"आप बहुत रोते हैं।"

Translation:You cry a lot.

August 31, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


s.vignesh07

It's common to hear people use हो with आप while speaking, however it is not grammatically correct, but it's acceptable in some regions and perhaps is used more than [आप - हैं]. Peace.


shukal_punit

You cry a lot Duolingo : Nicely done!


ArtsyPolyglot

i mean.....duo's right


nbbarathy

you cry too much. Why this is not working? What is wrong in this sentence?


smartkinu

Too much = बहुत ज्यादा

You cry too much = आप बहुत ज्यादा रोते हैं


mirac.in

रोना = weep चिल्लाना = cry


raypab

aap~ho is used when talking to some elderly/senior with high familiarity or closeness or frankness... aap hai is used here to indicate general conversation between any two people with little familiarity and seniority gap is still maintained


Animesh.singh42

You cry too much should work too. It doesn't.


RedBerryPr

Is You cries a lot correct


Gita-ji

No. You only goes with cry, whether singular or plural.
Whereas only he, she, or it go with cries.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.