1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ella no te habló por comput…

"¿Ella no te habló por computadora?"

Translation:She did not talk to you over the computer?

March 30, 2013

7 Comments


translatork

Did she not speak to you on a computer?


Talca

Weird sentence. Why don't they just use the correct word for email: correo electronico...


cuddelzthecat

Maybe they mean Skype?


LukeHoltom

I agree, it's a poor sentence. Nobody ever says this in English. Not sure if it's ever said this way in Spanish but if it is it's more of a saying then something that should be translated directly IMO.


pcunix

What's wrong with "¿Ella no te habló por la computadora?" ?


hunter18288

Spanish does not use the definite article in this situation. It works the same for the telephone.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.