"The turtle is certainly not ours."

Translation:La tartaruga non è certo nostra.

March 30, 2013

33 Comments


Elena18

Is the Italian here correct?

It sounds as if it would translate "The turtle is not certainly ours" which is unnatural in English- or colloquially "It's not certain that the turtle is ours" which would carry a completely different meaning than "The turtle is certainly not ours".

I tried "La tartaruga certamente non e (w/accent) la nostra"...but the OTHER "turtle" was unhappy.

March 30, 2013

alp01

you have a great point there; exactly, it's uncommon, even unnatural in English. It starts to make some sense once you think "è certo nostra" = "it's certainly ours".

December 17, 2013

Pennelli

Do any of you have English as your native tongue? You should not weigh in when you do not know the language well.

October 28, 2018

brianl

This seems to be a standard pattern in Italian. Another sentence from Duo:

Non è assolutamente possibile. -- It's absolutely impossible.

So I guess we just have to accept that this is the Italian word order.

July 29, 2018

Pennelli

"The turtle is certainly not ours" is not at all awkward or unnatural in English. Are you a native speaker?

October 28, 2018

Pennelli

"The turtle is certain not ours" is not the slightest bit unnatural in English. You must not be a native speaker.

October 28, 2018

Mary942691

I am a native U. S. English speaker. "The turtle is certainly not ours" is fine. "The turtle is certain not ours" is not good English, and "The turtle is not certainly ours" is not natural.

January 23, 2019

Rydey

no joy for "certo, la tartaruga non e la nostra" ?

August 24, 2013

Giga_bites

Really glad I don't have a turtle - and therefor don't have to decide if I am sure that one is mine - or am sure that is not mine or am not sure...

May 8, 2018

theelox

Why must certo go before the verb? Is there a rule?

November 25, 2017

dfjacobs

Adverbs usually go after the verb.

May 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I wrote La tartaruga certo non è la nostra. which was not accepted (and reported 4 June 2018) - and which follows the adverb rule you state, BUT the "correct" answer Duo gave me was:
La tartaruga certamente non è la nostra. [I entered this sentence when it came around again at the end of the module, and Duo accepted it. That doesn't always happen. Sometimes, Duo doesn't accept it's own "correct" answers.]

Seems kind of wacky, at least to my thinking.

June 4, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Similarly, I put the adverb at beginning of the sentence but DL marked it wrong. "Certamente la tartaruga non è la nostra." I reported it but I'm not holding my breath.

March 7, 2019

brianl

There's nothing to report. Italian word order is different from English. Duolingo is just trying to teach us. Let's not shoot the messenger.

March 7, 2019

Carissa789117

Finders Keepers

May 13, 2018

Pennelli

Cute!

October 28, 2018

Nonna602151

I'm getting this in a drop-down word selection. "...certo non è nostra" has been deemed incorrect twice now. Why would "certo nostra" be correct syntax? Lots of us are confused. Can someone help?

June 27, 2018

oginito

"la tartaruga non è davvero nostra", can someone help me understand the difference between davvero e certamente? grazie mile.

August 21, 2018

CharlesPit19

davvero = really; certamente = certainly; these two words are similar, and one might even say synonyms in the right context. But they are two different words. Can they be used interchangeably? Probably, in many instances. But DL is trying to teach you different words, so davvero may not be acceptable in this instance.

October 28, 2018

ChristelDK

I wrote La tataruga certo non è la nostra (because I stupidly didn't recall certamente at the moment). But why is the option "La tartaruga non è certo nostra" more correct?

September 9, 2013

Kriognosz

"La tartaruga certo non è la nostra" -- incorrect

"La tartaruga certamente non è la nostra" -- correct

"La tartaruga non è certo nostra" -- correct

Yes, it doesn't really seem to follow.

December 27, 2013

jar30pma23

When to use "la nostra" and just "nostra"?? Not sure!!

May 21, 2015

MolinaMart7

Nostra is ours and la nostra is is ours

November 10, 2017

LSXYZ9

"e certo che il tartaruga non e la nostra" would be, in my opinion, a better answer. ''La tartaruga non è certo nostra." doesn't seem to make much sense

May 28, 2018

TinDefacto

I think the thinking here is as follows:

• "nostra" is simply an adjective, marking that some object belongs to us

• When talking about a certain object that exists, you must put the article (la tartaruga, in this case), because you're basically saying "THE turtle that is ours". This will be the case most of the time your talking about possession, but not always.

• In a case like this, whether or not you have the "la" depends on whether or not there IS a turtle that is ours! With the "la" there in this sentence, you're basically saying "The turtle is certainly not the one that is ours", i.e. "We have a turtle, but it's definitely not that one!" Without the "la" there, you're just saying that one doesn't belong to us, regardless of whether or not we have one. :)

I hope that makes sense!

August 1, 2018

WingsToFly7

Why is "la tartaruga non è sicuramente la nostra" not accepted?

May 25, 2016

OMGwhatevs

So then how would you say "the turtle is not for sure ours"

October 27, 2017

LSXYZ9

Wouldn't "non è certo che la tartaruga è nostra" be a more natural way of saying it?

June 23, 2018

ado125900

Sounds unnatural, but many in Italian are so different from how we speak

September 18, 2018

ElizabethWalker1

Why is 'la tartaruga non è certo la nostra' wrong? Someone mentioned that 'nostra' here is not a possessive pronoun but a possessive adjective (!!!), but possessive adjectives in English come before a noun (e.g., our turtle), is it different in Italian? The 'ours' in the 'not ours' in the exercise is definitely a possessive pronoun and not an adjective. So why is the article dropped in the use of the possessive pronoun here?

May 10, 2019

colavecd

why certo? all other words are feminine?

May 12, 2019

brianl

Only nouns and words that "go with them" (adjectives, articles) have gender. "La" and "nostra" are feminine because they go with "tartaruga." "Certo" is an adverb, so it doesn't have gender.

May 12, 2019

colavecd

Grazie!

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.