1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ibu saya seorang perempuan."

"Ibu saya seorang perempuan."

Translation:My mother is a woman.

September 1, 2018

31 Comments


octavzlatior

Why is seorang there? That translates to 'a female person' in my head.


[deactivated user]

    Could become a common statement in 30 years.


Green_wood

    No, my mom is angel


IlseDens

    Why seorang ???


AlvinKurni

    It still make sense without it


Adhit_Mus

    "a" can be "seorang" or "sebuah". But people still understand if you don't put "seorang" there.


matthewfoong

    Why is seorang needed here, isnt ' ibu saya perempuan' enough


nataliamane

    If she is a mother, she probably identifies as a woman, not a man lol otherwise they would be a father.


Ankojem

    thank you National Geographic


Ankojem

    Naturally except Tarzan and Mowgli


donny309620

    Is it possible that Ibu is seorang laki-laki?


ohitsdanisa

    you don't say!


Rockerz222

    Every mother is a women we don not need to specify it This app is foolish


FAISAL602354

    kau yg slaah ckp aku salah


    [deactivated user]

      Oh yeah i forgot The florr is made out of floor


      [deactivated user]

        Of course it is


        [deactivated user]

          seorang vs adalah?


Kst868213

          Hi, No, "seorang perempuan" means "a woman (or more precisely a female)"..... I guess that in a more correct way of talking, it would be better to say "ibu saya adalah seorang perempuan". But here (in Indonesia) we tend to shortcut everything we are saying..... So that's what it is..... (I'm not a native Indonesian but I never heard someone saying "adalah", so I'm not able to provide you further explanation! Good luck! )


zahrachmi

          "seorang'' is an optional, just to make sure that there's one person. "se'' here can be translated as ''a''. And ''orang'' means ''person''. Another example of ''se-'' is ''sebuah ( means a fruit / a piece)''

          And you're right! "adalah'' sounds formal and we rarely use it in daily conversation. It means ''is'' or ''are''


Bill678285

          Maybe I am a Jenner, and my mother and father are female.


NerdAlbert

          the floor is made out of floor

          Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.