Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La puerta está abierta."

Translation:The door is open.

4 years ago

19 Comments


JamesSmith25

Mi gato no se encuentra, porque de Jorge!

4 years ago

sandylea5

Why is está used instead of es

8 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Está is used with a location or temporary state. Es is used if it is an aspect of the thing.

8 months ago

Aquila855276
Aquila855276

How do you say "the door is opened"? I got dinged for this.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You would say it the same in Spanish, but I think your sentence is improper English. In English, "open" is used as the adjective, while "opened" is only used in perfect constructions, à la "The door has been opened."

4 months ago

TheHandShand

The same way. La peurta está abierto.

3 weeks ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

No, it has to be abierta because puerta is feminine.

3 weeks ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Am I the only one who heard "puerte"?

1 year ago

Chloe266041

My door is always open

3 weeks ago

Dthen
Dthen

"The door's open" is apparently incorrect. No, it's not.

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo doesn't like noun-verb contractions a lot. :)

1 week ago

Markozgb
Markozgb

Seinfeld :)

3 years ago

spanisharcobizz

Who left the door open?!

3 years ago

TheReal_Nadia

I was just about to comment that. That's the first thing that popped into my mind when I saw this. Lol

2 years ago

MaggieMoli1

I wrote the sentence exactly and it said it's wrong

1 year ago

geekwalrus
geekwalrus

Why is 'The gate is open' not correct?

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Gate is a different word.

2 years ago

Sprite_Yagami

I CHIME IN WITH A "HAVEN'T YOU PEOPLE EVER HEARD OF, CLOSING A GOSHDARN DOOR, NO? IT'S MUCH BETTER TO FACE THESE KINDS OF THINGS, WITH A SENSE OF POISE AND RATIONALITY"

im sorry... i really am... yall have no idea how necessary that was.... I just sorta had a Panic! Attack.... Heh

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Does this door represent the love mentioned in Frozen?

2 years ago

Related Discussions