"आप बहुत रोते हैं।"

Translation:You cry a lot.

August 31, 2018

9 Comments


s.vignesh07

It's common to hear people use हो with आप while speaking, however it is not grammatically correct, but it's acceptable in some regions and perhaps is used more than [आप - हैं]. Peace.

October 28, 2018

raypab

aap~ho is used when talking to some elderly/senior with high familiarity or closeness or frankness... aap hai is used here to indicate general conversation between any two people with little familiarity and seniority gap is still maintained

January 3, 2019

ArundeepRa

आप बहुत रोते हो। Sounds more natural

August 31, 2018

Zesul

I'm sure that for many other native speakers it's the other way round ;). I doubt if the आप-हो is an acceptable construction in Standard Hindi. It's certainly used in colloquial speech, although the usage varies from place to place. In my family, for instance, using हो (instead of हैं) with आप will be considered outright rude.

August 31, 2018

ArundeepRa

At my home we use, आप-हो always For example, आप क्या कर रहे हो ? आप क्यों रो रहे हो ? तुम कहाँ जा रहे हो ? & Thousands of examples like this. Not everyone uses आप while talking to Children & siblings, we can use तुम-हो combination then

August 31, 2018

Zesul

That's correct, I acknowledged that आप-हो is used in colloquial speech and that its usage shows regional variation. Also, I wasn't trying to say that आप is used in all situations; my point was that I am more familiar with using हैं with आप (as opposed to हो with आप), not that हो isn't used at all.

August 31, 2018

ArvindhMani

Duolingo teaches the proper grammar of a language, not colloquialisms. In keeping with that trend, I think it's fair that your suggested sentence is not accepted.

September 9, 2018

ArundeepRa

My explanation to support my answer :
Just because a sentence is not in formal textbook language doesn't mean that it shouldn't be accepted. I personally think that The main aim why this course was kept in Beta by contributors in order to enable constructive arguments, improve the course & add as many solutions as possible. I always think that the language trend always depends on how people speak nowadays than the formal textbook language which you see nowhere in actual use. आप बहुत रोते हो । आप बहुत रोते है । तुम बहुत रोते हो । All of these are having perfect grammar structure & should be accepted because people use both तुम & आप

September 9, 2018

mrinmayyii

I was taught that हो always went with तुम, not आप. I’ve never heard anyone use हो with आप, not even in India, but I live in Mumbai so maybe it’s different.

October 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.