1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendiamo i libri in libreri…

"Prendiamo i libri in libreria."

Translation:We get the books at the bookstore.

March 30, 2013

70 Comments


Elena18

Oh, no! Lost a heart! How do you say "library"? :(


mukkapazza

Biblioteca. "False friends" are frustrating until you memorize them :)


arekolek

It's fun with Polish and Italian.

śniadanie = colazione, kolacja = cena, cena = prezzo

kanapa = divano, dywan = tappeto, tapeta = carta da parati, karta do aparatu = scheda della fotocamera


WexlerLovecraft

I come here looking for people who has encountered with this false friend I found back when I was learning English (I'm native Spanish speaker) and I find this amazing and somehow frustrating list... I think I'll give polish a try


KarenColle

No false friends there!


AtriyaKoll

Wow, same as in Russian and almost like German :)


HelmutKrhl

It would be nice of them to offer some exercises to explain this.


jaye16

That's not the way Duo teaches. You'll get used to it soon enough. For explanations we look to this comment section, or outside sites (often recommended by other learners). A quick tip or two: when choosing a word from the drop down definitions it's usually the first word that fits taht particular sentence and get used to losing hearts it is inevitable. Best wishes. Here is an excellent site created by other learners with loads of info: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help


questo

Thanks.... amazing.


jaye16

You're welcome. :-)


judybrowning

Thanks, jaye16! You'd think they'd tell us these things!


jaye16

Happy you liked it.


KarenColle

I had no idea that site even existed!! Thank you so very much, jaye16!! It is bookmarked and saved for future reference and passing on to others!


jaye16

Yes, that's what I did and I get back to it often. There's even a FAQ option.


phosporousman7

Thanks, Jaye! That's a very useful site I had never heard about.


jaye16

Happy to have been able to help. Try this for other tips you might like: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 Ciao


[deactivated user]

    "Libreria" is also "library", it should be accepted.


tuess

    I couldn't find evidence that libreria can also be library.


    [deactivated user]

      I have made a search and it appears, that "Libreria" can by "library", but as a personal library, a collection of books, not library as an institution or it can be library as a library for computer application (e.g. dll file). And some internet dictionaries (e.g Reverso) and translatros (e.g. Google Translator) translate "libreria" to "library".


Doc0048

      @sobmar "Libreria" is bookshop, bookstore, "biblioteca" is library.


Connie628839

      What do you mean by "losing hearts". I've seen this before but don't know where there are hearts to lose.


Alan638428

      If you use a computer you do not get hearts so you cannot lose them! You only get hearts if you use an iPhone or Android device. I use both and when I run out of hearts using my iPhone I switch to my MacBook and just carry on!!


Neil151806

      Why is it 'in libreria' and not 'nel libreria' (or al libreria for that matter)?


KarenColle

      Same question. Thanks.


travel.linguist

      I think it's the same as in the phrase "in cucina", it's idiomatical. Just like the difference in English "at school" and "at the school". So that I come to the conclusion that "in libreria" means at the local bookstore and "al/nel libreria" would mean at a specific bookstore.


lukman.A

      libreria is a feminine noun. So shouldn't it become nella libreria?


travel.linguist

      You are right, but "at the book store" is translated to Italian to "in libreria" and not "nella libreria".


Monica965021

      I found this in a dutch grammar book: Davanti ai nomi di negozi o luoghi (come in spiaggia!)

      che finiscono in –ia: in farmacia, in frutteria, in gelateria, in libreria, in macelleria, in panetteria, in periferia, in pizzeria, in profumeria, in tabaccheria, in trattoria ...

      o finiscono in -teca : in biblioteca, in enoteca, in discoteca ...

      one uses the preposition "in" without article with verbs showing the meaning of "to move to somewhere" (like andare, entrare, camminare, correre, portare ...) or "to be somewhere" (like essere, rimanere, stare, vivere ...)

      but:

      if these -ia and -teca nouns are
      a) specified (nella libreria all'angolo; nella enoteca di mio zio; nella spiaggia per i nudisti)
      b) have a possessive pronoun with them (nella nostra gelateria)
      c) are in plural form (nelle librerie ci sono molti libri; nelle discoteche della città; nelle spiaggie d'Italia)

      you have to use "in" with article


BLPK

      the correct solutions given me were BOTH we take the books to AND we get the books at!!! Is this correct? that prendiamo in means both these opposite things?


BampaOwl

      My dictionary has 12 distinct English translations for "prendare", the first two being "take" and "get". Ambiguity in translation is inevitable. Though I would welcome confirmation from a native Italian speaker that both these translations are valid.


mmseiple

      "Take to" is not correct, and I have removed it as an option. "Prendiamo i libri" implies that we are getting, taking, picking up the books at the bookstore.


Tracie279235

      I put "We take the books in the bookstore" - and it was marked correct. I recalled the definition was "to take" for prendare, so I went with that.


bookrabbit

      This is very confusing. I suppose take from can sort of mean the same as get from, but take to is the opposite of get surely. You can't get to even in the US can you? How can both these English sentences which have opposite meanings translate the same Italian sentence? Is this a mistake or is the Italian sentence really ambiguous.


laura.m.va1

      this is not fair, cause i know you can say " we get the books from the bookstore"


Encreverte

      Agreed. If the right answers are "We get the books to the bookstore," and "We get the books at the bookstore," then "from the bookstore" should be accepted, and should be the best option.


ZiraZira

      Is there any reason that "in libreria" can't be "into the bookstore"?


tuess

      ne reason could be that in English you would simply say "to the bookstore" or "from the bookstore.


transkter

      We take books at the Bookshop is not a proper English sentence


BLPK

      sure it is. All the choices, whether "take" or "get" or in, at, to, into, from, in any combination, might be used in slightly different contexts to mean different things. To take your example "We take books at the bookstore" might be said by thieves. "We get books at the bookstore" might be used by all sorts of people who buy books there. etc. etc. It's all context, which would greatly improve these lessons bc all language is used in some sort of context in real life.


angelaga

      my dictionary gives "bookcase" as the translation for libreria


arik.chikv

      Why the second translation is "We get the books in a bookstore"? While my "We get the books in a bookstore" is not accepted


lukman.A

      You may report it.


LisaMiddek

      Since "in" and "at" would both work in English, I think the given answer here should use "in" - as it is used in the Italian sentence. Unless saying "in" would be inappropriate in Italian, which I doubt.


AyyashElmota

      Why isn't there an "una" preceding libreria?


tuess

      because they take the book from "THE bookstore" not "A bookstore"


questo

      Duolingo has lots of quirks. It can arbitrarily select one word as correct in one sentence and wrong in another. The standard Preposition Contraction table uses 'a' as 'to' or 'at' and 'in' as 'in' or 'into'. Standard Italian as per the grammar books would render the sentence as, "We take (get) the the books in (or into) the bookstore. The sentence as translated by Duolingo would be, in standard grammar, "Prendiamo i libri alla libreria."


mkajitaly

      When did "prediamo" become "we get"? I read this as "We take the books in the bookstore".


GeraldMaguire

      why "in" not "alla"


tuess

      I answered " We take the books to the bookstore" and was marked correct.

      Now that I thought about it a little more I wonder if it is actually correct, since the meaning of "we get from" and "we take to" is completely different.

      Would someone help me on this please?


ddonald77

      Seems to me that without more context it could mean either one. Either "While I am at/in the bookstore I get/take the books" or "While carrying the books, I go in the bookstore"." One phrase in English that has the same dual meaning would be "I take the books in the bookstore," where "in" could be taken to mean "into" or "while in."


tuess

      That is a good one, thank you!

      I wish duolingo would come up with more context sometimes.


MatthiasL

      the way she says "in" in the slow version sounds like "ine" or "ineh" or something. is that wrong?


jaye16

      Yes, I agree. You just have to keep reminding yourself that it is a problem with Duo and not type "ina" etc.


Leo240

      I thought that "libreria" is library in english, am I wrong?


TaniTati

      Where is the article a then?


loryn278781

      So then how do you say' "we take the books in the bookstore"


ddonald77

      Depends. Are you taking them out? Use "della." Taking them in? Use "alla." If you're not going in or out, then you're not really "taking" them, are you? However, "prendare" can also mean either pick up or carry. Both of those you can do without entering or leaving the store. Then use "in libreria" (in or at the bookstore).


PiML1234

      Translatio is a little bit wierd


TanyaBella76

      why not 'alla' liberia?


Leo240

      It's explained above (by ddonald77).


shaysea

      The answer was given and no option for me to give an answer.


shaysea

      The complete answer is given with no option to choose my own.


Gregorio745671

      Why is "we take the books in the bookstore" correct? It doesn't make sense in English and it was given as the correct answer the first time I missed it. The above translation makes much more sense.


EDK-Learner

      Why is "we take the books to the bookstore" incorrect? Many bookstores buy back used books which they then resell.


NickShields

      We take the books to the bookshop is correct but falls foul of Duolingo's inscrutable idiosyncrasies.


MikeLyons85

      So, do we take from this that prendere is "to take from"


yodadister2dn

      Why not "we take" the books to

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.