"Bersihkan pikiranmu!"

Translation:Clean your mind!

August 31, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkbt

I understand the sentiment but the more common idiom would be" "Get your mind out of the gutter"


SammyBrett

Clear your mind would be better? It's not related to sexual thoughts at all. Basically clearing your mind of busy thoughts, stress. Switch off.


Arracher

I wrote that and marked as wrong. Agree with you that it supposedly "clear your mind!"


Ria___

Would that not be "kosongkan pikiranmu"?


Ms.Fixer

I agree with "SammyBreatt". "Clear your mind" means "to remove bad thoughts and purify your mind". And "bersihkan" is the right word. I don't think "kosongkan" (root = kosong = adj. empty) means the same. It sounds like (at least to me) "forget it" or "unlearn".


joeldipops

Could I translate "pikiran" as thoughts?


angbagongquezon

He was holding that cough really well until the last bit of the sentence...


Ddddddddl

They work him too hard. He needs to drink honey and lemon


petervdg

clean your thoughts


volumniax

This is a very interesting sentence! But I can't tell what it means?


KTo228

In British English you can accuse someone of having a "dirty mind", so the sentiment of this sentence is, that rather than let that stand, to actively apply some "brain bleach".


Ria___

"Brain bleach".

I like that. I will keep that in mind next time I have dirty thoughts hahaha


BlakeLongm

Another common english phrase that has a similar meaning would be 'Get your mind out of the gutter!' Hope this helps.


AnUnicorn

Does anyone else hear the voice crack badly on -mu?


Ddddddddl

Yes. Hilarious. I don't know what goes wrong with some of the recordings


sapere__aude

I saw this and at once I thought "Kamu membuat saya jijik!"

Guess this lesson is making a big impression on me!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.