"Bersihkan pikiranmu!"

Translation:Clean your mind!

August 31, 2018

12 Comments


arielkbt

I understand the sentiment but the more common idiom would be" "Get your mind out of the gutter"

September 17, 2018

joeldipops

Could I translate "pikiran" as thoughts?

September 19, 2018

BlakeLongm

Yes, you can.

February 21, 2019

SammyBrett

Clear your mind would be better? It's not related to sexual thoughts at all. Basically clearing your mind of busy thoughts, stress. Switch off.

October 31, 2018

Ria___

Would that not be "kosongkan pikiranmu"?

October 31, 2018

petervdg

clean your thoughts

December 21, 2018

volumniax

This is a very interesting sentence! But I can't tell what it means?

August 31, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Probably something to do with jumping to conclusions of a sexual nature without being given enough evidence. You could say this admonishingly to somebody who accuses you of taking a sexual interest in a piece of art when you admire it for artistic purposes.

September 16, 2018

KTo228

In British English you can accuse someone of having a "dirty mind", so the sentiment of this sentence is, that rather than let that stand, to actively apply some "brain bleach".

October 4, 2018

Ria___

"Brain bleach".

I like that. I will keep that in mind next time I have dirty thoughts hahaha

October 17, 2018

BlakeLongm

Another common english phrase that has a similar meaning would be 'Get your mind out of the gutter!' Hope this helps.

February 21, 2019

sapere__aude

I saw this and at once I thought "Kamu membuat saya jijik!"

Guess this lesson is making a big impression on me!

February 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.