1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalian punya mata yang indah…

"Kalian punya mata yang indah."

Translation:You have beautiful eyes.

August 31, 2018

14 Comments


ardaa13xx

Mata here is pronounced wrong. It should sound like mah-tah.


Marco690335

Why is mata so strange pronounced?


lieryan

Because it's incorrectly pronounced. This is a beta course, so there are still many errors. Please use the Report button to report these errors to the course contributors.


Hans580384

Why is kalian used and not kamu? I thought kalian is plural and it doesn't sound like more than one person


Kleskool

Would it be the same meaning for : "kalian punya mata indah" ? Is there any difference ?


cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but I heard from someone else that "yang" (meaning "that/which") is used for emphasis. Literally, your sentence would be "You have beautiful eyes", but with "yang", it could be translated as "You have eyes that are beautiful."

But, essentially, the meanings are the same.


Kleskool

ok, thank's for your answer


KamoSaru

I had the same question until I read this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28563992


NeilRankin1

"You have eyes that are beautiful" was marked incorrect for me? I always use "which' or "that" where i see "yang" as I took this to be a more specific translation. Nothing I have read would seem to prove otherwise?


dont_tread_on_me

What's the difference between cantik and indah? Which one is stronger?


ishaand

Pronunciation of mata is wrong.


andi177904

You all have beautiful eyes?


mapmanic

Hmmm... "All of you have beautiful eyes." should be a more accurate translation, no? Rejected. (I also tried "Y'all have..." Also, rejected. I'll try "You all..." next.) English could surely use a plural you... Actually, it does have at least two: "y'all" and "yous." They're just from less prestigious dialects.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.