1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ternyata buku yang terkait i…

"Ternyata buku yang terkait itu tidak ada."

Translation:It turns out that the related book does not exist.

September 1, 2018

6 Comments


volumniax

If something does not exist, how can it be related to something?


Ria___

I don't know why you've been downvoted... I'm not sure what this sentence is even supposed to mean.


kattra2

I would translate it as: "It turns out that there is no related book (to the topic/question).


KamoSaru

I think this sentence means "It turned out there are no books related to the point in question." Someone looked for a book that explains the issue, but he/she couldn't find any after all.


basyira1

the indonesia also seems off. we didn't say that when we searched for a book, it mostly "ternyata buku yang kita cari tidak ada" atau " ternyata buku rujukan yang kita cari tidak ada" . rujukan is like a source book of a topic that we want to looking for

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.