"Lapuertaestáabierta."

Translation:The door is open.

4 years ago

37 Comments


Dthen
Dthen

"The door's open" is apparently incorrect. No, it's not.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo doesn't like noun-verb contractions a lot. :)

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it. If you can't, downvote on this page, type your version, and report that your version should be accepted.

4 months ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

"The door's open" is incorrect English. The apostrophe on "door's" shows ownership. Essentially you're saying "the open belongs to the door." What you need to say is "The door is open"

4 months ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

I mean, yes and no. If we say "It's" it means it is or ownership of its, in which case, there is no apostrophe - (its). In speaking, I might say "Door's open!" but I agree that writing it looks funny. It might not be incorrect, though, if it is understood that it does, in fact, mean, "door is open".

4 months ago

JamesSmith25

Mi gato no se encuentra, porque de Jorge!

4 years ago

Damian949689

You know, cats run away all the time. You know, my aunt, she had a cat. Ran away. Showed up three years later... you never know. They got things in their brains where they remember where they're from. Unless, of course, somebody else starts feeding him. See, that's what you gotta worry about.

2 months ago

Aquila855276

How do you say "the door is opened"? I got dinged for this.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You would say it the same in Spanish, but I think your sentence is improper English. In English, "open" is used as the adjective, while "opened" is only used in perfect constructions, à la "The door has been opened."

9 months ago

TheHandShand

The same way. La peurta está abierto.

5 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

No, it has to be abierta because puerta is feminine.

5 months ago

TheHandShand

I dont think in this case Chunnchubbzza007.

Abierto is the past participle. Not an adjective. So I dont think it changes.

No?

4 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

It’s being used as an adjective here, so it has to agree (but it is also the past participle).

4 months ago

pat92981

I agree with you,

3 weeks ago

Markozgb
Markozgb

Seinfeld :)

3 years ago

spanisharcobizz

Who left the door open?!

3 years ago

TheReal_Nadia

I was just about to comment that. That's the first thing that popped into my mind when I saw this. Lol

2 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Am I the only one who heard "puerte"?

1 year ago

DevNull.PT

Seems like it... not even RAE (http://dle.rae.es/?w=puerte) knows about it.

2 months ago

sandylea5

Why is está used instead of es

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Está is used with a location or temporary state. Es is used if it is an aspect of the thing.

1 year ago

DevNull.PT

In this particular case... "la puerta es abierta" will actually describe an action: the door is being opened.

3 months ago

Cronan3
Cronan3

In this case it is abierta In another case. ' the supermarket is open today' its abierto Why?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

"la puerta" is feminine, so "abierta".

"el supermercado" is masculine, so "abierto".

1 month ago

Cronan3
Cronan3

thanks. getting my verbs and adj mixed up

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because puerta is feminine while supermercado is masculine. The adjective abierto describes the noun, so it has to match the noun's gender.

1 month ago

Cronan3
Cronan3

thanks

1 month ago

geekwalrus
geekwalrus

Why is 'The gate is open' not correct?

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Gate is a different word.

2 years ago

Beto330368

Depending upon the context, verja, cancela, reja, or puerta may be used for the English word gate. (El Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference)

If you are at the airport, you will likely find the word for gate is puerta.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Curious the definition of "verja" as it is both a passage (http://dle.rae.es/?id=beOgwWA Enrejado que sirve de puerta, ventana o, especialmente, cerca) and not a passage (puerta http://dle.rae.es/?id=Uafmj9V Vano de forma regular abierto en una pared, una cerca, una verja, etc., desde el suelo hasta una altura conveniente, para poder entrar y salir por él).

Regarding, the word "reja", it is not a door nor a passage: http://dle.rae.es/?id=VncWAOc Instrumento de hierro, que es parte del arado y sirve para romper y revolver la tierra.

2 months ago

Caleb765440

CLOSE THE DOOR S

2 months ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

My door is always open

5 months ago

MaggieMoli1

I wrote the sentence exactly and it said it's wrong

1 year ago

Sprite_Yagami

I CHIME IN WITH A "HAVEN'T YOU PEOPLE EVER HEARD OF, CLOSING A GOSHDARN DOOR, NO? IT'S MUCH BETTER TO FACE THESE KINDS OF THINGS, WITH A SENSE OF POISE AND RATIONALITY"

im sorry... i really am... yall have no idea how necessary that was.... I just sorta had a Panic! Attack.... Heh

1 year ago

Caleb765440

You understand

2 months ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Does this door represent the love mentioned in Frozen?

3 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.