1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The turtle is certainly not …

"The turtle is certainly not ours."

Translation:La tartaruga non è certo nostra.

March 30, 2013

58 Comments


Elena18

Is the Italian here correct?

It sounds as if it would translate "The turtle is not certainly ours" which is unnatural in English- or colloquially "It's not certain that the turtle is ours" which would carry a completely different meaning than "The turtle is certainly not ours".

I tried "La tartaruga certamente non e (w/accent) la nostra"...but the OTHER "turtle" was unhappy.


alp01

you have a great point there; exactly, it's uncommon, even unnatural in English. It starts to make some sense once you think "è certo nostra" = "it's certainly ours".


Pennelli

Do any of you have English as your native tongue? You should not weigh in when you do not know the language well.


lameskydiver

That defeats the point of a 'discussion forum', wouldn't it.


missmeminks

I support your comment, but grammatically i cant help myself "That *would defeat the point of a 'discussion forum,' wouldn't it"


joegeary1

You have a very pompous attitude


brianl

This seems to be a standard pattern in Italian. Another sentence from Duo:

Non è assolutamente possibile. -- It's absolutely impossible.

So I guess we just have to accept that this is the Italian word order.


brianl

This website is great: you can search for examples of any phrase in Italian. If you search for "non è certo," you'll see they have lots of examples like this.

https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/non+%C3%A8+certo

Perdere peso non è certo semplice. Losing weight is certainly not an easy task.


brianl

For what it's worth, Google Translate also produces this construction in Italian. For example, it translates "It's definitely not mine" to "Non è assolutamente mio."


CarvenOrd

Duo accepted "la tartaruga certo non è la nostra" for me, 31/07/19


Skelettoine

As far as i understand it, it is because certamente is an adverb, which always comes right after the verb (in this case essere è)


Pennelli

"The turtle is certainly not ours" is not at all awkward or unnatural in English. Are you a native speaker?


Pennelli

"The turtle is certain not ours" is not the slightest bit unnatural in English. You must not be a native speaker.


Mary942691

I am a native U. S. English speaker. "The turtle is certainly not ours" is fine. "The turtle is certain not ours" is not good English, and "The turtle is not certainly ours" is not natural.


Giga_bites

Really glad I don't have a turtle - and therefor don't have to decide if I am sure that one is mine - or am sure that is not mine or am not sure...


M_mag_Herbstlaub

you just made me smile. :-))) XD


Rydey

no joy for "certo, la tartaruga non e la nostra" ?


nellaloggia

That is pretty much the sentence I would suggest, or "Certamente, la tartaruga non è la nostra." Or maybe "La tartaruga certo non è la nostra" Either a native speaker needs to clarify, or we need to get a feel for this by reading and listening elsewhere


colavecd

why certo? all other words are feminine?


brianl

Only nouns and words that "go with them" (adjectives, articles) have gender. "La" and "nostra" are feminine because they go with "tartaruga." "Certo" is an adverb, so it doesn't have gender.


BeckyQuilts

I had the same question - grazie!


theelox

Why must certo go before the verb? Is there a rule?


dfjacobs

Adverbs usually go after the verb.


Jeffrey855877

I wrote La tartaruga certo non è la nostra. which was not accepted (and reported 4 June 2018) - and which follows the adverb rule you state, BUT the "correct" answer Duo gave me was:
La tartaruga certamente non è la nostra. [I entered this sentence when it came around again at the end of the module, and Duo accepted it. That doesn't always happen. Sometimes, Duo doesn't accept it's own "correct" answers.]

Seems kind of wacky, at least to my thinking.


Mico_di_Ostia

Similarly, I put the adverb at beginning of the sentence but DL marked it wrong. "Certamente la tartaruga non è la nostra." I reported it but I'm not holding my breath.


brianl

There's nothing to report. Italian word order is different from English. Duolingo is just trying to teach us. Let's not shoot the messenger.


Carissa789117

Finders Keepers


LSXYZ9

"e certo che il tartaruga non e la nostra" would be, in my opinion, a better answer. ''La tartaruga non è certo nostra." doesn't seem to make much sense


TinDefacto

I think the thinking here is as follows:

• "nostra" is simply an adjective, marking that some object belongs to us

• When talking about a certain object that exists, you must put the article (la tartaruga, in this case), because you're basically saying "THE turtle that is ours". This will be the case most of the time you're talking about possession, but not always.

• In a case like this, whether or not you have the "la" depends on whether or not there IS a turtle that is ours! With the "la" there in this sentence, you're basically saying "The turtle is certainly not the one that is ours", i.e. "We have a turtle, but it's definitely not that one!" Without the "la" there, you're just saying that one doesn't belong to us, regardless of whether or not we have one. :)

I hope that makes sense!


Nonna602151

I'm getting this in a drop-down word selection. "...certo non è nostra" has been deemed incorrect twice now. Why would "certo nostra" be correct syntax? Lots of us are confused. Can someone help?


oginito

"la tartaruga non è davvero nostra", can someone help me understand the difference between davvero e certamente? grazie mile.


CharlesPit19

davvero = really; certamente = certainly; these two words are similar, and one might even say synonyms in the right context. But they are two different words. Can they be used interchangeably? Probably, in many instances. But DL is trying to teach you different words, so davvero may not be acceptable in this instance.


ChristelDK

I wrote La tataruga certo non è la nostra (because I stupidly didn't recall certamente at the moment). But why is the option "La tartaruga non è certo nostra" more correct?


Kriognosz

"La tartaruga certo non è la nostra" -- incorrect

"La tartaruga certamente non è la nostra" -- correct

"La tartaruga non è certo nostra" -- correct

Yes, it doesn't really seem to follow.


jar30pma23

When to use "la nostra" and just "nostra"?? Not sure!!


MolinaMart7

Nostra is ours and la nostra is is ours


Babc2709

But wouldn't the meaning change depending on the placement? If you say "La tartaruga non è certi la nostra" the sentence indicates that you couldn't rule out that it is ours (The turtle could be ours), but to write "the turtle is certainly not ours" it should be "La tartaruga certamente non è la nostra (100% sure that this is not ours!)


LSXYZ9

Wouldn't "non è certo che la tartaruga è nostra" be a more natural way of saying it?


FollowerOfJesus7

Why is "la tartaruga non è sicuramente la nostra" not accepted?


OMGwhatevs

So then how would you say "the turtle is not for sure ours"


ado125900

Sounds unnatural, but many in Italian are so different from how we speak


ElizabethWalker1

Why is 'la tartaruga non è certo la nostra' wrong? Someone mentioned that 'nostra' here is not a possessive pronoun but a possessive adjective (!!!), but possessive adjectives in English come before a noun (e.g., our turtle), is it different in Italian? The 'ours' in the 'not ours' in the exercise is definitely a possessive pronoun and not an adjective. So why is the article dropped in the use of the possessive pronoun here?


Hildegard159905

Word order here is baffling and as usual DL offers no explanation or actual teaching. We're left trading guesses.


felipsag

"La tartaruga certo non è nostra" is also acceptable (16.06.2019) I still don't completely understand though


denisemelv1

does certo only change ending when used as a determiner?


JuergenZirak

Like in a another post on a similar exercise with negation, my question is, how would you express "it is not certain that the turtle is ours",? With an analogous more verbose construction like in the English sentence?


KatieMacK13

Is ther a difference between certo and certamente? I tried to put in the latter but there was not enough room. (it was a sentence where I had to put in the missing word)


friswing

Certo is an adjective (something that is... certain) Certamente is an adverb, modifying an adjective, or verb, or phrase = certainly


KatieMacK13

This is what I thought so why was certo the accepted answer in this sentence? ....certainly not my turtle


friswing

After 'be', you use the adjective "è certo"


MAUROIJoao

IT IS CERTAINLY NOT CERTAIN SO IT SHOULD BE CERTAMENTE


marcialori

Suggerisco che queste grandi materie siano divise in parti, come fa il corso di Deutsch. Confesso che non è molto scoraggiante.


Martino655897

I wrote: certamente la tartaruga non è nostra.


NikyRathbo

I believe the word order is verb followed by adverb in Italian


SUSANA577707

It is right italian!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.