"¿Ella no te habló por computadora?"

Translation:She did not talk to you over the computer?

5 years ago

7 Comments


translatork

Did she not speak to you on a computer?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Weird sentence. Why don't they just use the correct word for email: correo electronico...

5 years ago

jd30
jd30

Maybe they mean Skype?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Es cierto

5 years ago

LukeHoltom
LukeHoltom

I agree, it's a poor sentence. Nobody ever says this in English. Not sure if it's ever said this way in Spanish but if it is it's more of a saying then something that should be translated directly IMO.

4 years ago

pcunix

What's wrong with "¿Ella no te habló por la computadora?" ?

5 years ago

hunter18288

Spanish does not use the definite article in this situation. It works the same for the telephone.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.