1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha eats her apple."

"Neha eats her apple."

Translation:नेहा अपना सेब खाती है ।

August 31, 2018

23 Comments


Hermione0123

Neha is a female so it should be "apni" right, not "apna"


SrijanH

seb is male which is the object, so apna is correct


Owen-Benjambavan

In the multiple choice form of this sentence, only one had the name Neha in it, so that made it too easy to make the right choice. But I read the wrong answers anyway just to practice and they were kind of nonsense. It would be nicer if all 3 were very similar.


Kuralanbu

Since Neha is a Female name so that 'apni' should be the right answer not 'apna'


AnCatDubh

Why isn’t this in the oblique case?


Zesul

It can be written using the oblique case as well, by including the postposition को.

नेहा अपना सेब खाती है। No postposition -> Object in direct case.
नेहा अपने सेब को खाती है। Postposition -> Object in oblique case.

Note that the postposition isn't omitted when the object is a proper noun or a personal pronoun.


sunset442791

What is diffrence between unka and uska?


RishiSingh641330

unka is used for plural. uska is used for singular masculine. unka seb-their apple.

uska seb- his apple.


SoXAu

Could you further explain when a noun is in oblique case please? For example, " Neha eat him". "Him" is an oblique case in English; whereas in Hindi, would it be नेह वाह खाती है , given it is in direct case? Thanks


jenninvj

For "He" its apni and "neha" its apna? Y is it reversed?


OJFord

Apna/i is agreeing with the object (that the subject is being said to possess) so it's apna for seb, regardless of whether it's Neha (f.) or Raj (m.) whose seb it is.

Note that khati is still khati (not khata) to agree with the subject, Neha. Cf. Raj apna seb khata hai.


OJFord

Or aapana/aapani rather.


Raja_Hindustani

What is the difference between apnaa and uskaa?


RishiSingh641330

apnaa- my apne-our uskaa-his uskii-her unke-their


susmithakr

Why the answer 'Neha unki seab kathi hae' is wrong??


royayazdi

Unki is used for plural, besides seb is masculine and even if you want to use that word you must say unka.


Umi298937

Why is it khathi and not khatha when seb is masculine? It was vay pani peethee hai not peethay hain. Seems inconsistent.


CdricBrub1

Can someone explain the difference between अपना, उसका, उपका, उनका, etc. I'm going crazy over this...


Umi298937

As I understand it, upna is one's own as in 'my own', 'her own', 'his own', uska is just his or hers, unka is theirs. So if Neha was eating someone else's apple and not her own, you might say 'uska seb', if she was eating their apple, it would be 'unka seb' or if something of the female gender like bread it would be upni roti (her own bread) 'uski roti' (his or her bread) or 'unki roti' (their bread). At least that's how I understand it. (I don't think upka is a word. Aapka or aapki means yours.) Do please correct me, someone, if I'm wrong.


Priyadhars117479

Neha apni seb khathi hai is also concerned coz neha is a girl


Zesul

Hindi possessive adjectives (my, his, their, etc.) are a bit counterintuitive in that regard because they depend on the gender of the possessed entity, not the possessor.


MobisDikas

it should be uske not apna


Umi298937

Is this right? I think 'uska seb' means 'her apple' here , 'apna seb' means 'her own apple'. We don't make the distinction in English unless there's the possibility that she is eating someone else's apple, but in Hindi it seems to be specific.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.