"Di mana kamu bertemu pasangan kamu?"

Translation:Where did you meet your spouse?

September 1, 2018

6 Comments


anno35

Is there something in the Indonesian that indicates the past tense? Can, where are you going to meet your spouse/partner', be acceptable'?

September 7, 2018

BJCJ19

I would probably say "Di mana kamu akan bertemu pasanganmu? " For where are you going to meet your spouse/partner

October 7, 2018

attilagaspar

or even present tense should be accepted

October 9, 2018

lili114354

does anyone know if 'pasangan' can be translated into english as 'partner'?

i find partner is much more commonly used than spouse, given that in many parts - though perhaps not indonesia??? - a marriage contract is no longer assumed nor necessary to recognise committed relationships.

September 1, 2018

1CN5ijzC

i personally think "partner" is the better translation, as the question itself doesn't really specify if it indicate any relationship / romantic partner

September 1, 2018

ChrisPwise

Strange! Pasangan is a more a Malasian word. It was not at all in my indonesian dictionary .

June 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.