"Parlo soprattutto di loro."

Translation:I speak mainly of them.

March 30, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

The English does not sound right. We need context.


alp01

Precisely the weakness of duolingo. There are different usage styles of articles in English that one italian word cannot fully represent: I can speak with them, i can speak to them (which is not completely right), i can speak of them, i can speak about them, and -di loro- could mean almost any of this. You can also use "talk" here, instead of "speak" verb. We need a better natural language processor within Duolingo.


Lloydo3000

I agree, I put "with them" but "to them" also seemed like it would be correct. Perhaps this is another idiom?

Edit: From later questions in this lesson I guess it is more like "I speak mostly about them."


s_augustyn

Yes, but it doesn't accept "about them" as correct


Michael804044

You are correct and in fact it should accept that , and its preferred English syntax is awkward.


Michael804044

Of most certainly and completely and absolutely must mean about in this context , and the program makes a foolish mistake in not accepting the word about as a translation of Italian di


coloraday

Why doesn't "I speak, above all, of them" sound right?


Fiona676094

I put 'primarily' which is exactly the same meaning but better English and got marked down.


Caterinabella

I did just that "I speak, above all, of them" and it was accepted. Oh well....


AndreaColl738835

Yes I think it is the correct translation of sopratutto


ltm328

Does this translate to "I speak overall/mostly of them" or "I speak louder than all of them"


sim006

The first one. If you didn't have the commas, then the second one.


SMAKCANADA

There are no commas. My translation was 'I speak above all of them', which was correct 30/7/18. There is no way of knowing whether this sentence is 'louder than', 'primarily about', or even 'in deference to'.


Erated8

It Seems Clearly The First To Me, But I'm Not Fluent In italian, So I'm Not Sure.


SandyDerau

Are commas used in Italian the way they are used in English? The meaning changes when the commas are used: "I speak, above all, of them"--Clearly means I talk about them more than anything else. "I speak above all of them" without the commas to me means "my speech is somehow higher or better than theirs."


italiaoo

I think it means "I talk about some people and mean them. What I say is all about Fred and Thomas. Mostly about Fred and Thomas."


yiszreel

I speak highly of them?


SandyDerau

In English "I speak highly of them," means that I am saying good things about them. "I speak, above all, of them," does not indicate if my talk about them is that they are good or bad. I might strongly disagree with them and speak about them often in negative terms.


AndreaColl738835

Not it does not meant this at all. Above all, i speak of them. sopratutto means above all.


KarlYoung2

I put this as well. Without context it is really impossible to know what DL is looking for. "I speak highly of them" is about the only phrase on this thread that sounds normal and yet possible. Having said that I don't know if this is how you would say it or not.


CamLearn1

It must be: I mainly speak about them


JustinTunl

I tried 'I speak mainly about them', which was excepted, so assume the phrase has nothing to do with bawling people out(?)


mark6w

I would love to have a native speaker give us the idiomatic explanation for this phrase.


Margaret_S

above all, I speak about them


Stephen91234

"I mainly (or mostly ) speak about them. " Would be most common . It can also be" speak mainly" Without being incorrect .


osarpas

As a listening exercise I wrote 'sopra tutto' with a space and it was rejected. So frustrating when Duo nitpicks little mistakes.


Jaunty480

I speak mostly about them - was marked correct


peggy582366

Mine was marked wrong - will report


beirin

Is "I mainly speak about them" ok? I am not a native english


mark6w

It would be from an english speaker's perspective, if I understand the italian meaning correctly. I mainly/mostly/primarily speak about them would all be equivalents.


iluaehrvf

Could this be translated as "I speak about them the most"?


mangoHero1

I really dont like the usage of "sopratutto" here. To me it seems like saying "sopra tutto" makes more sense


gawdsake

I speak above all of them as it's only my voice that is true and correct. This sentence makes sense although only the Queen would say this.


_hannahthekidd_

I speak above them all was marked in correct D:


joseph.gro

This phrase translates awkwardly to English, as we would not phrase the idea this way. It's contextual - just a part of an overall conversation and places the emphasis on THEM. So, whatever I'm saying at this moment, especially applies to THEM. I'm really talking about THEM. I particularly mean THEM. Whatever I just said may or may not apply to you or me, but it DEFINITELY applies to THEM. Soppratutto is an Italian word, so Im presuming learning it has a purpose and that its distinct from soppra tutto. It's okay to make mistakes.. It's all part of the learning process and helps cement the finer nuances of the language in our minds.


ZibbiG

I said, "Above all I talk of them." and was marked wrong for translating "parlo" as "I talk" instead of "I speak."


jaelaLew2

Join Cafè dì Italia


Vaderlifts_

After speaking with the wife who is Italian, it's mainly expressed in terms of Above everything I speak of them. That's how you have to read it if that makes sense.


NellyRoss6

5 years on and I can see Duolingo has not changed this sentence, It does not make much sense in English.


Engel665961

Why mainly and not mostly?


MannysSub

Parlo soprattutto di loro, perche sono troppo maleducati allo zoo.


ilfalco42

soprattutto avv (sopra ogni cosa) above all, especially adv Mi sono divertito, ma l'ho fatto soprattutto per aiutarti. I had fun, but I did it above all to help you. I put "especially" of them and got it wrong, but WR Dizionario says that "especially" is correct. I reported it.


Erated8

"Especially" Doesn't Really Make Sense In That Context In English.


Erated8

I Tried "I Speak More Than Them", Because That, Or "I Speak The Most Out Of Them" Seemed The Most Reasonable Translations With What The Hints Gave, I'm Guessing The Intended Meaning, Based On The Translation, Is "Most Of What I Speak About Is Them", But "I Speak Mainly Of Them" Sounds Utterly Ridiculous In English.


AKeiK3T9

What is wrong with Soprattutto parlo di loro or Mainly I speak of the them which was marked as incorrect


easydone2

i got the impression that they do not listen to the suggestions...


Steve751225

My response matched the “correct” answer letter-for-letter and was rejected 04.18.2020. Duolingo, please initiate some quality control effort.


Mario702739

Overall, I am speaking about them. Why is this marked incorrect.


JFLB96

What decides when a typo is close enough for the answer to be marked correct? Only, I'd say that getting 3/4 of the 't's is close enough to just be given a warning rather than a 'wrong answer'.


Dylan920568

No one talks like this


Dk9bdu

Why "speak mostly about them" is not correy here?!


jamessouth956580

Why not 'mostly' as in earlier example


DanielPodo0000

I speak ABOUT something, not OF something. Although one can say OF in particular circumstances, it sounds very strange and eccentric.


ZCficT

I would rather use TALK ABOUT

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.