"थोड़ी किताबें"

Translation:A few books

August 31, 2018

5 Comments


Ccf-Uk

What is the difference between “थोड़ी”, “योड़े”, and “थोड़ा”? Don’t they all mean the same thing or is there another difference apart from pronunciation?

August 31, 2018

Zesul

They differ in gender and number.

थोड़ा - masculine singular.
थोड़े - masculine plural.
थोड़ी - feminine.

September 1, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Thank you! :-) Wish they would include the gender in the hints like they did in previous skills. This helped me out a lot!

September 1, 2018

a737026

why isnt a little bit of books accepted?

May 14, 2019

Mark314319

Could this be "short books"?

May 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.