Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La puerta está abierta."

Translation:The door is open.

4 years ago

24 Comments


JamesSmith25

Mi gato no se encuentra, porque de Jorge!

4 years ago

sandylea5

Why is está used instead of es

9 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Está is used with a location or temporary state. Es is used if it is an aspect of the thing.

9 months ago

Aquila855276

How do you say "the door is opened"? I got dinged for this.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You would say it the same in Spanish, but I think your sentence is improper English. In English, "open" is used as the adjective, while "opened" is only used in perfect constructions, à la "The door has been opened."

5 months ago

TheHandShand

The same way. La peurta está abierto.

1 month ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

No, it has to be abierta because puerta is feminine.

1 month ago

TheHandShand

I dont think in this case Chunnchubbzza007.

Abierto is the past participle. Not an adjective. So I dont think it changes.

No?

1 week ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

It’s being used as an adjective here, so it has to agree (but it is also the past participle).

1 week ago

Dthen
Dthen

"The door's open" is apparently incorrect. No, it's not.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo doesn't like noun-verb contractions a lot. :)

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it. If you can't, downvote on this page, type your version, and report that your version should be accepted.

1 week ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

"The door's open" is incorrect English. The apostrophe on "door's" shows ownership. Essentially you're saying "the open belongs to the door." What you need to say is "The door is open"

3 days ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

I mean, yes and no. If we say "It's" it means it is or ownership of its, in which case, there is no apostrophe - (its). In speaking, I might say "Door's open!" but I agree that writing it looks funny. It might not be incorrect, though, if it is understood that it does, in fact, mean, "door is open".

3 days ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Am I the only one who heard "puerte"?

1 year ago

geekwalrus
geekwalrus

Why is 'The gate is open' not correct?

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Gate is a different word.

2 years ago

Markozgb
Markozgb

Seinfeld :)

3 years ago

spanisharcobizz

Who left the door open?!

3 years ago

TheReal_Nadia

I was just about to comment that. That's the first thing that popped into my mind when I saw this. Lol

2 years ago

MaggieMoli1

I wrote the sentence exactly and it said it's wrong

1 year ago

Chloe266041

My door is always open

1 month ago

Sprite_Yagami

I CHIME IN WITH A "HAVEN'T YOU PEOPLE EVER HEARD OF, CLOSING A GOSHDARN DOOR, NO? IT'S MUCH BETTER TO FACE THESE KINDS OF THINGS, WITH A SENSE OF POISE AND RATIONALITY"

im sorry... i really am... yall have no idea how necessary that was.... I just sorta had a Panic! Attack.... Heh

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Does this door represent the love mentioned in Frozen?

2 years ago

Related Discussions