1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "One man, two men, three men."

"One man, two men, three men."

Translation:एक आदमी, दो आदमी, तीन आदमी।

August 31, 2018

10 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

Hello Team Hindi: I would like to see this same sentence done with women and books, soon after this one is introduced in the lessons. "One woman, two women, three women" and "One book, two books, three books" would have helped me grasp the differences in singular/plural earlier, if introduced with, or soon after, "One man, two men, three men." Thank you team for all your hard work.


shukladhaivat17

As a native speaker, I can help you with that...

One woman, two women, three women = एक औरत (ek aurat), दो औरतें (do auraten), तीन औरतें (teen auraten)

One book, two books, three books = एक किताब (ek kitaab), दो किताबें (do kitaaben), तीन किताबें (teen kitaaben)

Hope it helps.. Namaste...


yotamadler

Is it the same word for singulars and plurals?


Gita-ji

For masculine nouns not ending in आ (aa) it is the same word.


shukladhaivat17

Please read my reply above to CathyIsAwesome. Hope you can get idea. Namaste


Durai263734

How to get notes for lessons in duolingo


PerunBolt

You can do a 'screenshot' off your phone if you want a 'copy'. Then you can 'archive' it to the 'Cloud storage' like 'Google'.


RithikRick007

Can you please give me a Lingot


I_m_fine_bts

One man, two men, three men


I_m_fine_bts

Hello , my name is Vansh Agrawal

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.