1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Are you alone?"

"Are you alone?"

Translation:Sei sola?

March 30, 2013

42 Comments


jcj5000

duo got a little creepy just now...


EspaTalia

The fact that I binged on Criminal Minds last night doesn't help me...


AndreasFin1

Why "da solA" or "solO" - is it not taken the ending corresponding to the gender of the person I am asking?


gullideckel

I tried to figure this out. I think solo,sola is an adjective but "da sola" or "da solo" works as an adverb. I can't really explain it. And I'm also not sure when it is "da solo" and when "da sola"


loofoo

Well, "Da solo" is masculine, "da sola" feminine.


GuerraAmanda

Well, "solo/sola", in the cases of "da solo" or "da sola" are adjectives and therefore match genders with the person. "Solo" as it is, alone, is an adverb, and adverbs never change


Al_Piergiorgi

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/italian/grammar/italian-adjectives this information should explain and should be in adjectrves lessons, while i guess it's not. the sentence itself shouldn't be in adverbs lesson.


Elena18

Could "stai" work here? Grazie.


Bluffles

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091003182713AAvMYFx

Here's a link to someone who asked the difference between "sei" and "stai". The top answer is from an Italian person who lives in Italy. You may find it helpful.


mdsawyermd

I think "stare" usually is used with emotional states - good, bad, lonely. alone = essere lonely = stare


greenbajr

Close, but not quite. Consider two meanings of "I am''.

I am a man

I am at home

One defines you forever: Sono un uomo

The other describes you at the moment: Sto a casa.


vfoao014

If that's the case, stai would be correct because one is not always along.


greenbajr

I can't argue with you. What I said is generally true, but languages are not always logical.

(A year later) You are correct.


Uborkas

I put that in, and it said I was wrong. I believe Stai is are you doing, not are you. But I could be wrong.


Etayne

Sei Solo o Skywalker?


JhonMorcilla

I thought the same ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


rjjacob

OK. DL is going nuts. It lists "6 sola" as a correct answer? Doesn't its computer know the difference between sei (six) and sei (you are)?


Al_Piergiorgi

it happens a lot....


professorclee

Sei sola? = Stalky


Dick403354

How do i know the question is addressed to a femine person? Why is "sei solo" wrong and "sei sola" correct?


wgentle

Are "sei da sola" and "sei solo" completely interchangeable or does one work better within certain contexts?


blarkin0818

From what I've read, it seems that "da solo" means "on your own", whereas "solo" is more in the context of "lonely".

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=471151


ErnestoSamperio

solo is for male and sola is for female...


Ana547067

why not: stai solo?


ErnestoSamperio

yes, but you need to add the da...stai da solo...


OllieQ

Why is the "da" only neccessary for stare but not essere?


LorenzoLM

sei solo o siete soli


Linda966830

Why can’t it be solo?


rhind

Why is "sei soli" wrong?


sharkbbb

sei is second person singular verb, while soli is masculine plural adjective. You should use both in either singular or plural.

Are you alone? / You are alone:

  • (tu) sei solo/sola (informal singular)
  • (Lei) è solo/sola (formal singular)
  • (voi) siete soli/sole (plural)

Yeblick

Is there an Italian equivelent to "Est-ce que" or "Qu'est-ce que" in French?


EspaTalia

So, I said "Stai solo?" and it accepted it. I'm guessing both are fine?


Dan470764

why not sei soli/


LorenzoLM

sei is singular, but soli is plural

Either works but they must agree


RobertKay9

I think " Sei da sola" is more commonly used, correct me if im wrong native speakers.


Nahid527937

Why sei solo is not accepted. The answer is perfectly correct.


MarianneWe358630

DL accepts both sei sola e sei solo now

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.