"Kalian punya mata yang indah."

Translation:You have beautiful eyes.

August 31, 2018

10 Comments


Arda4869

Mata here is pronounced wrong. It should sound like mah-tah.

September 28, 2018

Marco690335

Why is mata so strange pronounced?

August 31, 2018

lieryan

Because it's incorrectly pronounced. This is a beta course, so there are still many errors. Please use the Report button to report these errors to the course contributors.

December 8, 2018

Kleskool

Would it be the same meaning for : "kalian punya mata indah" ? Is there any difference ?

September 19, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but I heard from someone else that "yang" (meaning "that/which") is used for emphasis. Literally, your sentence would be "You have beautiful eyes", but with "yang", it could be translated as "You have eyes that are beautiful."

But, essentially, the meanings are the same.

September 25, 2018

Kleskool

ok, thank's for your answer

September 26, 2018

cafe_disco

no problem

September 29, 2018

KamoSaru

I had the same question until I read this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28563992

January 26, 2019

NeilRankin1

"You have eyes that are beautiful" was marked incorrect for me? I always use "which' or "that" where i see "yang" as I took this to be a more specific translation. Nothing I have read would seem to prove otherwise?

March 6, 2019

dont_tread_on_me

What's the difference between cantik and indah? Which one is stronger?

March 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.