"malý strom"

Translation:small tree

August 31, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielPrates93

Doesn't malý mean both young or little/small?


endless_sleeper

In most cases, 'young' is 'mladý'.

However, the meaning can overlap, malé dítě can be interpreted as both 'a little child/a young child' in both Czech and English.


howe.ian__

malý, which means small, can also mean short. Like this example with a small tree; it should be fixed!


VladaFu

No, short is krátký. There is nothing to fix here, do not mix these words.


milos950594

A small tree. --- small tree , kam se v angicko české verzi duolinga poděly "povinné" určité a neurčité členy? Používají je vůbec?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.