1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आप बहुत रोते हैं।"

"आप बहुत रोते हैं।"

Translation:You cry a lot.

August 31, 2018

6 Comments


s.vignesh07

It's common to hear people use हो with आप while speaking, however it is not grammatically correct, but it's acceptable in some regions and perhaps is used more than [आप - हैं]. Peace.


shukal_punit

You cry a lot Duolingo : Nicely done!


nbbarathy

you cry too much. Why this is not working? What is wrong in this sentence?


ArtsyPolyglot

i mean.....duo's right


Animesh-

You cry too much should work too. It doesn't.


raypab

aap~ho is used when talking to some elderly/senior with high familiarity or closeness or frankness... aap hai is used here to indicate general conversation between any two people with little familiarity and seniority gap is still maintained

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.