1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak merusak bukumu."

"Saya tidak merusak bukumu."

Translation:I did not damage your book.

September 1, 2018

13 Comments


Jose640038

i listen buku kamu not bukumu


dan.yen

Me too. By the way do you have the male voice or the female voice?


lonesomej

Me too. The male voice distinctly says 'buku kamu'


ParisStilton

The male voice definitely did say 'buku kamu' - my Indonesian wife has confirmed this!


Violet138039

I think it's the male version... Because the female version says bukumu (you can hear it in this page...)


Mhiboti

It is the male voice and it definitely says "buku kamu". I really miss the female voice.


samwaard

Please fix this. The male clearly says buku kamu, yet when we write that we're told it's bukumu. If you want it to be bukumu, then use the correct audio file. This kind of error is avoidable.


JulieFrank12

In English it would be better to say, "I did not damage your book." because doing damage to something that happened in the past so the past tense "did" should be used instead of the present tense "do".


judy967009

Or 'I am not damaging...'


sFIW5Dmj

The audio clearly says "Saya tidak merusak buku kamu" but the answer is "saya tidak merusak bukumu"


bigglyguy

Hard to imagine anyone saying this, but denying in past tense (did not) would make more sense


Chuck919019

The speaker says BUKU KAMU, not BUKUMU


JeremyTheD1

Said every Dragonborn in the mages college

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.