"malý strom"

Translation:small tree

August 31, 2018

2 Comments


GabrielAug353192

Doesn't malý mean both young or little/small?

August 31, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

In most cases, 'young' is 'mladý'.

However, the meaning can overlap, malé dítě can be interpreted as both 'a little child/a young child' in both Czech and English.

August 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.