"Insomma, è pronto."

Translation:Well, it is ready.

March 30, 2013

56 Comments


adelaro

I think "insomma" is a tricky one to translate. "In summary" or "in short" is literally right, but these phrases are less used colloquially in English, but "well" is not quite it either. I feel the sense is more captured by "anyway" or "in any case", although these are less literal (and not accepted answers. :P)

February 3, 2014

Caterinabella

I think, like adelaro, that "anyway" is best. It "feels" right to say it that way.

July 22, 2015

vismrd

What about 'all in all'?

May 9, 2017

nullusaum

Not accepted, reported. (June 2017)

June 29, 2017

LuciusVorenusX

This one is getting a little bit annoying. When I hit it I have to try to remember whether it wants "in short" or "in summary", notwithstanding that both mean roughly the same thing. As it turns out, as of April 2016 it accepts "in short" but not "in summary".

April 23, 2016

DavidSeymo3

Im not sure in summary exists. To summarise does

June 21, 2017

Dale258257

Is it similar to "pues" in Spanish?

May 21, 2019

Elena18

The possible translations of "insomma" seem to convey very different meanings. They give "well", "In short", and "in a word". Native speakers- how would you translate? Grazie.

March 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That depends on the context. Insomma is "in somma", or "summing up"; its original purpose was to mark the start of a summary or conclusion to a speech. Nowadays the meaning has shifted to cutting a topic short; when I read "Insomma, è pronto" I think that before that someone (possibly the speaker) was discussing something at length and that speech was interrupted or concluded by that insomma. But insomma is also used as an interjection (like in English one would say "you know") when the speaker is organizing his thoughts, or with connotations of doubt (as in "Tutto bene?" "Insomma" - "Everything alright?" "Kind of").

March 30, 2013

Elena18

@f.formica: Sounds like for the use you're describing we would say colloquially in the USA :

"BOTTOM LINE, it's ready". It puts a stop to what could have been a long story.

I'm sure there are other colloquial expressions in other English-speaking countries.

Grazie mille for all of your help!!

March 30, 2013

oktaya

There's also "to sum up" in more formal writing with a similar meaning.

July 14, 2013

mrule

In formal writing, English just uses "in sum", which is practically the same word as "insomma". I think you can't really go wrong using "in sum", except for the fact that Duo will mark you wrong.

November 11, 2013

CarlReid

We would more likely write 'in summary'. I cannot think of any time I have seen 'in sum' being used

April 4, 2014

LeIouch

Yep, can verify that people say "in sum".

August 9, 2015

tnel1

But you would say it. I would. :)

November 20, 2014

nmpez

Yep, "in sum" is in the OED.

September 6, 2018

LindaB_Duolingo

Ciao, FF

I tried this out in Context Reverso - insomma, this word is used a LOT, and means so many different things ....

Perhaps it deserves a special place in the next version of the tree where 'flavour' terms are taught.

I don't know if I'm using that word correctly, but it seems to me you could say any sentence without it and survive, but it adds 'flavour' - subtleties - to the meaning.

Cosa ne pensi?

:)

May 1, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Hm perhaps, but to be honest, these words are a pain precisely because they can have so many meanings; it's hard to list them all in an exercise :) So I'm not too keen on the idea of giving it even more space... Also "insomma", "cioè", "allora", "dunque" and so on are often used as filler in speech, and are usually a sign of awkwardness, so this usage is generally discouraged. Very much like the teenager-speech of "um", "like", "you know", "I mean" and so on: it gets annoying quickly.

May 1, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Davvero? Insomma, non lo sapevo ..... :)

Sorry, couldn't resist. I shan't torture you with it.

:)

May 2, 2015

johans2103

Thanks, but do you mean something like "Bref" in French? because if not, I think one could use "Bene" , no?

June 23, 2015

mprdo

I tried "in brief, it's ready" but would not accept ...:-( 15Jul15

July 15, 2015

paulmacd

I tried "briefly" and DL did not accept that either.

November 2, 2016

halleysuisei

I am wondering to what extent "insomma" is really used to mean "in short." I was like "insomma means in short, right" to my Italian friend (who lives in northern Italy) and he was like "what?" He did say the same thing as what you said about using it in response to "tutto bene?" type of questions, and was confused for some reason by using it to mean "in short."

January 30, 2018

paulmacd

When you think about it, even though it is commonly used, "in short" is a slightly odd expression in English. Was your friend familiar with its use?

January 30, 2018

iankele

It sounds like--and has the same origin as--the Spanish equivalent "In suma" , which literally mean "Adding things up", but I would rather translate as "In short", "to make a long story short", or "In conclusion"

August 10, 2016

mojinski

I'm "insomma"ch trouble with this language. :(

November 10, 2015

RalphSherwin

insomma can also be translated "thus"?

November 2, 2013

trick_master

No. Insomma means "in short"; "in a nutshell"; "on summary". Think of it as the fusion of the words "in"+"sum": insum, insom, insomma. To express the concept of thus you could say allora or pertanto.

October 20, 2014

LilliamDiaz

I wrote "Well, she is ready" and corrected me "Well, he is ready"

February 18, 2014

MariannR

Right, for a female the sentence would be 'Insomma, è pronta'.

March 1, 2014

SueGibb8

Would have been nice to know pronto was a he/she type word. I think DuoLingo was trying to trick us. We all know women take longer to get ready than men.

August 1, 2016

SuzInAZ1950

I also wrote "she," and the two answers given were for "he" and "it," yet è represents "he, it, AND she," so this should not have been marked incorrect.

June 13, 2015

malcolmissimo

You missed MariannR's point: the adjective ending tells you it is not 'she'

September 24, 2015

dhunteroz

Is this an acceptable translation: "In other words, it's ready"? Duo says no.

June 4, 2015

alexandra121555

Duolingo continues to mark "in summary" as incorrect as of August 2016. In English, "in short" and "in summary" are interchangeable. Am I missing something?

August 1, 2016

mprdo

Alexandra, seems somebody has allowed "in summary", as it was accepted 6Aug18.

August 6, 2018

marlysbeni

I'm wondering what is the difference between insomma and beh. Both were used as translations for "well" in the same lesson. I have read the comments for insomma meaning about the same as "in summary". Not sure about "beh" however. DL lesson.

July 12, 2017

JuliaTransue

When i see insomma, i think of insomnia. Anyone else with me?

July 29, 2017

acqualinda

"So, it is ready" is accepted. "So" seems to me a normal way in English to sum up what has gone before : insomma

July 23, 2018

Michael430965

How about "to make a long story short" as a good translation.

September 3, 2018

Sjurstvold

I tried "all in all, it is ready". Not accepted :-( I still feel it's way better than "Well, it is ready."

September 8, 2018

HeBreaksLate

This and "allora" are these space filler words that have no literal English translation but are used all the time in conversation.

January 23, 2019

Chris646121

I put "And so, it's ready" and got marked wrong.

March 13, 2019

barb7

I wrote finally it's ready wrong but a much more usualy expression

September 27, 2014

tnel1

Could you also say "in sum"?

November 20, 2014

DoganAkarsu

i really wonder if we can use "insomma" as we use "well" when we start a conversation. like "well, your opinion is actually blabla" in english when you start a long talk. i wonder if "insomma" is exactly equivalent of well.

September 26, 2015

Krisbaudi

Is Insomma used a lot in italian language? I am asking, because I can't remember, that I ever heard "in short" in such a combination.

January 15, 2016

csrpna

Would this be equivalent to French "bref?"

February 27, 2016

Ksorb1

I think "Well then," should be accepted as expressing this as well.

June 16, 2016

novalis933

COULD INSOMMA BE TRANSLATED AS "FINALLY"?

July 14, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

I don't think so. Finally (finalmente) suggests something that has happened at the end of a (usually long) process. This is more in the nature of either "OK, it's ready" or "in summary, it's ready". Not quite the same thing. It's useful to compare this Italian-English dictionary entry on insomma: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/insomma with this English dictionary one on "Finally": http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/finally I don't think there's a lot of overlap there.

July 14, 2016

MariaIramendy

According to the dictionary insomma is translated as: so, therefore, hence, in conclusion, so so, hey. Mr. Duolingo where "Well" comes from? It is frustrating when one has to guess.

March 30, 2017

LuciusVorenusX

I'm not sure which dictionary you looked at but according to the Collins ( https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/insomma )

insomma (inˈsomma)

adverb

(in breve, in conclusione) "in short", "all in all"

(dunque) "well"

One of the examples being:

insomma, sei pronta o no? "well, are you ready or not?"

March 30, 2017

roman2095

Yes that is an interesting omission from the WR dictionary entry

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/insomma

January 21, 2019

paulmacd

I think "insomma" often acts as a "discourse marker/linking word" in Italian: see https://warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/al/globalpad/openhouse/academicenglishskills/grammar/discourse/

January 21, 2019

Italiammo

Difference between insomma and ben?

May 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.