"Dia tidak punya pengalaman menulis buku."

Translation:She does not have the experience of writing a book.

September 1, 2018

4 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

I asked my indonesian husband about whether this is supposed to mean a one off "experience" or "experience" gained over time. He said it was the latter. So it doesn't make sense to use "the". "She does not have experience writing books." Would probably be better.

September 15, 2018

Leafy13

'She does not have book writing experience'?

October 1, 2018

Ria___

This sounds the most natural to me.

Or "She has no book writing experience".

Could even phrase it so that she has no "experience IN writing books". Instead of "of".

October 17, 2018

donny309620

I think Duoling should have an option of "He/She" since "Dia" is a gender neutral in Indonesian

December 1, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.