1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "थोड़ी किताबें"

"थोड़ी किताबें"

Translation:A few books

August 31, 2018

24 Comments


Ccf-Uk

What is the difference between “थोड़ी”, “योड़े”, and “थोड़ा”? Don’t they all mean the same thing or is there another difference apart from pronunciation?


Zesul

They differ in gender and number.

थोड़ा - masculine singular.
थोड़े - masculine plural.
थोड़ी - feminine.


Ccf-Uk

Thank you! :-) Wish they would include the gender in the hints like they did in previous skills. This helped me out a lot!


Nik_M92

So does this mean the feminine singular is the same as feminine plural? Thanks


a737026

why isnt a little bit of books accepted?


maz1269

very bad english


juhani.juurik

Books are countable, and I think "a little bit of" only goes with uncountable nouns, like salt, milk etc.


Mark314319

Could this be "short books"?


maz1269

no, थोड़ी is about quantity, not quality


KohlGill

Yeah, I messed this up, as well. I think "short books" or "little books" would be छोटी किताबें


bhairabsaikia

Why not a little books instead of a few books


maz1269

because "a little (something)" is not used in this meaning unless the "something" is uncountable, e.g.: a little love, a little food


bhairabsaikia

Thanks,maz1269 now I understand.


KohlGill

Yeah, I messed this up, as well. I think "short books" or "little books" would be छोटी किताबें


RADHIKA108

Why not Kitabi


ph.D8AVcO

Thank you for help


smithaaniz

Don't have to use of' a 'in there only 'few books 'is correct


maz1269

not true. "a few" and "few" mean entirely different things


ph.xkqukq

I think the girl is very rude

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.