"Dia tidak punya pengalaman menulis buku."

Translation:She does not have the experience of writing a book.

September 1, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NudibranchsRcool

I asked my indonesian husband about whether this is supposed to mean a one off "experience" or "experience" gained over time. He said it was the latter. So it doesn't make sense to use "the". "She does not have experience writing books." Would probably be better.


Leafy13

'She does not have book writing experience'?


Ria___

This sounds the most natural to me.

Or "She has no book writing experience".

Could even phrase it so that she has no "experience IN writing books". Instead of "of".


boringtomi

I don't know why someone downvoted your comment. I think you're totally correct


poompah

She does not have the experience to write a book. This extends the idea of having experience of writing books, to the experience needed (of a subject) to write a book. Is this written differently in Indonesian -- why is my translation not correct?


Koparoma

I agree - in Indonesian it seems to me it would be the same sentence - ..."to write"/"in writing"/"of writing".../etc. Can anyone clarify the difference?


volumniax

I would say that it would be much more common to not use "the" in this sentence.


joeldipops

Only if it's "writing books" rather than "writing a book"


donny309620

I think Duoling should have an option of "He/She" since "Dia" is a gender neutral in Indonesian


doubletops1

Poor english winning again

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.