1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parlo soprattutto di loro."

"Parlo soprattutto di loro."

Translation:I speak mainly of them.

March 30, 2013

37 Comments


Elena18

The English does not sound right. We need context.


alp01

Precisely the weakness of duolingo. There are different usage styles of articles in English that one italian word cannot fully represent: I can speak with them, i can speak to them (which is not completely right), i can speak of them, i can speak about them, and -di loro- could mean almost any of this. You can also use "talk" here, instead of "speak" verb. We need a better natural language processor within Duolingo.


Lloydo3000

I agree, I put "with them" but "to them" also seemed like it would be correct. Perhaps this is another idiom?

Edit: From later questions in this lesson I guess it is more like "I speak mostly about them."


s_augustyn

Yes, but it doesn't accept "about them" as correct


coloraday

Why doesn't "I speak, above all, of them" sound right?


Fiona676094

I put 'primarily' which is exactly the same meaning but better English and got marked down.


Caterinabella

I did just that "I speak, above all, of them" and it was accepted. Oh well....


AndreaColl738835

Yes I think it is the correct translation of sopratutto


ltm328

Does this translate to "I speak overall/mostly of them" or "I speak louder than all of them"


sim006

The first one. If you didn't have the commas, then the second one.


SMAKCANADA

There are no commas. My translation was 'I speak above all of them', which was correct 30/7/18. There is no way of knowing whether this sentence is 'louder than', 'primarily about', or even 'in deference to'.


SandyDerau

Are commas used in Italian the way they are used in English? The meaning changes when the commas are used: "I speak, above all, of them"--Clearly means I talk about them more than anything else. "I speak above all of them" without the commas to me means "my speech is somehow higher or better than theirs."


italiaoo

I think it means "I talk about some people and mean them. What I say is all about Fred and Thomas. Mostly about Fred and Thomas."


yiszreel

I speak highly of them?


KarlYoung2

I put this as well. Without context it is really impossible to know what DL is looking for. "I speak highly of them" is about the only phrase on this thread that sounds normal and yet possible. Having said that I don't know if this is how you would say it or not.


SandyDerau

In English "I speak highly of them," means that I am saying good things about them. "I speak, above all, of them," does not indicate if my talk about them is that they are good or bad. I might strongly disagree with them and speak about them often in negative terms.


AndreaColl738835

Not it does not meant this at all. Above all, i speak of them. sopratutto means above all.


Jaunty480

I speak mostly about them - was marked correct


mark6w

I would love to have a native speaker give us the idiomatic explanation for this phrase.


Margaret_S

above all, I speak about them


JustinTunl

I tried 'I speak mainly about them', which was excepted, so assume the phrase has nothing to do with bawling people out(?)


Vaderlifts_

After speaking with the wife who is Italian, it's mainly expressed in terms of Above everything I speak of them. That's how you have to read it if that makes sense.


EinarBerg

I suggested "Mostly of all, I speak about them", which was turned down. Isn't that a proper translation?


PazKe

You could say "most of all" but not "modtly of all"


AndreaColl738835

because its bad english.


beirin

Is "I mainly speak about them" ok? I am not a native english


mark6w

It would be from an english speaker's perspective, if I understand the italian meaning correctly. I mainly/mostly/primarily speak about them would all be equivalents.


mangoHero1

I really dont like the usage of "sopratutto" here. To me it seems like saying "sopra tutto" makes more sense


gawdsake

I speak above all of them as it's only my voice that is true and correct. This sentence makes sense although only the Queen would say this.


osarpas

As a listening exercise I wrote 'sopra tutto' with a space and it was rejected. So frustrating when Duo nitpicks little mistakes.


_hannahthekidd_

I speak above them all was marked in correct D:


joseph.gro

This phrase translates awkwardly to English, as we would not phrase the idea this way. It's contextual - just a part of an overall conversation and places the emphasis on THEM. So, whatever I'm saying at this moment, especially applies to THEM. I'm really talking about THEM. I particularly mean THEM. Whatever I just said may or may not apply to you or me, but it DEFINITELY applies to THEM. Soppratutto is an Italian word, so Im presuming learning it has a purpose and that its distinct from soppra tutto. It's okay to make mistakes.. It's all part of the learning process and helps cement the finer nuances of the language in our minds.


CamLearn1

It must be: I mainly speak about them


ZibbiG

I said, "Above all I talk of them." and was marked wrong for translating "parlo" as "I talk" instead of "I speak."


jaelaLew2

Join Cafè dì Italia


Engel665961

Why mainly and not mostly?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.