"Parlo soprattutto di loro."

Translation:I speak mainly of them.

March 30, 2013

35 Comments


Elena18

The English does not sound right. We need context.

March 30, 2013

alp01

Precisely the weakness of duolingo. There are different usage styles of articles in English that one italian word cannot fully represent: I can speak with them, i can speak to them (which is not completely right), i can speak of them, i can speak about them, and -di loro- could mean almost any of this. You can also use "talk" here, instead of "speak" verb. We need a better natural language processor within Duolingo.

December 17, 2013

Lloydo3000

I agree, I put "with them" but "to them" also seemed like it would be correct. Perhaps this is another idiom?

Edit: From later questions in this lesson I guess it is more like "I speak mostly about them."

October 5, 2013

coloraday

Why doesn't "I speak, above all, of them" sound right?

February 11, 2014

Fiona676094

I put 'primarily' which is exactly the same meaning but better English and got marked down.

March 12, 2016

Caterinabella

I did just that "I speak, above all, of them" and it was accepted. Oh well....

June 17, 2015

jaelaLew2

Your right

December 27, 2017

ltm328

Does this translate to "I speak overall/mostly of them" or "I speak louder than all of them"

April 8, 2013

sim006

The first one. If you didn't have the commas, then the second one.

February 12, 2014

SMAKCANADA

There are no commas. My translation was 'I speak above all of them', which was correct 30/7/18. There is no way of knowing whether this sentence is 'louder than', 'primarily about', or even 'in deference to'.

July 30, 2018

yiszreel

I speak highly of them?

October 3, 2014

KarlYoung2

I put this as well. Without context it is really impossible to know what DL is looking for. "I speak highly of them" is about the only phrase on this thread that sounds normal and yet possible. Having said that I don't know if this is how you would say it or not.

January 5, 2015

SandyDerau

In English "I speak highly of them," means that I am saying good things about them. "I speak, above all, of them," does not indicate if my talk about them is that they are good or bad. I might strongly disagree with them and speak about them often in negative terms.

October 3, 2014

SandyDerau

Are commas used in Italian the way they are used in English? The meaning changes when the commas are used: "I speak, above all, of them"--Clearly means I talk about them more than anything else. "I speak above all of them" without the commas to me means "my speech is somehow higher or better than theirs."

July 20, 2014

italiaoo

I think it means "I talk about some people and mean them. What I say is all about Fred and Thomas. Mostly about Fred and Thomas."

October 17, 2013

mark6w

I would love to have a native speaker give us the idiomatic explanation for this phrase.

February 7, 2015

Margaret_S

above all, I speak about them

April 5, 2015

Jaunty480

I speak mostly about them - was marked correct

August 21, 2016

Vaderlifts_

After speaking with the wife who is Italian, it's mainly expressed in terms of Above everything I speak of them. That's how you have to read it if that makes sense.

June 23, 2018

EinarBerg

I suggested "Mostly of all, I speak about them", which was turned down. Isn't that a proper translation?

April 17, 2014

PazKe

You could say "most of all" but not "modtly of all"

May 8, 2014

beirin

Is "I mainly speak about them" ok? I am not a native english

February 22, 2015

mark6w

It would be from an english speaker's perspective, if I understand the italian meaning correctly. I mainly/mostly/primarily speak about them would all be equivalents.

April 8, 2015

iluaehrvf

Could this be translated as "I speak about them the most"?

April 8, 2015

mangoHero1

I really dont like the usage of "sopratutto" here. To me it seems like saying "sopra tutto" makes more sense

June 8, 2016

cernoit

I speak above all of them as it's only my voice that is true and correct. This sentence makes sense although only the Queen would say this.

July 12, 2016

bsarpas

As a listening exercise I wrote 'sopra tutto' with a space and it was rejected. So frustrating when Duo nitpicks little mistakes.

August 10, 2016

HannahPandah14

I speak above them all was marked in correct D:

November 22, 2016

JustinTunl

I tried 'I speak mainly about them', which was excepted, so assume the phrase has nothing to do with bawling people out(?)

December 6, 2016

joseph.gro

This phrase translates awkwardly to English, as we would not phrase the idea this way. It's contextual - just a part of an overall conversation and places the emphasis on THEM. So, whatever I'm saying at this moment, especially applies to THEM. I'm really talking about THEM. I particularly mean THEM. Whatever I just said may or may not apply to you or me, but it DEFINITELY applies to THEM. Soppratutto is an Italian word, so Im presuming learning it has a purpose and that its distinct from soppra tutto. It's okay to make mistakes.. It's all part of the learning process and helps cement the finer nuances of the language in our minds.

December 7, 2016

CamLearn1

It must be: I mainly speak about them

February 11, 2017

MariaIramendy

Mr. Dulingo. How can we be on the same page with you? What kind of dictionary are you using? Why is not translated as: I speak about them? where does the mainly come from?

April 6, 2017

ZibbiG

I said, "Above all I talk of them." and was marked wrong for translating "parlo" as "I talk" instead of "I speak."

June 16, 2017

jaelaLew2

Join Cafè dì Italia

December 27, 2017

PennyHarri8

Was unable to answer this correctly as them was not an option. I have only just found out how to comment. I would say this is not the first occurrance. Please make sure you get it right

June 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.