"Saya belajar hingga saya bisa."

Translation:I learn until I can.

September 1, 2018

10 Comments


arielkbt

Perhaps this: "I study until I can do it"

September 19, 2018

DiosMioHaceFrio

I was wondering the same thing.

December 6, 2018

JamesTWils

I learn as long as I can?

September 4, 2018

volumniax

I am having difficulty thinking of an occasion to say this. I think we would need to have something after "can" to give context, in English.

September 1, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I think it is very interesting to know if there are better translations to this in English. Since my native language is Spanish, I cannot assure what would be a correct translation.

For the Indonesian sentence, I think the meaning is easier to understand.

Saya belajar = means "I study / I studied", "I learn / I learned"

hingga = until, till, as far as

saya bisa = this can be used as the auxiliary verb "I can", and after "hingga" perhaps it means the state of being able to study; if that, I understand this as an example of ellipsis case in Indonesian, just as in English. But, I still guess if the correct English is "I can do it. / I could do it." or "I am able to do it. / I was able to do it."

So, my guess is:

Can the Indonesian "Saya belajar hingga saya bisa." be the same as "Saya belajar hingga saya bisa belajar."?

If that, can the English translation change?

I hope to not make it difficult. I still see, in some exercises, the English translation could be changed.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

Can the Indonesian "Saya belajar hingga saya bisa." be the same as "Saya belajar hingga saya bisa belajar."?

This is a strange sentence in Indonesian.
I don't think it has this meaning.

'saya bisa' is translated to 'I can'. I think that in this sentence it has the meaning :
'I can do what I have learned.'
'I have mastered what I have learned.'

I learn [something] until I can [I have mastered the thing that I'm learning].

Examples:
Saya belajar [masak] hingga saya bisa [masak].
Saya belajar [bersepeda] hingga saya bisa [bersepeda].
Saya belajar [Bahasa Indonesia] hingga saya bisa [berbahasa Indonesia].
Saya belajar [whatever] hingga saya bisa [whatever].

September 4, 2018

mschwabnz

The English translation is literal but needs to be changed to convey the meaning of the Indonesian sentence. I agree with arielkbt. A more appropriate translation would be: I learn/study until I am able to do it or until I can do it.

October 6, 2018

RobertEddy

For learning purposes we need a better or different sentence!

December 1, 2018

hr1982

I agree that "study" would be a better choice, because it's a more active word than "learn."

December 17, 2018

donny309620

An odd pair of sentences. Something seems to be missing in each sentence.

January 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.