1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bersihkan pikiranmu!"

"Bersihkan pikiranmu!"

Translation:Clean your mind!

August 31, 2018

13 Comments


arielkbt

I understand the sentiment but the more common idiom would be" "Get your mind out of the gutter"


joeldipops

Could I translate "pikiran" as thoughts?


SammyBrett

Clear your mind would be better? It's not related to sexual thoughts at all. Basically clearing your mind of busy thoughts, stress. Switch off.


Ria___

Would that not be "kosongkan pikiranmu"?


petervdg

clean your thoughts


volumniax

This is a very interesting sentence! But I can't tell what it means?


tsuj1g1r1

Probably something to do with jumping to conclusions of a sexual nature without being given enough evidence. You could say this admonishingly to somebody who accuses you of taking a sexual interest in a piece of art when you admire it for artistic purposes.


KTo228

In British English you can accuse someone of having a "dirty mind", so the sentiment of this sentence is, that rather than let that stand, to actively apply some "brain bleach".


Ria___

"Brain bleach".

I like that. I will keep that in mind next time I have dirty thoughts hahaha


BlakeLongm

Another common english phrase that has a similar meaning would be 'Get your mind out of the gutter!' Hope this helps.


sapere__aude

I saw this and at once I thought "Kamu membuat saya jijik!"

Guess this lesson is making a big impression on me!


AnUnicorn

Does anyone else hear the voice crack badly on -mu?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.