1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "malý strom"

"malý strom"

Translation:small tree

August 31, 2018

6 Comments


GabrielAug353192

Doesn't malý mean both young or little/small?


endless_sleeper

In most cases, 'young' is 'mladý'.

However, the meaning can overlap, malé dítě can be interpreted as both 'a little child/a young child' in both Czech and English.


howe.ian__

malý, which means small, can also mean short. Like this example with a small tree; it should be fixed!


VladaFu

No, short is krátký. There is nothing to fix here, do not mix these words.


EdwardJack371590

I got little or small boy malý kluk wrong earlier, but now malý is correct?


VladaFu

You have to report where it was rejected. Here we only can say that it is correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.