"Lewat mana?"

Translation:Through which way?

August 31, 2018

8 Comments


CeoltoirAV

Is there a better way to translate this? I'm not making much sense of how "Through which way?" would be used in English - I can't figure out how to answer the question. ("Through a little labor and a lot of luck," I'm tempted to respond.) Looking on line, I see a lot of phrases of the "dari sini ke sana lewat mana?" variety, which seem to be concerned with how you get from point A to point B. (There even is a LewatMana.com which seems to give real-time information on dodging Jakarta's traffic.) Can this just mean something like "how do you go?" or "how do you get there?"

August 31, 2018

Rick392366

Can this just mean something like "how do you go?" or "how do you get there?"

Yes, it's exactly like that.
'How do you go , through which way. '
'How do you get there, through which way.'

August 31, 2018

CeoltoirAV

Thank you for that; only "through which way" still seems like an awkward phrase. But at least the meaning is clearer now.

August 31, 2018

Rick392366

It's good to know that it's an awkward phrase in English, but to be honest, I don't have a better alternative.
:)

August 31, 2018

Leafy13

'Via where'? Still sounds clunky though.

September 22, 2018

KTo228

By which route?

September 22, 2018

DanielColl764612

The answer should jusy be 'which way?' as in "which way do we go?". 'through which way' is a very odd way to say this

December 7, 2018

Arkonide

How would I know that it has to be 'way'? Two words: Through and which. I might just as well say: through which method. I would appreciate an explanation here.

February 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.