"Ternyata buku yang terkait itu tidak ada."

Translation:It turns out that the related book does not exist.

September 1, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

If something does not exist, how can it be related to something?


Ria___

I don't know why you've been downvoted... I'm not sure what this sentence is even supposed to mean.


Seng-hianL1

Here's a possible context. You heard someone talking about a related book and you went to the library to look for it. Then you found the book is only in his imagination and doesn't even exist.


KamoSaru

I think this sentence means "It turned out there are no books related to the point in question." Someone looked for a book that explains the issue, but he/she couldn't find any after all.


kattra2

I would translate it as: "It turns out that there is no related book (to the topic/question).


mapmanic

Yep... What I said


basyira1

the indonesia also seems off. we didn't say that when we searched for a book, it mostly "ternyata buku yang kita cari tidak ada" atau " ternyata buku rujukan yang kita cari tidak ada" . rujukan is like a source book of a topic that we want to looking for


mapmanic

Correct me if I'm mistaken but I think that "It turns out that there is no related book" is an adequate (if not better) translation of the Indonesian.


svLjZvvx

surrealist sentence

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.