"One man, two men, three men."

Translation:एक आदमी, दो आदमी, तीन आदमी।

August 31, 2018

6 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

Hello Team Hindi: I would like to see this same sentence done with women and books, soon after this one is introduced in the lessons. "One woman, two women, three women" and "One book, two books, three books" would have helped me grasp the differences in singular/plural earlier, if introduced with, or soon after, "One man, two men, three men." Thank you team for all your hard work.

August 31, 2018

shukladhaivat17

As a native speaker, I can help you with that...

One woman, two women, three women = एक औरत (ek aurat), दो औरतें (do auraten), तीन औरतें (teen auraten)

One book, two books, three books = एक किताब (ek kitaab), दो किताबें (do kitaaben), तीन किताबें (teen kitaaben)

Hope it helps.. Namaste...

October 31, 2018

yotamadler

Is it the same word for singulars and plurals?

October 15, 2018

Gita-ji

For masculine nouns not ending in आ (aa) it is the same word.

October 21, 2018

shukladhaivat17

Please read my reply above to CathyIsAwesome. Hope you can get idea. Namaste

October 31, 2018

Durai263734

How to get notes for lessons in duolingo

February 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.