"Are you alone?"

Translation:Sei sola?

March 30, 2013

34 Comments


Ana547067

why not: stai solo?

February 1, 2014

ErnestoSamperio

yes, but you need to add the da...stai da solo...

June 20, 2014

OllieQ

Why is the "da" only neccessary for stare but not essere?

December 9, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

why ?

May 4, 2017

jcj5000

duo got a little creepy just now...

May 19, 2014

EspaTalia

The fact that I binged on Criminal Minds last night doesn't help me...

March 3, 2017

Elena18

Could "stai" work here? Grazie.

March 30, 2013

Bluffles

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091003182713AAvMYFx

Here's a link to someone who asked the difference between "sei" and "stai". The top answer is from an Italian person who lives in Italy. You may find it helpful.

September 19, 2013

mdsawyermd

I think "stare" usually is used with emotional states - good, bad, lonely. alone = essere lonely = stare

November 11, 2013

greenbajr

Close, but not quite. Consider two meanings of "I am''.

I am a man

I am at home

One defines you forever: Sono un uomo

The other describes you at the moment: Sto a casa.

February 5, 2014

vfoao014

If that's the case, stai would be correct because one is not always along.

February 21, 2014

greenbajr

I can't argue with you. What I said is generally true, but languages are not always logical.

(A year later) You are correct.

February 22, 2014

Uborkas

I put that in, and it said I was wrong. I believe Stai is are you doing, not are you. But I could be wrong.

June 16, 2013

AndreasFin1

Why "da solA" or "solO" - is it not taken the ending corresponding to the gender of the person I am asking?

October 13, 2013

gullideckel

I tried to figure this out. I think solo,sola is an adjective but "da sola" or "da solo" works as an adverb. I can't really explain it. And I'm also not sure when it is "da solo" and when "da sola"

December 1, 2013

loofoo

Well, "Da solo" is masculine, "da sola" feminine.

February 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Well, "solo/sola", in the cases of "da solo" or "da sola" are adjectives and therefore match genders with the person. "Solo" as it is, alone, is an adverb, and adverbs never change

April 1, 2014

Al_Piergiorgi

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/italian/grammar/italian-adjectives this information should explain and should be in adjectrves lessons, while i guess it's not. the sentence itself shouldn't be in adverbs lesson.

June 12, 2017

wgentle

Are "sei da sola" and "sei solo" completely interchangeable or does one work better within certain contexts?

October 4, 2013

blarkin0818

From what I've read, it seems that "da solo" means "on your own", whereas "solo" is more in the context of "lonely".

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=471151

November 5, 2013

ErnestoSamperio

solo is for male and sola is for female...

June 20, 2014

rjjacob

OK. DL is going nuts. It lists "6 sola" as a correct answer? Doesn't its computer know the difference between sei (six) and sei (you are)?

June 24, 2015

Al_Piergiorgi

it happens a lot....

June 12, 2017

Etayne

Sei Solo o Skywalker?

November 8, 2016

professorclee

Sei sola? = Stalky

April 18, 2014

justakoalabear

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 22, 2014

JhonMorcilla

I thought the same ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 20, 2017

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Why not soli

February 15, 2015

rhind

Why is "sei soli" wrong?

June 17, 2015

sharkbbb

sei is second person singular verb, while soli is masculine plural adjective. You should use both in either singular or plural.

Are you alone? / You are alone:

  • (tu) sei solo/sola (informal singular)
  • (Lei) è solo/sola (formal singular)
  • (voi) siete soli/sole (plural)
October 24, 2015

Yeblick

Is there an Italian equivelent to "Est-ce que" or "Qu'est-ce que" in French?

April 23, 2016

EspaTalia

So, I said "Stai solo?" and it accepted it. I'm guessing both are fine?

March 3, 2017

Randonneur3

Siete sole

August 20, 2017

Dan470764

why not sei soli/

July 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.