1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mainkan kakimu."

"Mainkan kakimu."

Translation:Play your legs.

August 31, 2018

23 Comments


bgzimmer

Doesn't make sense in English. "Play with your legs" maybe?


XavierLamb9

I agree, it looks like it's short for "memainkan" like "Memainkan makanan"= to play with food


lili114354

what does this mean?


Arkonide

This does not make any sense to me either. This English translation needs looking at.


Mal205614

The given translation is NOT a how a native speaker would convey the meaning of the given Bahasa phrase. In fact it is nonsense. Is nobody checking this stuff? 9 months ago it was flagged as incorrect, still not corrected.


SammyBrett

I don't understand...


jacksonbeale

Dumb ass sentense ... Doesn't give me much faith that ill be speaking great indonesian at the end of this program.


ImNasser

have you finished it ?


mschwabnz

'Play with your legs' would be a correct English translation.


donny309620

Not sure what it make sense in Indonesian either :-(. Needs some context here.


Cor665827

Doesnt make sense at. Should not be in this course


PakAndy

Your legs are not a musical instrument. You cannot play them.


jacksonbeale

Like a set of drums maybe


Babuzhovik

Mainkan kakimu och mainkan jarimu are both dances you'll find on Tiktok and YouTube.


ImNasser

why are you mixing swedish and english xD


Babuzhovik

Mainkan kakimu and mainkan jarimu are dances you can find on Tiktok and Youtube.


I8mienaB

perhaps it means dance!


Hans580384

What sentence is that? That's not English..


Dmschmi

This makes no sense

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.