"Neha eats her apple."

Translation:नेहा अपना सेब खाती है ।

8/31/2018, 5:39:12 PM

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why isn’t this in the oblique case?

8/31/2018, 5:39:12 PM

Zesul

It can be written using the oblique case as well, by including the postposition को.

नेहा अपना सेब खाती है। No postposition -> Object in direct case.
नेहा अपने सेब को खाती है। Postposition -> Object in oblique case.

Note that the postposition isn't omitted when the object is a proper noun or a personal pronoun.

8/31/2018, 6:48:44 PM

SoXAu

Could you further explain when a noun is in oblique case please? For example, " Neha eat him". "Him" is an oblique case in English; whereas in Hindi, would it be नेह वाह खाती है , given it is in direct case? Thanks

10/27/2018, 8:37:13 AM

jenninvj

For "He" its apni and "neha" its apna? Y is it reversed?

1/29/2019, 4:29:19 AM

Hermione0123

Neha is a female so it should be "apni" right, not "apna"

2/11/2019, 2:04:26 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.