColl738835

no its a synonym. Finally will have its own word. insomma means well.


MariaIramendy

According to the dictionary insomma is translated as: so, therefore, hence, in conclusion, so so, hey. Mr. Duolingo where "Well" comes from? It is frustrating when one has to guess.


LuciusVorenusX

I'm not sure which dictionary you looked at but according to the Collins ( https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/insomma )

insomma (inˈsomma)

adverb

(in breve, in conclusione) "in short", "all in all"

(dunque) "well"

One of the examples being:

insomma, sei pronta o no? "well, are you ready or not?"


roman2095

Yes that is an interesting omission from the WR dictionary entry

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/insomma


paulmacd

I think "insomma" often acts as a "discourse marker/linking word" in Italian: see https://warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/al/globalpad/openhouse/academicenglishskills/grammar/discourse/


Italiammo

Difference between insomma and ben?


renacotter

Why did Duo mark my answer "Insomma, è pronta" as incorrect when when "è" can be masculine or feminine and "pronto" is an adjective?


paulmacd

It sounds as if DL just doesn't have "pronta" in its database of answers. Report it. By the way, I think since "essere" is a verb, "è" has no gender.


AndreaColl738835

I answered well its ready and was marked wrong. Basically its the same words without the punctuation with until now, i've noticed duolingo doesn't mark you down for.


Guido903943

The advanced italian really needs some revamping. I cannot get through any of the levels due to the smallest subjective errors.


msanchez979084

Is the pronunciation correct? It doesn't pronounce the N


paulmacd

I'm not an Italian, but having lived there, it sounds correct to me.


EveGriffin3

OMG!! Its as bad as our English 'OK'!!!! :D


ArtFox11

how about " indeed, it is ready"? Couldn't it be translated also as "...he is ready" instead of "... it is ready?"


Nikki895366

Why is in short, she is ready wrong. There is no context.


acqualinda

"pronto" is masculine so it can only be "he/it is ready". "She is ready" would be "è pronta".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.