1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa ipar kamu?"

"Siapa ipar kamu?"

Translation:Who is your brother-in-law?

August 31, 2018

8 Comments


glhaynes90

Ipar doesn't require a gender in translation, so "Who is your in-law?" could also work.


Deinonysus

I think in-law is generally for your spouse's parents, not siblings.


Robyn721662

why isn't sister in law also acceptable???? the statement was not gender specific....


ScottFento3

Yes, but I don't recall that they gave sister within the list of possible words to select from, so I do believe the answer in this case is specific.


Karthik03121811

In-law can be sister or brother. This is BS answer


postaestetix

Btw, is "sibling-in-low" a word?


ScottFento3

Haha, great idea, but not a word/term in English.


RichardPet973236

Good one - 'sibling in law' makes more sense

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.