1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा मेरी चौथी दोस्त है।"

"नेहा मेरी चौथी दोस्त है।"

Translation:Neha is my fourth friend.

August 31, 2018

9 Comments


kirangarewal

What an odd sentence. Who numbers their friends?


Artikyulet

Please don't say this where Neha can hear you. She'd be so hurt!


TheModerateMan

Lol, that's oddly specific. You might remember your first friend, but your fourth? I don't mind the surrealism of these example sentences, though.


RiotNrrrd

I guess Peter, Raj, and Julia have to decide who is first, sending, and third :-p


apubhadaram

How 'bout Aamir :(


richard547513

Does this mean fourth best friend or fourth friend that Neha ever made or something else?


Ccf-Uk

Would be good if they added the gender of these words to the hints. It helps when I’m writing them down to know which is which :-)


RajRoy560281

dosti means friendship in hindi. Happy learning :)


apubhadaram

For someone like me who just listens and answer, चौथी sounding like छोटी is torture :'( I have lots to work on

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.