"Prendiamo i libri in libreria."

Translation:We get the books at the bookstore.

March 30, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Oh, no! Lost a heart! How do you say "library"? :(


mukkapazza

Biblioteca. "False friends" are frustrating until you memorize them :)


arekolek

It's fun with Polish and Italian.

śniadanie = colazione, kolacja = cena, cena = prezzo

kanapa = divano, dywan = tappeto, tapeta = carta da parati, karta do aparatu = scheda della fotocamera


WexlerLovecraft

I come here looking for people who has encountered with this false friend I found back when I was learning English (I'm native Spanish speaker) and I find this amazing and somehow frustrating list... I think I'll give polish a try


AtriyaKoll

Wow, same as in Russian and almost like German :)


Connie628839

What do you mean by "losing hearts". I've seen this before but don't know where there are hearts to lose.


Alan638428

If you use a computer you do not get hearts so you cannot lose them! You only get hearts if you use an iPhone or Android device. I use both and when I run out of hearts using my iPhone I switch to my MacBook and just carry on!!


Neil151806

Why is it 'in libreria' and not 'nel libreria' (or al libreria for that matter)?


Monica965021

I found this in a dutch grammar book: Davanti ai nomi di negozi o luoghi (come in spiaggia!)

che finiscono in –ia: in farmacia, in frutteria, in gelateria, in libreria, in macelleria, in panetteria, in periferia, in pizzeria, in profumeria, in tabaccheria, in trattoria ...

o finiscono in -teca : in biblioteca, in enoteca, in discoteca ...

one uses the preposition "in" without article with verbs showing the meaning of "to move to somewhere" (like andare, entrare, camminare, correre, portare ...) or "to be somewhere" (like essere, rimanere, stare, vivere ...)

but:

if these -ia and -teca nouns are
a) specified (nella libreria all'angolo; nella enoteca di mio zio; nella spiaggia per i nudisti)
b) have a possessive pronoun with them (nella nostra gelateria)
c) are in plural form (nelle librerie ci sono molti libri; nelle discoteche della città; nelle spiaggie d'Italia)

you have to use "in" with article


JohnGrunewald

finally, a clear and concise explanation of this years-long puzzle! grazie mille. Now If I can just remember it all... :)


KarenColle

Same question. Thanks.


travel.linguist

I think it's the same as in the phrase "in cucina", it's idiomatical. Just like the difference in English "at school" and "at the school". So that I come to the conclusion that "in libreria" means at the local bookstore and "al/nel libreria" would mean at a specific bookstore.


Wira_basa

libreria is a feminine noun. So shouldn't it become nella libreria?


travel.linguist

You are right, but "at the book store" is translated to Italian to "in libreria" and not "nella libreria".


BLPK

the correct solutions given me were BOTH we take the books to AND we get the books at!!! Is this correct? that prendiamo in means both these opposite things?


mmseiple

"Take to" is not correct, and I have removed it as an option. "Prendiamo i libri" implies that we are getting, taking, picking up the books at the bookstore.


BampaOwl

My dictionary has 12 distinct English translations for "prendare", the first two being "take" and "get". Ambiguity in translation is inevitable. Though I would welcome confirmation from a native Italian speaker that both these translations are valid.


Tracie279235

I put "We take the books in the bookstore" - and it was marked correct. I recalled the definition was "to take" for prendare, so I went with that.


MaggieCart386107

Sounds like stealing to me. ;)


laura.m.va1

this is not fair, cause i know you can say " we get the books from the bookstore"


Encreverte

Agreed. If the right answers are "We get the books to the bookstore," and "We get the books at the bookstore," then "from the bookstore" should be accepted, and should be the best option.


bookrabbit

This is very confusing. I suppose take from can sort of mean the same as get from, but take to is the opposite of get surely. You can't get to even in the US can you? How can both these English sentences which have opposite meanings translate the same Italian sentence? Is this a mistake or is the Italian sentence really ambiguous.


mmseiple

You wouldn’t use the verb “prendere” for taking an object TO or INTO a place. That would be “portare.” “Prendere” means “take” in the sense of getting or picking up (and in some idioms like taking a taxi, taking a drink).


Randy921202

If you are taking the books TO the bookstore, it would be "alla libreria". If you are taking or getting them AT the bookstore, its "in libreria" cuz the books are already "IN" the bookstore.


ZiraZira

Is there any reason that "in libreria" can't be "into the bookstore"?


tuess

ne reason could be that in English you would simply say "to the bookstore" or "from the bookstore.


transkter

We take books at the Bookshop is not a proper English sentence


BLPK

sure it is. All the choices, whether "take" or "get" or in, at, to, into, from, in any combination, might be used in slightly different contexts to mean different things. To take your example "We take books at the bookstore" might be said by thieves. "We get books at the bookstore" might be used by all sorts of people who buy books there. etc. etc. It's all context, which would greatly improve these lessons bc all language is used in some sort of context in real life.


angelaga

my dictionary gives "bookcase" as the translation for libreria


arik.chikv

Why the second translation is "We get the books in a bookstore"? While my "We get the books in a bookstore" is not accepted


Wira_basa

You may report it.


LisaMiddek

Since "in" and "at" would both work in English, I think the given answer here should use "in" - as it is used in the Italian sentence. Unless saying "in" would be inappropriate in Italian, which I doubt.


AyyashElmota

Why isn't there an "una" preceding libreria?


tuess

because they take the book from "THE bookstore" not "A bookstore"


questo

Duolingo has lots of quirks. It can arbitrarily select one word as correct in one sentence and wrong in another. The standard Preposition Contraction table uses 'a' as 'to' or 'at' and 'in' as 'in' or 'into'. Standard Italian as per the grammar books would render the sentence as, "We take (get) the the books in (or into) the bookstore. The sentence as translated by Duolingo would be, in standard grammar, "Prendiamo i libri alla libreria."


mkajitaly

When did "prediamo" become "we get"? I read this as "We take the books in the bookstore".


GeraldMaguire

why "in" not "alla"


tuess

I answered " We take the books to the bookstore" and was marked correct.

Now that I thought about it a little more I wonder if it is actually correct, since the meaning of "we get from" and "we take to" is completely different.

Would someone help me on this please?


ddonald77

Seems to me that without more context it could mean either one. Either "While I am at/in the bookstore I get/take the books" or "While carrying the books, I go in the bookstore"." One phrase in English that has the same dual meaning would be "I take the books in the bookstore," where "in" could be taken to mean "into" or "while in."


tuess

That is a good one, thank you!

I wish duolingo would come up with more context sometimes.


MatthiasL

the way she says "in" in the slow version sounds like "ine" or "ineh" or something. is that wrong?


M_mag_Herbstlaub

i actually am wondering about the normal speed pronunciation - no chance to find / hear the end in 'in' - therefore thankful about this slow speed!


M_mag_Herbstlaub

the 'n' in 'in', sorry.


jaye16

Yes, I agree. You just have to keep reminding yourself that it is a problem with Duo and not type "ina" etc.


Leo240

I thought that "libreria" is library in english, am I wrong?


GlacierQueen

Where is the article a then?


loryn278781

So then how do you say' "we take the books in the bookstore"


ddonald77

Depends. Are you taking them out? Use "della." Taking them in? Use "alla." If you're not going in or out, then you're not really "taking" them, are you? However, "prendare" can also mean either pick up or carry. Both of those you can do without entering or leaving the store. Then use "in libreria" (in or at the bookstore).


PiML1234

Translatio is a little bit wierd


TanyaBella76

why not 'alla' liberia?


Leo240

It's explained above (by ddonald77).


shaysea

The answer was given and no option for me to give an answer.


shaysea

The complete answer is given with no option to choose my own.


Gregorio745671

Why is "we take the books in the bookstore" correct? It doesn't make sense in English and it was given as the correct answer the first time I missed it. The above translation makes much more sense.


EDK-Learner

Why is "we take the books to the bookstore" incorrect? Many bookstores buy back used books which they then resell.


NickShields

We take the books to the bookshop is correct but falls foul of Duolingo's inscrutable idiosyncrasies.


MikeLyons85

So, do we take from this that prendere is "to take from"


yodadister2dn

Why not "we take" the books to


Desireepotato

It seems a bit tricksy of them to use the verb "prendiamo", having taught us that Italians would say "buy", rather than "get" if that's what is meant. So it does mean the student is inclined to fall into the 'library' trap.


[deactivated user]

    you don't get books, you borrow, take , bring , carry, ....


Chuntae

    "libri" sound linking with "in" and it sounds like "librin" :)


GirolamoF87517

    Very discouraging, as prendiamo is we take: we get is riceviamo, but hey we feel with an owl here.


KenPatters3

    Why isn't it alla?


Rick384887

    Libreria translates as both library and bookstore. How is one to know which is the correct translation. It seems the context of the sentence works with either translation.


Rexadonis

    could one say 'a libreria"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.