1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather was at home."

"Grandfather was at home."

Translation:दादा घर पर थे ।

August 31, 2018

13 Comments


Nina427848

it's very awkward to see "dada" without "ji". even though technically correct, it is not how it is spoken natively.


MadhumitaK1

Why is it घर पर and not घर में?


NeetiNayak

For the same reason that it is 'at' and not 'in'


LornaMacC

Why थे instead of the masculine singular in this sentence?


yxnGJDdi

When speaking of those older than you it is polite/respectful to use the plural.


endoblin

Ooohh its good I'm taking this course even as an Indian.

I was never taught the basics since the school leaves that to the parents and my parents spoke English

I totally must have forgotten about the plural for respect thing.


Ishita649113

To show respect


Bishal843323

Dadaji hota hai locally...dada matlab bhai hai na. And ghar par the/tha? I am confused


NeetiNayak

Dada in Bengal usually refers to brother, but in some parts of north India it is grand father.


M_A_Ashraf

'Dada' means grandfather (father of father) in Bangladesh too.


Kanageshwa

Why gar par the???? Shouldn't it be tha??


TB5y

This is a matter of agreement between the subject and the verb. था is used when is the subject is male and singular. थे is used when the subject is male and plural or to convey respect. By tradition you will be respectful to all of one's elders, including your grandfather.


SoumenMazz

Where I apply थीं, थी, थे थें

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.